The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 49
Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.
Section 440.49, Florida Statutes 2000
440.49  Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.--
* * *
(8)  PREFERRED WORKER PROGRAM.--The division or administrator shall issue identity cards to preferred workers upon request by qualified employees and shall reimburse an employer, from the Special Disability Trust Fund, for the cost of workers' compensation premium related to the preferred workers payroll for up to 3 years of continuous employment upon satisfactory evidence of placement and issuance of payroll and classification records and upon the employee's certification of employment. The division may by rule prescribe definitions, forms, and procedures for the administration of the preferred worker program. The division may by rule prescribe the schedule for submission of forms for participation in the program.
(9)  SPECIAL DISABILITY TRUST FUND.--
(a)  There is established in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the "Special Disability Trust Fund," which shall be available only for the purposes stated in this section; and the assets thereof may not at any time be appropriated or diverted to any other use or purpose. The Treasurer shall be the custodian of such fund, and all moneys and securities in such fund shall be held in trust by such Treasurer and shall not be the money or property of the state. The Treasurer is authorized to disburse moneys from such fund only when approved by the division or corporation and upon the order of the Comptroller. The Treasurer shall deposit any moneys paid into such fund into such depository banks as the division or corporation may designate and is authorized to invest any portion of the fund which, in the opinion of the division, is not needed for current requirements, in the same manner and subject to all the provisions of the law with respect to the deposits of state funds by such Treasurer. All interest earned by such portion of the fund as may be invested by the Treasurer shall be collected by her or him and placed to the credit of such fund.
(b)1.  The Special Disability Trust Fund shall be maintained by annual assessments upon the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state, the commercial self-insurers under ss. 624.462 and 624.4621, the assessable mutuals under 2s. 628.601, and the self-insurers under this chapter, which assessments shall become due and be paid quarterly at the same time and in addition to the assessments provided in s. 440.51. The division shall estimate annually in advance the amount necessary for the administration of this subsection and the maintenance of this fund and shall make such assessment in the manner hereinafter provided.
2.  The annual assessment shall be calculated to produce during the ensuing fiscal year an amount which, when combined with that part of the balance in the fund on June 30 of the current fiscal year which is in excess of $100,000, is equal to the average of:
a.  The sum of disbursements from the fund during the immediate past 3 calendar years, and
b.  Two times the disbursements of the most recent calendar year.
Such amount shall be prorated among the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state and the self-insurers. Provided however, for those carriers that have excluded ceded reinsurance premiums from their assessments on or before January 1, 2000, no assessments on ceded reinsurance premiums shall be paid by those carriers until such time as the division advises each of those carriers of the impact that the inclusion of ceded reinsurance premiums has on their assessment. The division may not recover any past underpayments of assessments levied against any carrier that on or before January 1, 2000, excluded ceded reinsurance premiums from their assessment prior to the point that the division advises of the appropriate assessment that should have been paid.
3.  The net premiums written by the companies for workers' compensation in this state and the net premium written applicable to the self-insurers in this state are the basis for computing the amount to be assessed as a percentage of net premiums. Such payments shall be made by each carrier and self-insurer to the division for the Special Disability Trust Fund in accordance with such regulations as the division prescribes.
4.  The Treasurer is authorized to receive and credit to such Special Disability Trust Fund any sum or sums that may at any time be contributed to the state by the United States under any Act of Congress, or otherwise, to which the state may be or become entitled by reason of any payments made out of such fund.
(c)  Notwithstanding the Special Disability Trust Fund assessment rate calculated pursuant to this section, the rate assessed shall not exceed 4.52 percent.
(d)  The Special Disability Trust Fund shall be supplemented by a $250 notification fee on each notice of claim filed or refiled after July 1, 1997, and a $500 fee on each proof of claim filed in accordance with subsection (7). Revenues from the fee shall be deposited into the Special Disability Trust Fund and are exempt from the deduction required by s. 215.20. The fees provided in this paragraph shall not be imposed upon any insurer which is in receivership with the Department of Insurance.
* * *