The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 468.352, Florida Statutes 2000
468.352  Definitions.--As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1)  "Board" means the Board of Respiratory Care.
(2)  "Department" means the Department of Health.
(3)  "Direct supervision" means supervision and control by a physician who is licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459 and who assumes the legal liability for the services rendered by the personnel employed in his or her office. Except in a case of emergency, direct supervision requires the easy availability of the physician within the office, or the physical presence of the physician, for consultation and direction of the actions of the personnel who deliver respiratory care services.
(4)  "Respiratory care" means the allied health specialty which is employed under the order of a physician who is licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, and in accordance with protocols established by a hospital, other health care provider, or the board, in the treatment, management, control, diagnostic evaluation, and care of patients with deficiencies and abnormalities associated with the cardiopulmonary system.
(5)  "Respiratory care services" include, but are not limited to, the following activities performed only upon the order of a physician who is licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, and in accordance with protocols established by a hospital, other health care provider, or the board:
(a)  Therapeutic and diagnostic use of medical gases and administration apparatus, environmental control systems, humidification, and aerosols;
(b)  Administration of drugs and medications to the cardiopulmonary system;
(c)  Ventilatory support, including the maintenance and management of life support systems;
(d)  Bronchopulmonary drainage and breathing exercises;
(e)  Respiratory rehabilitation;
(f)  Assistance with cardiopulmonary resuscitation; and
(g)  Maintenance of natural airways, including the insertion of, and maintenance of, artificial airways.
The term "respiratory care services" also includes specific testing techniques to assist in diagnosis, monitoring, treatment, and research. Such techniques shall be understood to include measurement of ventilatory volumes, pressures, and flows; specimen collection and analysis of blood for gas transport and acid/base determinations; pulmonary function testing; and other related physiologic monitorings of cardiopulmonary systems.
(6)  "Critical care" means the delivery of any of the following respiratory care services: medical or surgical intensive care, emergency room services, postoperative recovery room services, arterial blood gas analysis, and mechanical ventilator support.
(7)  "Noncritical care" means the delivery of any of the following nonemergency respiratory care services: oxygen therapy, aerosol-high humidity therapy, chest physiotherapy, and incentive spirometry.
(8)  "Respiratory therapist" means any person licensed pursuant to this part who is employed to deliver respiratory care services under the order of a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, and in accordance with protocols established by a hospital, other health care provider, or the board, and who functions in situations of unsupervised patient contact requiring individual judgment.
(9)  "Respiratory care practitioner" means any person licensed pursuant to this part who is employed to deliver respiratory care services under the order of a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, and in accordance with protocols established by a hospital, other health care provider, or the board.
History.--ss. 1, 3, ch. 84-252; s. 2, ch. 86-60; s. 2, ch. 87-553; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 135, ch. 94-218; s. 291, ch. 97-103; s. 130, ch. 97-264; s. 176, ch. 99-397.