The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 49
Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.
Section 440.49, Florida Statutes 2000
440.49  Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.--
* * *
26.  Any permanent physical impairment as defined in s. 440.15(3) which is a result of a prior industrial accident with the same employer or the employer's parent company, subsidiary, sister company, or affiliate located within the geographical boundaries of this state.
(b)  The Special Disability Trust Fund is not liable for any costs, interest, penalties, or attorneys' fees.
(c)  An employer's or carrier's right to apportionment or deduction pursuant to ss. 440.02(1), 440.15(5)(b), and 440.151(1)(c) does not preclude reimbursement from such fund, except when the merger comes within the definition of paragraph (2)(c) and such apportionment or deduction relieves the employer or carrier from providing the materially and substantially greater permanent disability benefits otherwise contemplated in those paragraphs.
(7)  REIMBURSEMENT OF EMPLOYER.--
(a)  The right to reimbursement as provided in this section is barred unless written notice of claim of the right to such reimbursement is filed by the employer or carrier entitled to such reimbursement with the division or administrator at Tallahassee within 2 years after the date the employee last reached maximum medical improvement, or within 2 years after the date of the first payment of compensation for permanent total disability, wage loss, or death, whichever is later. The notice of claim must contain such information as the division by rule requires or as established by the administrator; and the employer or carrier claiming reimbursement shall furnish such evidence in support of the claim as the division or administrator reasonably may require.
(b)  For notice of claims on the Special Disability Trust Fund filed on or after July 1, 1978, the Special Disability Trust Fund shall, within 120 days after receipt of notice that a carrier has paid, been required to pay, or accepted liability for excess compensation, serve notice of the acceptance of the claim for reimbursement.
(c)  A proof of claim must be filed on each notice of claim on file as of June 30, 1997, within 1 year after July 1, 1997, or the right to reimbursement of the claim shall be barred. A notice of claim on file on or before June 30, 1997, may be withdrawn and refiled if, at the time refiled, the notice of claim remains within the limitation period specified in paragraph (a). Such refiling shall not toll, extend, or otherwise alter in any way the limitation period applicable to the withdrawn and subsequently refiled notice of claim. Each proof of claim filed shall be accompanied by a proof-of-claim fee as provided in paragraph (9)(d). The Special Disability Trust Fund shall, within 120 days after receipt of the proof of claim, serve notice of the acceptance of the claim for reimbursement. This paragraph shall apply to all claims notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (12).
* * *
(a)  There is established in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the "Special Disability Trust Fund," which shall be available only for the purposes stated in this section; and the assets thereof may not at any time be appropriated or diverted to any other use or purpose. The Treasurer shall be the custodian of such fund, and all moneys and securities in such fund shall be held in trust by such Treasurer and shall not be the money or property of the state. The Treasurer is authorized to disburse moneys from such fund only when approved by the division or corporation and upon the order of the Comptroller. The Treasurer shall deposit any moneys paid into such fund into such depository banks as the division or corporation may designate and is authorized to invest any portion of the fund which, in the opinion of the division, is not needed for current requirements, in the same manner and subject to all the provisions of the law with respect to the deposits of state funds by such Treasurer. All interest earned by such portion of the fund as may be invested by the Treasurer shall be collected by her or him and placed to the credit of such fund.
(b)1.  The Special Disability Trust Fund shall be maintained by annual assessments upon the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state, the commercial self-insurers under ss. 624.462 and 624.4621, the assessable mutuals under 2s. 628.601, and the self-insurers under this chapter, which assessments shall become due and be paid quarterly at the same time and in addition to the assessments provided in s. 440.51. The division shall estimate annually in advance the amount necessary for the administration of this subsection and the maintenance of this fund and shall make such assessment in the manner hereinafter provided.
2.  The annual assessment shall be calculated to produce during the ensuing fiscal year an amount which, when combined with that part of the balance in the fund on June 30 of the current fiscal year which is in excess of $100,000, is equal to the average of:
a.  The sum of disbursements from the fund during the immediate past 3 calendar years, and
b.  Two times the disbursements of the most recent calendar year.
Such amount shall be prorated among the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state and the self-insurers. Provided however, for those carriers that have excluded ceded reinsurance premiums from their assessments on or before January 1, 2000, no assessments on ceded reinsurance premiums shall be paid by those carriers until such time as the division advises each of those carriers of the impact that the inclusion of ceded reinsurance premiums has on their assessment. The division may not recover any past underpayments of assessments levied against any carrier that on or before January 1, 2000, excluded ceded reinsurance premiums from their assessment prior to the point that the division advises of the appropriate assessment that should have been paid.
* * *