The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 49
Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.
Section 440.49, Florida Statutes 2000
440.49  Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.--
* * *
the provisions of which shall be considered only in determining whether an employer or carrier who has paid compensation under this chapter is entitled to reimbursement from the Special Disability Trust Fund.
(2)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Permanent physical impairment" means and is limited to the conditions listed in paragraph (6)(a).
(b)  "Preferred worker" means a worker who, because of a permanent impairment resulting from a compensable injury or occupational disease, is unable to return to the worker's regular employment.
(c)  "Merger" describes or means that:
1.  If the permanent physical impairment had not existed, the subsequent accident or occupational disease would not have occurred;
2.  The permanent disability or permanent impairment resulting from the subsequent accident or occupational disease is materially and substantially greater than that which would have resulted had the permanent physical impairment not existed, and the employer has been required to pay, and has paid, permanent total disability or permanent impairment benefits for that materially and substantially greater disability;
3.  The preexisting permanent physical impairment is aggravated or accelerated as a result of the subsequent injury or occupational disease, or the preexisting impairment has contributed, medically and circumstantially, to the need for temporary compensation, medical, or attendant care and the employer has been required to pay, and has paid, temporary compensation, medical, or attendant care benefits for the aggravated preexisting permanent impairment; or
4.  Death would not have been accelerated if the permanent physical impairment had not existed.
(d)  "Excess permanent compensation" means that compensation for permanent impairment, or permanent total disability or death benefits, for which the employer or carrier is otherwise entitled to reimbursement from the Special Disability Trust Fund.
(e)  "Administrator" means the entity selected by the commission to review, allow, deny, compromise, controvert, and litigate claims of the Special Disability Trust Fund.
(f)  "Corporation" means the Special Disability Trust Fund Financing Corporation, as created under subsection (14).
(g)  "Commission" means the Special Disability Trust Fund Privatization Commission, as created under subsection (13).
In addition to the definitions contained in this subsection, the division may by rule prescribe definitions that are necessary for the effective administration of this section.
(3)  DEDUCTIBLE.--Reimbursement may not be obtained for the first $10,000 of benefits paid which otherwise qualify for reimbursement under this section. This deductible does not apply to claims by employers for reimbursement under 1subparagraph (b)3.
* * *
26.  Any permanent physical impairment as defined in s. 440.15(3) which is a result of a prior industrial accident with the same employer or the employer's parent company, subsidiary, sister company, or affiliate located within the geographical boundaries of this state.
(b)  The Special Disability Trust Fund is not liable for any costs, interest, penalties, or attorneys' fees.
(c)  An employer's or carrier's right to apportionment or deduction pursuant to ss. 440.02(1), 440.15(5)(b), and 440.151(1)(c) does not preclude reimbursement from such fund, except when the merger comes within the definition of paragraph (2)(c) and such apportionment or deduction relieves the employer or carrier from providing the materially and substantially greater permanent disability benefits otherwise contemplated in those paragraphs.
(7)  REIMBURSEMENT OF EMPLOYER.--
(a)  The right to reimbursement as provided in this section is barred unless written notice of claim of the right to such reimbursement is filed by the employer or carrier entitled to such reimbursement with the division or administrator at Tallahassee within 2 years after the date the employee last reached maximum medical improvement, or within 2 years after the date of the first payment of compensation for permanent total disability, wage loss, or death, whichever is later. The notice of claim must contain such information as the division by rule requires or as established by the administrator; and the employer or carrier claiming reimbursement shall furnish such evidence in support of the claim as the division or administrator reasonably may require.
(b)  For notice of claims on the Special Disability Trust Fund filed on or after July 1, 1978, the Special Disability Trust Fund shall, within 120 days after receipt of notice that a carrier has paid, been required to pay, or accepted liability for excess compensation, serve notice of the acceptance of the claim for reimbursement.
(c)  A proof of claim must be filed on each notice of claim on file as of June 30, 1997, within 1 year after July 1, 1997, or the right to reimbursement of the claim shall be barred. A notice of claim on file on or before June 30, 1997, may be withdrawn and refiled if, at the time refiled, the notice of claim remains within the limitation period specified in paragraph (a). Such refiling shall not toll, extend, or otherwise alter in any way the limitation period applicable to the withdrawn and subsequently refiled notice of claim. Each proof of claim filed shall be accompanied by a proof-of-claim fee as provided in paragraph (9)(d). The Special Disability Trust Fund shall, within 120 days after receipt of the proof of claim, serve notice of the acceptance of the claim for reimbursement. This paragraph shall apply to all claims notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (12).
* * *