The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 25
Procedures for mediation and hearings.
Section 440.25, Florida Statutes 2000
440.25  Procedures for mediation and hearings.--
(1)  Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192, a mediation conference concerning such petition shall be held. Within 7 days after such petition is filed, the judge of compensation claims shall notify the interested parties that a mediation conference concerning such petition will be held. Such notice shall give the date, time, and location of the mediation conference. Such notice may be served personally upon the interested parties or may be sent to the interested parties by mail.
(2)  Any party who participates in a mediation conference shall not be precluded from requesting a hearing following the mediation conference should both parties not agree to be bound by the results of the mediation conference. A mediation conference is required to be held unless this requirement is waived by the Chief Judge. No later than 3 days prior to the mediation conference, all parties must submit any applicable motions, including, but not limited to, a motion to waive the mediation conference, to the judge of compensation claims.
(3)  Such mediation conference shall be conducted informally and does not require the use of formal rules of evidence or procedure. Any information from the files, reports, case summaries, mediator's notes, or other communications or materials, oral or written, relating to a mediation conference under this section obtained by any person performing mediation duties is privileged and confidential and may not be disclosed without the written consent of all parties to the conference. Any research or evaluation effort directed at assessing the mediation program activities or performance must protect the confidentiality of such information. Each party to a mediation conference has a privilege during and after the conference to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing communications made during the conference whether or not the contested issues are successfully resolved. This subsection and paragraphs (4)(a) and (b) shall not be construed to prevent or inhibit the discovery or admissibility of any
* * *
(f)  Each judge of compensation claims is required to submit a special report to the Chief Judge in each contested workers' compensation case in which the case is not determined within 14 days of final hearing. Said form shall be provided by the Chief Judge and shall contain the names of the judge of compensation claims and of the attorneys involved and a brief explanation by the judge of compensation claims as to the reason for such a delay in issuing a final order. The Chief Judge shall compile these special reports into an annual public report to the Governor, the Secretary of Labor and Employment Security, the Legislature, The Florida Bar, and the appellate district judicial nominating commissions.
(g)  Judges of compensation claims shall adopt and enforce uniform local rules for workers' compensation.
(h)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the judge of compensation claims may require the appearance of the parties and counsel before her or him without written notice for an emergency conference where there is a bona fide emergency involving the health, safety, or welfare of an employee. An emergency conference under this section may result in the entry of an order or the rendering of an adjudication by the judge of compensation claims.
(i)  To expedite dispute resolution and to enhance the self-executing features of the Workers' Compensation Law, the Chief Judge shall make provision by rule or order for the resolution of appropriate motions by judges of compensation claims without oral hearing upon submission of brief written statements in support and opposition, and for expedited discovery and docketing.
(j)  To further expedite dispute resolution and to enhance the self-executing features of the system, those petitions filed in accordance with s. 440.192 that involve a claim for benefits of $5,000 or less shall, in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary, be presumed to be appropriate for expedited resolution under this paragraph; and any other claim filed in accordance with s. 440.192, upon the written agreement of both parties and application by either party, may similarly be resolved under this paragraph. For purposes of expedited resolution pursuant to this paragraph, the Chief Judge shall make provision by
* * *