The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 38
Security for compensation; insurance carriers and self-insurers.
440.38  Security for compensation; insurance carriers and self-insurers.--
(1)  Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter:
(a)  By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual company or association or exchange, authorized to do business in the state;
(b)  By furnishing satisfactory proof to the division of her or his financial ability to pay such compensation and receiving an authorization from the division to pay such compensation directly in accordance with the following provisions:
1.  The division may, as a condition to such authorization, require such employer to deposit in a depository designated by the division either an indemnity bond or securities, at the option of the employer, of a kind and in an amount determined by the division and subject to such conditions as the division may prescribe, which shall include authorization to the division in the case of default to sell any such securities sufficient to pay compensation awards or to bring suit upon such bonds, to procure prompt payment of compensation under this chapter. In addition, the division shall require, as a condition to authorization to self-insure, proof that the employer has provided for competent personnel with whom to deliver benefits and to provide a safe working environment. Further, the division shall require such employer to carry reinsurance at levels that will ensure the actuarial soundness of such employer in accordance with rules promulgated by the division. The division may by rule require that, in the event of an individual self-insurer's insolvency, such indemnity bonds, securities, and reinsurance policies shall be payable to the Florida Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, Incorporated, created pursuant to s. 440.385. Any employer securing compensation in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph shall be known as a self-insurer and shall be classed as a carrier of her or his own insurance.
2.  If the employer fails to maintain the foregoing requirements, the division shall revoke the employer's authority to self-insure, unless the employer provides to the division the certified opinion of an independent actuary who is a member of the American Society of Actuaries as to the actuarial present value of the employer's determined and estimated future compensation payments based on cash reserves, using a 4-percent discount rate, and a qualifying security deposit equal to 1.5 times the value so certified. The employer shall thereafter annually provide such a certified opinion until such time as the employer meets the requirements of subparagraph 1. The qualifying security deposit shall be adjusted at the time of each such annual report. Upon the failure of the employer to timely provide such opinion or to timely provide a security deposit in an amount equal to 1.5 times the value certified in the latest opinion, the division shall then revoke such employer's authorization to self-insure, and
* * *