The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 10
Judgments, orders, and decrees; lien of all, generally; extension of liens; transfer of liens to other security.
55.10  Judgments, orders, and decrees; lien of all, generally; extension of liens; transfer of liens to other security.--
(1)  A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real estate in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of recordation, and it shall be a lien for a period of 7 years from the date of the recording provided that the judgment, order, or decree contains the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree or a separate affidavit is recorded simultaneously with the judgment, order, or decree stating the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree. A judgment, order, or decree does not become a lien on real estate unless the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree is contained in the judgment, order, or decree or an affidavit with such address is simultaneously recorded with the judgment, order, or decree.
(2)  The lien provided for in subsection (1) may be extended for an additional period of 7 years by rerecording a certified copy of the judgment, order, or decree within the 90-day period preceding the expiration of the lien provided for in subsection (1) and by simultaneously recording an affidavit with the current address of the person who has a lien as a result of the judgment, order, or decree. The lien will not be extended unless the affidavit with the current address is simultaneously recorded.
(3)  In the event the lien is extended under subsection (2), the lien of the judgment, order, or decree may be further extended by re-recording a certified copy of it within the 90-day period preceding the expiration of the lien provided for in subsection (2) and by simultaneously recording an affidavit with the current address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree. The lien will not be extended unless the affidavit with the current address is recorded.
(4)  In no event shall the lien upon real property created by subsections (1), (2), and (3) be extended beyond the period provided for in s. 55.081.
(5)  This section shall be deemed to operate prospectively.
(6)  Any lien claimed under subsections (1), (2), and (3) may be transferred, by any person having an interest in the real property upon which the lien is imposed or the contract under which the lien is claimed, from such real property to other security by either depositing in the clerk's office a sum of money or filing in the clerk's office a bond executed as surety by a surety insurer licensed to do business in this state. Such deposit or bond shall be in an amount equal to the amount demanded in such claim of lien plus interest thereon at the legal rate for 3 years plus $500 to apply on any court costs which may be taxed in any proceeding to enforce said lien. Such deposit or bond shall be conditioned to pay any judgment, order, or decree which may be rendered for the satisfaction of the lien for which such claim of lien was recorded and costs plus $500 for court costs. Upon such deposit being made or such bond being filed, the clerk shall make and record a certificate showing the transfer of the lien from the real property to the security and mail a copy thereof by registered or certified mail to the lienor named in the claim of lien so transferred, at the address stated therein. Upon the filing of the certificate of transfer, the real property shall thereupon be released from the lien claimed, and such lien shall be transferred to said security. The clerk shall be entitled to a fee of $10 for making and serving the certificate. If the transaction involves the transfer of multiple liens, an additional charge of $5 for each additional lien shall be charged. Any number of liens may be transferred to one such security.
(7)  Any excess of the security over the aggregate amount of any judgments, orders, or decrees rendered, plus costs actually taxed, shall be repaid to the party filing the security or his or her successor in interest. Any deposit of money shall be considered as paid into court and shall be subject to the provisions of law relative to payments of money into court and the disposition of these payments.
(8)  Any party having an interest in such security or the property from which the lien was transferred may at any time, and any number of times, file a complaint in chancery in the circuit court of the county where such security is deposited for an order:
(a)  To require additional security;
(b)  To require reduction of security;
(c)  To require change or substitution of sureties;
(d)  To require payment or discharge thereof; or
(e)  Relating to any other matter affecting said security.
History.--s. 1, ch. 10166, 1925; s. 1, ch. 14749, 1931; ss. 1-3, ch. 17998, 1937; s. 2, ch. 19270, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4865(3); s. 9, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 71-56; s. 1, ch. 77-462; s. 2, ch. 87-67; s. 7, ch. 87-145; s. 12, ch. 91-45; s. 10, ch. 93-250; s. 15, ch. 94-348; s. 1357, ch. 95-147.