The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 38
Security for compensation; insurance carriers and self-insurers.
440.38  Security for compensation; insurance carriers and self-insurers.--
(1)  Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter:
(a)  By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual company or association or exchange, authorized to do business in the state;
(b)  By furnishing satisfactory proof to the division of her or his financial ability to pay such compensation and receiving an authorization from the division to pay such compensation directly in accordance with the following provisions:
1.  The division may, as a condition to such authorization, require such employer to deposit in a depository designated by the division either an indemnity bond or securities, at the option of the employer, of a kind and in an amount determined by the division and subject to such conditions as the division may prescribe, which shall include authorization to the division in the case of default to sell any such securities sufficient to pay compensation awards or to bring suit upon such bonds, to procure prompt payment of compensation under this chapter. In addition, the division shall require, as a condition to authorization to self-insure, proof that the employer has provided for competent personnel with whom to deliver benefits and to provide a safe working environment. Further, the division shall require such employer to carry reinsurance at levels that will ensure the actuarial soundness of such employer in accordance with rules promulgated by the division. The division may by rule require that, in the event of an individual self-insurer's insolvency, such indemnity bonds, securities, and reinsurance policies shall be payable to the Florida Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, Incorporated, created pursuant to s. 440.385. Any employer securing compensation in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph shall be known as a self-insurer and shall be classed as a carrier of her or his own insurance.
2.  If the employer fails to maintain the foregoing requirements, the division shall revoke the employer's authority to self-insure, unless the employer provides to the division the certified opinion of an independent actuary who is a member of the American Society of Actuaries as to the actuarial present value of the employer's determined and estimated future compensation payments based on cash reserves, using a 4-percent discount rate, and a qualifying security deposit equal to 1.5 times the value so certified. The employer shall thereafter annually provide such a certified opinion until such time as the employer meets the requirements of subparagraph 1. The qualifying security deposit shall be adjusted at the time of each such annual report. Upon the failure of the employer to timely provide such opinion or to timely provide a security deposit in an amount equal to 1.5 times the value certified in the latest opinion, the division shall then revoke such employer's authorization to self-insure, and
* * *
(f)  By entering into a contract with an individual self-insurer under an approved individual self-insurer-provided self-insurance program as set forth in 1s. 440.571. The division may adopt rules to implement this subsection.
(2)(a)  The division shall adopt rules by which businesses may become qualified to provide underwriting claims-adjusting, loss control, and safety engineering services to self-insurers.
(b)  The division shall adopt rules requiring self-insurers to file any reports necessary to fulfill the requirements of this chapter. Any self-insurer who fails to file any report as prescribed by the rules adopted by the division shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $100 for each such failure.
(3)(a)  The license of any stock company or mutual company or association or exchange authorized to do insurance business in the state shall for good cause, upon recommendation of the division, be suspended or revoked by the Department of Insurance. No suspension or revocation shall affect the liability of any carrier already incurred.
(b)  The division shall suspend or revoke any authorization to a self-insurer for good cause. No suspension or revocation shall affect the liability of any self-insurer already incurred.
(c)  Violation of s. 440.381 by a self-insurance fund shall result in the imposition of a fine not to exceed $1,000 per audit if the self-insurance fund fails to act on said audits by correcting errors in employee classification or accepted applications for coverage where it knew employee classifications were incorrect. Such fines shall be levied by the division and deposited into the Workers' Compensation Administration Trust Fund.
(4)(a)  A carrier of insurance, including the parties to any mutual, reciprocal, or other association, may not write any compensation insurance under this chapter without a permit from the Department of Insurance. Such permit shall be given, upon application therefor, to any insurance or mutual or reciprocal insurance association upon the department's being satisfied of the solvency of such corporation or association and its ability to perform all its undertakings. The Department of Insurance may revoke any permit so issued for violation of any provision of this chapter.
(b)  A carrier of insurance, including the parties to any mutual, reciprocal, or other association, may not write any compensation insurance under this chapter unless such carrier has a claims adjuster, either in-house or under contract, situated within this state. Self-insurers whose compensation payments are administered through a third party and carriers of insurance shall maintain a claims adjuster within this state during any period for which there are any open claims against such self-insurer or carrier arising under the compensation insurance written by the self-insurer or carrier. Individual self-insurers whose compensation payments are administered by employees of the self-insurer shall not be required to have their claims
* * *