The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 25
Procedures for mediation and hearings.
Section 440.25, Florida Statutes 2000
440.25  Procedures for mediation and hearings.--
(1)  Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192, a mediation conference concerning such petition shall be held. Within 7 days after such petition is filed, the judge of compensation claims shall notify the interested parties that a mediation conference concerning such petition will be held. Such notice shall give the date, time, and location of the mediation conference. Such notice may be served personally upon the interested parties or may be sent to the interested parties by mail.
(2)  Any party who participates in a mediation conference shall not be precluded from requesting a hearing following the mediation conference should both parties not agree to be bound by the results of the mediation conference. A mediation conference is required to be held unless this requirement is waived by the Chief Judge. No later than 3 days prior to the mediation conference, all parties must submit any applicable motions, including, but not limited to, a motion to waive the mediation conference, to the judge of compensation claims.
(3)  Such mediation conference shall be conducted informally and does not require the use of formal rules of evidence or procedure. Any information from the files, reports, case summaries, mediator's notes, or other communications or materials, oral or written, relating to a mediation conference under this section obtained by any person performing mediation duties is privileged and confidential and may not be disclosed without the written consent of all parties to the conference. Any research or evaluation effort directed at assessing the mediation program activities or performance must protect the confidentiality of such information. Each party to a mediation conference has a privilege during and after the conference to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing communications made during the conference whether or not the contested issues are successfully resolved. This subsection and paragraphs (4)(a) and (b) shall not be construed to prevent or inhibit the discovery or admissibility of any information that is otherwise subject to discovery or that is admissible under applicable law or rule of procedure, except that any conduct or statements made during a mediation conference or in negotiations concerning the conference are inadmissible in any proceeding under this chapter. The Chief Judge shall select a mediator. The mediator shall be employed on a full-time basis by the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims. A mediator must be a member of The Florida Bar for at least 5 years and must complete a mediation training program approved by the Chief Judge. Adjunct mediators may be employed by the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims on an as-needed basis and shall be selected from a list prepared by the Chief Judge. An adjunct mediator must be independent of all parties participating in the mediation conference. An adjunct mediator must be a member of The Florida Bar for at least 5 years and must
* * *
(d)  The hearing shall be held in the county where the injury occurred, if the injury occurred in this state, unless otherwise agreed to between the parties and authorized by the judge of compensation claims in the county where the injury occurred. If the injury occurred without the state and is one for which compensation is payable under this chapter, then the hearing above referred to may be held in the county of the employer's residence or place of business, or in any other county of the state which will, in the discretion of the Chief Judge, be the most convenient for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted by a judge of compensation claims, who shall, within 14 days after final hearing, unless otherwise agreed by the parties, determine the dispute in a summary manner. At such hearing, the claimant and employer may each present evidence in respect of such claim and may be represented by any attorney authorized in writing for such purpose. When there is a conflict in the medical evidence submitted at the hearing, the provisions of s. 440.13 shall apply. The report or testimony of the expert medical advisor shall be made a part of the record of the proceeding and shall be given the same consideration by the judge of compensation claims as is accorded other medical evidence submitted in the proceeding; and all costs incurred in connection with such examination and testimony may be assessed as costs in the proceeding, subject to the provisions of s. 440.13. No judge of compensation claims may make a finding of a degree of permanent impairment that is greater than the greatest permanent impairment rating given the claimant by any examining or treating physician, except upon stipulation of the parties.
(e)  The order making an award or rejecting the claim, referred to in this chapter as a "compensation order," shall set forth the findings of ultimate facts and the mandate; and the order need not include any other reason or justification for such mandate. The compensation order shall be filed in the office of the division at Tallahassee. A copy of such compensation order shall be sent by mail to the parties and attorneys of record at the last known address of each, with the date of mailing noted thereon.
* * *