The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 397.403, Florida Statutes 2000
397.403  License application.--
(1)  Applicants for a license under this chapter must apply to the department on forms provided by the department and in accordance with rules adopted by the department. Applications must include at a minimum:
(a)  Information establishing the name and address of the applicant service provider and its director, and also of each member, owner, officer, and shareholder, if any.
(b)  Information establishing the competency and ability of the applicant service provider and its director to carry out the requirements of this chapter.
(c)  Proof satisfactory to the department of the applicant service provider's financial ability and organizational capability to operate in accordance with this chapter.
(d)  Proof of liability insurance coverage in amounts set by the department by rule.
(e)  Personnel fingerprints for background checks as required by this chapter.
(f)  Proof of satisfactory fire, safety, and health inspections.
(g)  A comprehensive outline of the proposed services for:
1.  Any new applicant; or
2.  Any licensed service provider adding a new licensable service component.
(2)  The burden of proof with respect to any requirement for application for licensure as a service provider under this chapter is on the applicant.
(3)  The department shall accept proof of accreditation by the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities (CARF) or the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Health Care Organizations (JCAHCO), or through any other nationally recognized certification process that is acceptable to the department and meets the minimum licensure requirements under this chapter, in lieu of requiring the applicant to submit the information required by paragraphs (1)(a)-(c).
History.--s. 3, ch. 93-39.