The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 49
Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.
Section 440.49, Florida Statutes 2000
440.49  Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.--
* * *
(b)  The Special Disability Trust Fund is not liable for any costs, interest, penalties, or attorneys' fees.
(c)  An employer's or carrier's right to apportionment or deduction pursuant to ss. 440.02(1), 440.15(5)(b), and 440.151(1)(c) does not preclude reimbursement from such fund, except when the merger comes within the definition of paragraph (2)(c) and such apportionment or deduction relieves the employer or carrier from providing the materially and substantially greater permanent disability benefits otherwise contemplated in those paragraphs.
(7)  REIMBURSEMENT OF EMPLOYER.--
(a)  The right to reimbursement as provided in this section is barred unless written notice of claim of the right to such reimbursement is filed by the employer or carrier entitled to such reimbursement with the division or administrator at Tallahassee within 2 years after the date the employee last reached maximum medical improvement, or within 2 years after the date of the first payment of compensation for permanent total disability, wage loss, or death, whichever is later. The notice of claim must contain such information as the division by rule requires or as established by the administrator; and the employer or carrier claiming reimbursement shall furnish such evidence in support of the claim as the division or administrator reasonably may require.
(b)  For notice of claims on the Special Disability Trust Fund filed on or after July 1, 1978, the Special Disability Trust Fund shall, within 120 days after receipt of notice that a carrier has paid, been required to pay, or accepted liability for excess compensation, serve notice of the acceptance of the claim for reimbursement.
* * *
the salary of the attorney designated to represent it and necessary travel expenses, shall be allowed and paid from the Special Disability Trust Fund as provided in this section upon the presentation of itemized vouchers therefor approved by the division.
(11)  EFFECTIVE DATES.--This section does not apply to any case in which the accident causing the subsequent injury or death or the disablement or death from a subsequent occupational disease occurred prior to July 1, 1955, or on or after January 1, 1998. In no event shall the Special Disability Trust Fund be liable for, or reimburse employers or carriers for, any case in which the accident causing the subsequent injury or death or the disablement or death from a subsequent occupational disease occurred on or after January 1, 1998. The Special Disability Trust Fund shall continue to reimburse employers or carriers for subsequent injuries occurring prior to January 1, 1998, and the division shall continue to assess for and the division or administrator shall fund reimbursements as provided in subsection (9) for this purpose.
(12)  REIMBURSEMENT FROM THE SPECIAL DISABILITY TRUST FUND.--The applicable law for the purposes of determining entitlement to reimbursement from the Special Disability Trust Fund is the law in effect on the date the accident occurred.
(13)  SPECIAL DISABILITY TRUST FUND PRIVATIZATION COMMISSION.--
(a)  The Special Disability Trust Fund Privatization Commission is created to evaluate and determine the feasibility of privatizing the Special Disability Trust Fund. The commission shall determine the liabilities of the fund and the costs to presently administer the Special Disability Trust Fund. The commission may develop and issue a request for proposal to transfer the liabilities of the Special Disability Trust Fund to a qualified entity. The commission is authorized to select and contract with a qualified entity, only if the commission determines that such an arrangement would substantially reduce the costs and be more effective than the current administration of the Special Disability Trust Fund. The commission may adopt rules necessary for the performance of its assigned duties and responsibilities.
* * *