The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 49
Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.
Section 440.49, Florida Statutes 2000
440.49  Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.--
* * *
(b)1.  The Special Disability Trust Fund shall be maintained by annual assessments upon the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state, the commercial self-insurers under ss. 624.462 and 624.4621, the assessable mutuals under 2s. 628.601, and the self-insurers under this chapter, which assessments shall become due and be paid quarterly at the same time and in addition to the assessments provided in s. 440.51. The division shall estimate annually in advance the amount necessary for the administration of this subsection and the maintenance of this fund and shall make such assessment in the manner hereinafter provided.
2.  The annual assessment shall be calculated to produce during the ensuing fiscal year an amount which, when combined with that part of the balance in the fund on June 30 of the current fiscal year which is in excess of $100,000, is equal to the average of:
a.  The sum of disbursements from the fund during the immediate past 3 calendar years, and
b.  Two times the disbursements of the most recent calendar year.
Such amount shall be prorated among the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state and the self-insurers. Provided however, for those carriers that have excluded ceded reinsurance premiums from their assessments on or before January 1, 2000, no assessments on ceded reinsurance premiums shall be paid by those carriers until such time as the division advises each of those carriers of the impact that the inclusion of ceded reinsurance premiums has on their assessment. The division may not recover any past underpayments of assessments levied against any carrier that on or before January 1, 2000, excluded ceded reinsurance premiums from their assessment prior to the point that the division advises of the appropriate assessment that should have been paid.
3.  The net premiums written by the companies for workers' compensation in this state and the net premium written applicable to the self-insurers in this state are the basis for computing the amount to be assessed as a percentage of net premiums. Such payments shall be made by each carrier and self-insurer to the division for the Special Disability Trust Fund in accordance with such regulations as the division prescribes.
4.  The Treasurer is authorized to receive and credit to such Special Disability Trust Fund any sum or sums that may at any time be contributed to the state by the United States under any Act of Congress, or otherwise, to which the state may be or become entitled by reason of any payments made out of such fund.
(c)  Notwithstanding the Special Disability Trust Fund assessment rate calculated pursuant to this section, the rate assessed shall not exceed 4.52 percent.
* * *
(a)  The Special Disability Trust Fund Privatization Commission is created to evaluate and determine the feasibility of privatizing the Special Disability Trust Fund. The commission shall determine the liabilities of the fund and the costs to presently administer the Special Disability Trust Fund. The commission may develop and issue a request for proposal to transfer the liabilities of the Special Disability Trust Fund to a qualified entity. The commission is authorized to select and contract with a qualified entity, only if the commission determines that such an arrangement would substantially reduce the costs and be more effective than the current administration of the Special Disability Trust Fund. The commission may adopt rules necessary for the performance of its assigned duties and responsibilities.
(b)  Consistent with the closing of the fund provided in subsection (11), the Special Disability Trust Fund Privatization Commission is authorized to contract with an administrator to review, allow, deny, compromise, controvert, and litigate claims of the Special Disability Trust Fund under this section. The commission, in consultation with the division, is authorized to contract with a qualified entity to assume the reimbursement obligations of the Special Disability Trust Fund for claims which have previously been accepted for reimbursement by the Special Disability Trust Fund and claims which are determined to be reimbursable by the Special Disability Trust Fund. The qualified entity and the administrator shall not be affiliates of the other, and shall not establish or maintain a financial or contractual agreement with each other for purposes of this section. On or before July 1, 1999, the commission, in consultation with the division, may develop and issue a request for proposal for the transfer and assumption of liabilities, and administration of certain functions related to claims of the Special Disability Trust Fund. The administrator shall have experience in workers' compensation claims management of sufficient scope and size to undertake the duties and responsibilities of this section and shall demonstrate the ability to meet the criteria established by the commission, which shall include the ability to substantially reduce the overall costs of reviewing and reimbursing claims, and to settle and extinguish the liabilities of the Special Disability Trust Fund in a more cost-efficient and more timely manner than presently provided by the division. In the event liabilities on the Special Disabilities Trust Fund are transferred to and assumed by a qualified entity, such entity shall provide the state with financial assurance as to the satisfaction of any such liabilities or claims and the state and the Special Disability Trust Fund shall have no further liability with respect to those liabilities and claims. The financial assurances may include, but are not limited to, cash reserves, reinsurance, guarantees, or letters of credit.
(c)  The commission shall be composed of three members: one member selected by the Governor; one selected by the Insurance Commissioner; and one selected by the Comptroller.
* * *