The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 49
Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.
Section 440.49, Florida Statutes 2000
440.49  Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.--
* * *
(c)  Temporary compensation and medical benefits; aggravation or acceleration of preexisting condition or circumstantial causation.--If an employee who has a preexisting permanent physical impairment experiences an aggravation or acceleration of the preexisting permanent physical impairment as a result of an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of her or his employment, or suffers an injury as a result of a merger as defined in paragraph (2)(c), the employer shall provide all benefits provided by this chapter, but, subject to the limitations specified in subsection (7), the employer shall be reimbursed by the Special Disability Trust Fund created by subsection (9) for 50 percent of its payments for temporary, medical, and attendant care benefits.
(5)  WHEN DEATH RESULTS.--If death results from the subsequent permanent impairment contemplated in subsection (4) within 1 year after the subsequent injury, or within 5 years after the subsequent injury when disability has been continuous since the subsequent injury, and it is determined that the death resulted from a merger, the employer shall, in the first instance, pay the funeral expenses and the death benefits prescribed by this chapter; but, subject to the limitations specified in subsection (6), she or he shall be reimbursed from the Special Disability Trust Fund created by subsection (9) for the last 50 percent of all compensation allowable and paid for such death and for 50 percent of the amount paid as funeral expenses.
(6)  EMPLOYER KNOWLEDGE, EFFECT ON REIMBURSEMENT.--
(a)  Reimbursement is not allowed under this section unless it is established that the employer knew of the preexisting permanent physical impairment prior to the occurrence of the subsequent injury or occupational disease, and that the permanent physical impairment is one of the following:
1.  Epilepsy.
2.  Diabetes.
3.  Cardiac disease.
4.  Amputation of foot, leg, arm, or hand.
5.  Total loss of sight of one or both eyes or a partial loss of corrected vision of more than 75 percent bilaterally.
6.  Residual disability from poliomyelitis.
7.  Cerebral palsy.
8.  Multiple sclerosis.
9.  Parkinson's disease.
10.  Meniscectomy.
11.  Patellectomy.
12.  Ruptured cruciate ligament.
13.  Hemophilia.
14.  Chronic osteomyelitis.
15.  Surgical or spontaneous fusion of a major weight-bearing joint.
16.  Hyperinsulinism.
17.  Muscular dystrophy.
18.  Thrombophlebitis.
19.  Herniated intervertebral disk.
20.  Surgical removal of an intervertebral disk or spinal fusion.
21.  One or more back injuries or a disease process of the back resulting in disability over a total of 120 or more days, if substantiated by a doctor's opinion that there was a preexisting impairment to the claimant's back.
22.  Total deafness.
23.  Mental retardation, provided the employee's intelligence quotient is such that she or he falls within the lowest 2 percentile of the general population. However, it shall not be necessary for the employer to know the employee's actual intelligence quotient or actual relative ranking in relation to the intelligence quotient of the general population.
* * *
(d)  Each notice of claim filed or refiled on or after July 1, 1997, must be accompanied by a notification fee as provided in paragraph (9)(d). A proof of claim must be filed within 1 year after the date the notice of claim is filed or refiled, accompanied by a proof-of-claim fee as provided in paragraph (9)(d), or the claim shall be barred. The notification fee shall be waived if both the notice of claim and proof of claim are submitted together as a single filing. The Special Disability Trust Fund shall, within 180 days after receipt of the proof of claim, serve notice of the acceptance of the claim for reimbursement. This paragraph shall apply to all claims notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (12).
(e)  For dates of accident on or after January 1, 1994, the Special Disability Trust Fund shall, within 120 days of receipt of notice that a carrier has been required to pay, and has paid over $10,000 in benefits, serve notice of the acceptance of the claim for reimbursement. Failure of the Special Disability Trust Fund to serve notice of acceptance shall give rise to the right to request a hearing on the claim for reimbursement. If the Special Disability Trust Fund through its representative denies or controverts the claim, the right to such reimbursement shall be barred unless an application for a hearing thereon is filed with the division or administrator at Tallahassee within 60 days after notice to the employer or carrier of such denial or controversion. When such application for a hearing is timely filed, the claim shall be heard and determined in accordance with the procedure prescribed in s. 440.25, to the extent that such procedure is applicable, and in accordance with the workers' compensation rules of procedure. In such proceeding on a claim for reimbursement, the Special Disability Trust Fund shall be made the party respondent, and no findings of fact made with respect to the claim of the injured employee or the dependents for compensation, including any finding made or order entered pursuant to s. 440.20(11), shall be res judicata. The Special Disability Trust Fund may not be joined or made a party to any controversy or dispute between an employee and the dependents and the employer or between two or more employers or carriers without the written consent of the fund.
(f)  When it has been determined that an employer or carrier is entitled to reimbursement in any amount, the employer or carrier shall be reimbursed annually from the Special Disability Trust Fund for the compensation and medical benefits paid by the employer or carrier for which the employer or carrier is entitled to reimbursement, upon filing request therefor and submitting evidence of such payment in accordance with rules prescribed by the division, which rules may include parameters for annual audits. The Special Disability Trust Fund shall pay the approved reimbursement requests on a first-in, first-out basis reflecting the order in which the reimbursement requests were received.
(g)  The division may by rule require specific forms and procedures for the administration and processing of claims made through the Special Disability Trust Fund.
* * *