The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 49
Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.
Section 440.49, Florida Statutes 2000
440.49  Limitation of liability for subsequent injury through Special Disability Trust Fund.--
* * *
19.  Herniated intervertebral disk.
20.  Surgical removal of an intervertebral disk or spinal fusion.
21.  One or more back injuries or a disease process of the back resulting in disability over a total of 120 or more days, if substantiated by a doctor's opinion that there was a preexisting impairment to the claimant's back.
22.  Total deafness.
23.  Mental retardation, provided the employee's intelligence quotient is such that she or he falls within the lowest 2 percentile of the general population. However, it shall not be necessary for the employer to know the employee's actual intelligence quotient or actual relative ranking in relation to the intelligence quotient of the general population.
24.  Any permanent physical condition which, prior to the industrial accident or occupational disease, constitutes a 20-percent impairment of a member or of the body as a whole.
25.  Obesity, provided the employee is 30 percent or more over the average weight designated for her or his height and age in the Table of Average Weight of Americans by Height and Age prepared by the Society of Actuaries using data from the 1979 Build and Blood Pressure Study.
26.  Any permanent physical impairment as defined in s. 440.15(3) which is a result of a prior industrial accident with the same employer or the employer's parent company, subsidiary, sister company, or affiliate located within the geographical boundaries of this state.
(b)  The Special Disability Trust Fund is not liable for any costs, interest, penalties, or attorneys' fees.
(c)  An employer's or carrier's right to apportionment or deduction pursuant to ss. 440.02(1), 440.15(5)(b), and 440.151(1)(c) does not preclude reimbursement from such fund, except when the merger comes within the definition of paragraph (2)(c) and such apportionment or deduction relieves the employer or carrier from providing the materially and substantially greater permanent disability benefits otherwise contemplated in those paragraphs.
(7)  REIMBURSEMENT OF EMPLOYER.--
(a)  The right to reimbursement as provided in this section is barred unless written notice of claim of the right to such reimbursement is filed by the employer or carrier entitled to such reimbursement with the division or administrator at Tallahassee within 2 years after the date the employee last reached maximum medical improvement, or within 2 years after the date of the first payment of compensation for permanent total disability, wage loss, or death, whichever is later. The notice of claim must contain such information as the division by rule requires or as established by the administrator; and the employer or carrier claiming reimbursement shall furnish such evidence in support of the claim as the division or administrator reasonably may require.
* * *
such procedure is applicable, and in accordance with the workers' compensation rules of procedure. In such proceeding on a claim for reimbursement, the Special Disability Trust Fund shall be made the party respondent, and no findings of fact made with respect to the claim of the injured employee or the dependents for compensation, including any finding made or order entered pursuant to s. 440.20(11), shall be res judicata. The Special Disability Trust Fund may not be joined or made a party to any controversy or dispute between an employee and the dependents and the employer or between two or more employers or carriers without the written consent of the fund.
(f)  When it has been determined that an employer or carrier is entitled to reimbursement in any amount, the employer or carrier shall be reimbursed annually from the Special Disability Trust Fund for the compensation and medical benefits paid by the employer or carrier for which the employer or carrier is entitled to reimbursement, upon filing request therefor and submitting evidence of such payment in accordance with rules prescribed by the division, which rules may include parameters for annual audits. The Special Disability Trust Fund shall pay the approved reimbursement requests on a first-in, first-out basis reflecting the order in which the reimbursement requests were received.
(g)  The division may by rule require specific forms and procedures for the administration and processing of claims made through the Special Disability Trust Fund.
(8)  PREFERRED WORKER PROGRAM.--The division or administrator shall issue identity cards to preferred workers upon request by qualified employees and shall reimburse an employer, from the Special Disability Trust Fund, for the cost of workers' compensation premium related to the preferred workers payroll for up to 3 years of continuous employment upon satisfactory evidence of placement and issuance of payroll and classification records and upon the employee's certification of employment. The division may by rule prescribe definitions, forms, and procedures for the administration of the preferred worker program. The division may by rule prescribe the schedule for submission of forms for participation in the program.
(9)  SPECIAL DISABILITY TRUST FUND.--
* * *