The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 25
Procedures for mediation and hearings.
Section 440.25, Florida Statutes 2000
440.25  Procedures for mediation and hearings.--
(1)  Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192, a mediation conference concerning such petition shall be held. Within 7 days after such petition is filed, the judge of compensation claims shall notify the interested parties that a mediation conference concerning such petition will be held. Such notice shall give the date, time, and location of the mediation conference. Such notice may be served personally upon the interested parties or may be sent to the interested parties by mail.
(2)  Any party who participates in a mediation conference shall not be precluded from requesting a hearing following the mediation conference should both parties not agree to be bound by the results of the mediation conference. A mediation conference is required to be held unless this requirement is waived by the Chief Judge. No later than 3 days prior to the mediation conference, all parties must submit any applicable motions, including, but not limited to, a motion to waive the mediation conference, to the judge of compensation claims.
(3)  Such mediation conference shall be conducted informally and does not require the use of formal rules of evidence or procedure. Any information from the files, reports, case summaries, mediator's notes, or other communications or materials, oral or written, relating to a mediation conference under this section obtained by any person performing mediation duties is privileged and confidential and may not be disclosed without the written consent of all parties to the conference. Any research or evaluation effort directed at assessing the mediation program activities or performance must protect the confidentiality of such information. Each party to a mediation conference has a privilege during and after the conference to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing communications made during the conference whether or not the contested issues are successfully resolved. This subsection and paragraphs (4)(a) and (b) shall not be construed to prevent or inhibit the discovery or admissibility of any information that is otherwise subject to discovery or that is admissible under applicable law or rule of procedure, except that any conduct or statements made during a mediation conference or in negotiations concerning the conference are inadmissible in any proceeding under this chapter. The Chief Judge shall select a mediator. The mediator shall be employed on a full-time basis by the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims. A mediator must be a member of The Florida Bar for at least 5 years and must complete a mediation training program approved by the Chief Judge. Adjunct mediators may be employed by the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims on an as-needed basis and shall be selected from a list prepared by the Chief Judge. An adjunct mediator must be independent of all parties participating in the mediation conference. An adjunct mediator must be a member of The Florida Bar for at least 5 years and must complete a mediation training program approved by the Chief Judge. An adjunct mediator shall have access to the office, equipment, and supplies of the judge of compensation claims in each district. In the event both parties agree, the results of the mediation conference shall be binding and neither party shall have a right to appeal the results. In the event either party refuses to agree to the results of the mediation conference, the results of the mediation conference as well as the testimony, witnesses, and evidence presented at the conference shall not be admissible at any subsequent proceeding on the claim. The mediator shall not be called in to testify or give deposition to resolve any claim for any hearing before the judge of compensation claims. The employer may be represented by an attorney at the mediation conference if the employee is also represented by an attorney at the mediation conference.
(4)(a)  If, on the 10th day following commencement of mediation, the questions in dispute have not been resolved, the judge of compensation claims shall hold a pretrial hearing. The judge of compensation claims shall give the interested parties at least 7 days' advance notice of the pretrial hearing by mail. At the pretrial hearing, the judge of compensation claims shall, subject to paragraph (b), set a date for the final hearing that allows the parties at least 30 days to conduct discovery unless the parties consent to an earlier hearing date.
(b)  The final hearing must be held and concluded within 45 days after the pretrial hearing. Continuances may be granted only if the requesting party demonstrates to the judge of compensation claims that the reason for requesting the continuance arises from circumstances beyond the party's control.
(c)  The judge of compensation claims shall give the interested parties at least 7 days' advance notice of the final hearing, served upon the interested parties by mail.
* * *