The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 25
Procedures for mediation and hearings.
Section 440.25, Florida Statutes 2000
440.25  Procedures for mediation and hearings.--
(1)  Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192, a mediation conference concerning such petition shall be held. Within 7 days after such petition is filed, the judge of compensation claims shall
* * *
any hearing before the judge of compensation claims. The employer may be represented by an attorney at the mediation conference if the employee is also represented by an attorney at the mediation conference.
(4)(a)  If, on the 10th day following commencement of mediation, the questions in dispute have not been resolved, the judge of compensation claims shall hold a pretrial hearing. The judge of compensation claims shall give the interested parties at least 7 days' advance notice of the pretrial hearing by mail. At the pretrial hearing, the judge of compensation claims shall, subject to paragraph (b), set a date for the final hearing that allows the parties at least 30 days to conduct discovery unless the parties consent to an earlier hearing date.
(b)  The final hearing must be held and concluded within 45 days after the pretrial hearing. Continuances may be granted only if the requesting party demonstrates to the judge of compensation claims that the reason for requesting the continuance arises from circumstances beyond the party's control.
(c)  The judge of compensation claims shall give the interested parties at least 7 days' advance notice of the final hearing, served upon the interested parties by mail.
(d)  The hearing shall be held in the county where the injury occurred, if the injury occurred in this state, unless otherwise agreed to between the parties and authorized by the judge of compensation claims in the county where the injury occurred. If the injury occurred without the state and is one for which compensation is payable under this chapter, then the hearing above referred to may be held in the county of the employer's residence or place of business, or in any other county of the state which will, in the discretion of the Chief Judge, be the most convenient for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted by a judge of compensation claims, who shall, within 14 days after final hearing, unless otherwise agreed by the parties, determine the dispute in a summary manner. At such hearing, the claimant and employer may each present evidence in respect of such claim and may be represented by any attorney authorized in writing for such purpose. When there is a conflict in the medical evidence submitted at the hearing, the provisions of s. 440.13 shall apply. The report or testimony of the expert medical advisor shall be made a part of the record of the proceeding and shall be given the same consideration by the judge of compensation claims as is accorded other medical evidence submitted in the proceeding; and all costs incurred in connection with such examination and testimony may be assessed as costs in the proceeding, subject to the provisions of s. 440.13. No judge of compensation claims may make a finding of a degree of permanent
* * *
(i)  To expedite dispute resolution and to enhance the self-executing features of the Workers' Compensation Law, the Chief Judge shall make provision by rule or order for the resolution of appropriate motions by judges of compensation claims without oral hearing upon submission of brief written statements in support and opposition, and for expedited discovery and docketing.
(j)  To further expedite dispute resolution and to enhance the self-executing features of the system, those petitions filed in accordance with s. 440.192 that involve a claim for benefits of $5,000 or less shall, in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary, be presumed to be appropriate for expedited resolution under this paragraph; and any other claim filed in accordance with s. 440.192, upon the written agreement of both parties and application by either party, may similarly be resolved under this paragraph. For purposes of expedited resolution pursuant to this paragraph, the Chief Judge shall make provision by rule or order for expedited and limited discovery and expedited docketing in such cases. At least 15 days prior to hearing, the parties shall exchange and file with the judge of compensation claims a pretrial outline of all issues, defenses, and witnesses on a form promulgated by the Chief Judge; provided, in no event shall such hearing be held without 15 days' written notice to all parties. No pretrial hearing shall be held. The judge of compensation claims shall limit all argument and presentation of evidence at the hearing to a maximum of 30 minutes, and such hearings shall not exceed 30 minutes in length. Neither party shall be required to be represented by counsel. The employer or carrier may be represented by an adjuster or other qualified representative. The employer or carrier and any witness may appear at such hearing by telephone. The rules of evidence shall be liberally construed in favor of allowing introduction of evidence.
(5)(a)  Procedures with respect to appeals from orders of judges of compensation claims shall be governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Such an order shall become final 30 days after mailing of copies of such order to the parties, unless appealed pursuant to such rules.
* * *