The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 49
Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.
Section 440.49, Florida Statutes 2000
440.49  Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.--
* * *
(4)  PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT OR PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY, TEMPORARY BENEFITS, MEDICAL BENEFITS, OR ATTENDANT CARE AFTER OTHER PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT.--
(a)  Permanent impairment.--If an employee who has a preexisting permanent physical impairment incurs a subsequent permanent impairment from injury or occupational disease arising out of, and in the course of, her or his employment which merges with the preexisting permanent physical impairment to cause a permanent impairment, the employer shall, in the first instance, pay all benefits provided by this chapter; but, subject to the limitations specified in subsection (6), such employer shall be reimbursed from the Special Disability Trust Fund created by subsection (9) for 50 percent of all impairment benefits which the employer has been required to provide pursuant to s. 440.15(3)(a) as a result of the subsequent accident or occupational disease.
(b)  Permanent total disability.--If an employee who has a preexisting permanent physical impairment incurs a subsequent permanent impairment from injury or occupational disease arising out of, and in the course of, her or his employment which merges with the preexisting permanent physical impairment to cause permanent total disability, the employer shall, in the first instance, pay all benefits provided by this chapter; but, subject to the limitations specified in subsection (6), such employer shall be reimbursed from the Special Disability Trust Fund created by subsection (9) for 50 percent of all compensation for permanent total disability.
(c)  Temporary compensation and medical benefits; aggravation or acceleration of preexisting condition or circumstantial causation.--If an employee who has a preexisting permanent physical impairment experiences an aggravation or acceleration of the preexisting permanent physical impairment as a result of an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of her or his employment, or suffers an injury as a result of a merger as defined in paragraph (2)(c), the employer shall provide all benefits provided by this chapter, but, subject to the limitations specified in subsection (7), the employer shall be reimbursed by the Special Disability Trust Fund created by subsection (9) for 50 percent of its payments for temporary, medical, and attendant care benefits.
* * *
(a)  There is established in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the "Special Disability Trust Fund," which shall be available only for the purposes stated in this section; and the assets thereof may not at any time be appropriated or diverted to any other use or purpose. The Treasurer shall be the custodian of such fund, and all moneys and securities in such fund shall be held in trust by such Treasurer and shall not be the money or property of the state. The Treasurer is authorized to disburse moneys from such fund only when approved by the division or corporation and upon the order of the Comptroller. The Treasurer shall deposit any moneys paid into such fund into such depository banks as the division or corporation may designate and is authorized to invest any portion of the fund which, in the opinion of the division, is not needed for current requirements, in the same manner and subject to all the provisions of the law with respect to the deposits of state funds by such Treasurer. All interest earned by such portion of the fund as may be invested by the Treasurer shall be collected by her or him and placed to the credit of such fund.
(b)1.  The Special Disability Trust Fund shall be maintained by annual assessments upon the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state, the commercial self-insurers under ss. 624.462 and 624.4621, the assessable mutuals under 2s. 628.601, and the self-insurers under this chapter, which assessments shall become due and be paid quarterly at the same time and in addition to the assessments provided in s. 440.51. The division shall estimate annually in advance the amount necessary for the administration of this subsection and the maintenance of this fund and shall make such assessment in the manner hereinafter provided.
2.  The annual assessment shall be calculated to produce during the ensuing fiscal year an amount which, when combined with that part of the balance in the fund on June 30 of the current fiscal year which is in excess of $100,000, is equal to the average of:
a.  The sum of disbursements from the fund during the immediate past 3 calendar years, and
b.  Two times the disbursements of the most recent calendar year.
Such amount shall be prorated among the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state and the self-insurers. Provided however, for those carriers that have excluded ceded reinsurance premiums from their assessments on or before January 1, 2000, no assessments on ceded reinsurance premiums shall be paid by those carriers until such time as the division advises each of those carriers of the impact that the inclusion of ceded reinsurance premiums has on their assessment. The division may not recover any past underpayments of assessments levied against any carrier that on or before January 1, 2000, excluded ceded reinsurance premiums from their assessment prior to the point that the division advises of the appropriate assessment that should have been paid.
* * *