The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 25
Procedures for mediation and hearings.
Section 440.25, Florida Statutes 2000
440.25  Procedures for mediation and hearings.--
(1)  Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192, a mediation conference concerning such petition shall be held. Within 7 days after such petition is filed, the judge of compensation claims shall
* * *
employer may be represented by an attorney at the mediation conference if the employee is also represented by an attorney at the mediation conference.
(4)(a)  If, on the 10th day following commencement of mediation, the questions in dispute have not been resolved, the judge of compensation claims shall hold a pretrial hearing. The judge of compensation claims shall give the interested parties at least 7 days' advance notice of the pretrial hearing by mail. At the pretrial hearing, the judge of compensation claims shall, subject to paragraph (b), set a date for the final hearing that allows the parties at least 30 days to conduct discovery unless the parties consent to an earlier hearing date.
(b)  The final hearing must be held and concluded within 45 days after the pretrial hearing. Continuances may be granted only if the requesting party demonstrates to the judge of compensation claims that the reason for requesting the continuance arises from circumstances beyond the party's control.
(c)  The judge of compensation claims shall give the interested parties at least 7 days' advance notice of the final hearing, served upon the interested parties by mail.
(d)  The hearing shall be held in the county where the injury occurred, if the injury occurred in this state, unless otherwise agreed to between the parties and authorized by the judge of compensation claims in the county where the injury occurred. If the injury occurred without the state and is one for which compensation is payable under this chapter, then the hearing above referred to may be held in the county of the employer's residence or place of business, or in any other county of the state which will, in the discretion of the Chief Judge, be the most convenient for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted by a judge of compensation claims, who shall, within 14 days after final hearing, unless otherwise agreed by the parties, determine the dispute in a summary manner. At such hearing, the claimant and employer may each present evidence in respect of such claim and may be represented by any attorney authorized in writing for such purpose. When there is a conflict in the medical evidence submitted at the hearing, the provisions of s. 440.13 shall apply. The report or testimony of the expert medical advisor shall be made a part of the record of the proceeding and shall be given the same consideration by the judge of compensation claims as is accorded other medical evidence submitted in the proceeding; and all costs incurred in connection with such examination and testimony may be assessed as costs in the proceeding, subject to the provisions of s. 440.13. No judge of compensation claims may make a finding of a degree of permanent impairment that is greater than the greatest permanent impairment rating given the claimant by any examining or treating physician, except upon stipulation of the parties.
(e)  The order making an award or rejecting the claim, referred to in this chapter as a "compensation order," shall set forth the findings of ultimate facts and the mandate; and the order need not include any other reason or justification for such mandate. The compensation order shall be filed in the office of the division at Tallahassee. A copy of such compensation order shall be sent by mail to the parties and attorneys of record at the last known address of each, with the date of mailing noted thereon.
(f)  Each judge of compensation claims is required to submit a special report to the Chief Judge in each contested workers' compensation case in which the case is not determined within 14 days of final hearing. Said form shall be provided by the Chief Judge and shall contain the names of the judge of compensation claims and of the attorneys involved and a brief explanation by the judge of compensation claims as to the reason for such a delay in issuing a final order. The Chief Judge shall compile these special reports into an annual public report to the Governor, the Secretary of Labor and Employment Security, the Legislature, The Florida Bar, and the appellate district judicial nominating commissions.
(g)  Judges of compensation claims shall adopt and enforce uniform local rules for workers' compensation.
* * *