The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 25
Procedures for mediation and hearings.
Section 440.25, Florida Statutes 2000
440.25  Procedures for mediation and hearings.--
(1)  Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192, a mediation conference concerning such petition shall be held. Within 7 days after such petition is filed, the judge of compensation claims shall
* * *
(f)  Each judge of compensation claims is required to submit a special report to the Chief Judge in each contested workers' compensation case in which the case is not determined within 14 days of final hearing. Said form shall be provided by the Chief Judge and shall contain the names of the judge of compensation claims and of the attorneys involved and a brief explanation by the judge of compensation claims as to the reason for such a delay in issuing a final order. The Chief Judge shall compile these special reports into an annual public report to the Governor, the Secretary of Labor and Employment Security, the Legislature, The Florida Bar, and the appellate district judicial nominating commissions.
(g)  Judges of compensation claims shall adopt and enforce uniform local rules for workers' compensation.
(h)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the judge of compensation claims may require the appearance of the parties and counsel before her or him without written notice for an emergency conference where there is a bona fide emergency involving the health, safety, or welfare of an employee. An emergency conference under this section may result in the entry of an order or the rendering of an adjudication by the judge of compensation claims.
(i)  To expedite dispute resolution and to enhance the self-executing features of the Workers' Compensation Law, the Chief Judge shall make provision by rule or order for the resolution of appropriate motions by judges of compensation claims without oral hearing upon submission of brief written statements in support and opposition, and for expedited discovery and docketing.
(j)  To further expedite dispute resolution and to enhance the self-executing features of the system, those petitions filed in accordance with s. 440.192 that involve a claim for benefits of $5,000 or less shall, in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary, be presumed to be appropriate for expedited resolution under this paragraph; and any other claim filed in accordance with s. 440.192, upon the written agreement of both parties and application by either party, may similarly be resolved under this paragraph. For purposes of expedited resolution pursuant to this paragraph, the Chief Judge shall make provision by rule or order for expedited and limited discovery and expedited docketing in such cases. At least 15 days prior to hearing, the parties shall exchange and file with the judge of compensation claims a pretrial outline of all issues, defenses, and witnesses on a form promulgated by the Chief Judge; provided, in no event shall such hearing be held without 15 days' written notice to all parties. No pretrial hearing shall be held. The judge of compensation claims shall limit all argument and presentation of evidence at the hearing to a maximum of 30 minutes, and such hearings shall not exceed 30 minutes in length. Neither party shall be required to be represented by counsel. The employer or carrier may be represented by an adjuster or other qualified representative. The employer or carrier and any witness may appear at such hearing by telephone. The rules of evidence shall be liberally construed in favor of allowing introduction of evidence.
(5)(a)  Procedures with respect to appeals from orders of judges of compensation claims shall be governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Such an order shall become final 30 days after mailing of copies of such order to the parties, unless appealed pursuant to such rules.
(b)  An appellant may be relieved of any necessary filing fee by filing a verified petition of indigency for approval as provided in s. 57.081(1) and may be relieved in whole or in part from the costs for preparation of the record on appeal if, within 15 days after the date notice of the estimated costs for the preparation is served, the appellant files with the judge of compensation claims a copy of the designation of the record on appeal, and a verified petition to be relieved of costs. A verified petition filed prior to the date of service of the notice of the estimated costs shall be deemed not timely filed. The verified petition relating to record costs shall contain a sworn statement that the appellant is insolvent and a complete, detailed, and sworn financial affidavit showing all the appellant's assets, liabilities, and income. Failure to state in the affidavit all assets and income, including marital assets and income, shall be grounds for denying the petition with prejudice. The division shall promulgate rules as may be required pursuant to this subsection, including forms for use in all petitions brought under this subsection. The appellant's attorney, or the appellant if she or he is not represented by an attorney, shall include as a part of the verified petition relating to record costs an affidavit or affirmation that, in her or his opinion, the notice of appeal was filed in good faith and that there is a probable basis for the District Court of Appeal, First District, to find reversible error, and shall state with particularity the specific legal and factual grounds for the opinion. Failure to so affirm shall be grounds for denying the petition. A copy of the verified
* * *