The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 468.805, Florida Statutes 2000
468.805  Grandfathering.--
(1)  A person who has practiced orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics in this state for the required period since July 1, 1990, who, before March 1, 1998, applies to the department for a license to practice orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics, may be licensed as a prosthetist, orthotist, prosthetist-orthotist, orthotic fitter, orthotic fitter assistant, or pedorthist, as determined from the person's experience, certification, and educational preparation, without meeting the educational requirements set forth in s. 468.803, upon receipt of the application fee and licensing fee and after the board has completed an investigation into the applicant's background and experience. The board shall require an application fee not to exceed $500, which shall be nonrefundable. The board shall complete its investigation within 6 months after receipt of the completed application. The period of experience required for licensure under this section is 5 years for a prosthetist; 2 years for an orthotic fitter, an orthotic fitter assistant, or a pedorthist; and 5 years for an orthotist whose scope of practice is defined under s. 468.80(7).
(2)(a)  A person who has received certification as an orthotist, a prosthetist, or a prosthetist-orthotist from a national certifying body and who has practiced orthotics or prosthetics in this state for at least 2 years but less than 5 years is eligible for a provisional license.
(b)  An applicant for provisional licensure shall submit proof that he or she has been actively practicing as a nationally certified orthotist, prosthetist, or prosthetist-orthotist, an application fee, and a provisional license fee.
(c)  A provisional licensee is required to practice under supervision of a fully licensed orthotist, prosthetist, or prosthetist-orthotist for up to 3 years in order to meet the 5-year experience requirement of subsection (1) to be licensed as an orthotist, prosthetist, or prosthetist-orthotist.
(d)  After appropriate investigation, the board shall license as an orthotist, prosthetist, or prosthetist-orthotist the provisional licensee who has successfully completed the period of experience required and otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (1).
(e)  The board shall require an application fee, not to exceed $500, which is nonrefundable, and a provisional licensure fee, not to exceed $500.
(3)  An applicant who has received certification as an orthotist, a prosthetist, a prosthetist-orthotist, or a pedorthist from a national certifying body which requires the successful completion of an examination, may be licensed under this section without taking an additional examination. An applicant who has not received certification from a national certifying body which requires the successful completion of an examination shall be required to take an examination as determined by the board. This examination shall be designed to determine if the applicant has the minimum qualifications needed to be licensed under this section. The board may charge an examination fee and the actual per applicant cost to the department for purchase or development of the examination.
(4)  An applicant who successfully completed prior to March 1, 1998, at least one-half of the examination required for national certification and successfully completed the remaining portion of the examination and became certified prior to July 1, 1998, shall be considered as nationally certified by March 1, 1998, for purposes of this section.
(5)  This section is repealed July 1, 2002.
History.--s. 6, ch. 97-284; s. 141, ch. 99-397.