The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 627.062, Florida Statutes 2000
627.062  Rate standards.--
(1)  The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2)  As to all such classes of insurance:
(a)  Insurers or rating organizations shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on such classes of insurance written in this state. A copy of rates, rating schedules, rating manuals, premium credits or discount schedules, and surcharge schedules, and changes thereto, shall be filed with the department under one of the following procedures:
1.  If the filing is made at least 90 days before the proposed effective date and the filing is not implemented during the department's review of the filing and any proceeding and judicial review, then such filing shall be considered a "file and use" filing. In such case, the department shall finalize its review by issuance of a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing. The notice of intent to approve and the notice of intent to disapprove constitute agency action for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act. Requests for supporting information, requests for mathematical or mechanical corrections, or notification to the insurer by the department of its preliminary findings shall not toll the 90-day period during any such proceedings and subsequent judicial review. The rate shall be deemed approved if the department does not issue a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing.
* * *
4.  A rating plan, including discounts, credits, or surcharges, shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory if it fails to clearly and equitably reflect consideration of the policyholder's participation in a risk management program adopted pursuant to s. 627.0625.
5.  A rate shall be deemed inadequate as to the premium charged to a risk or group of risks if discounts or credits are allowed which exceed a reasonable reflection of expense savings and reasonably expected loss experience from the risk or group of risks.
6.  A rate shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory as to a risk or group of risks if the application of premium discounts, credits, or surcharges among such risks does not bear a reasonable relationship to the expected loss and expense experience among the various risks.
(f)  In reviewing a rate filing, the department may require the insurer to provide at the insurer's expense all information necessary to evaluate the condition of the company and the reasonableness of the filing according to the criteria enumerated in this section.
(g)  The department may at any time review a rate, rating schedule, rating manual, or rate change; the pertinent records of the insurer; and market conditions. If the department finds on a preliminary basis that a rate may be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, the department shall initiate proceedings to disapprove the rate and shall so notify the insurer. However, the department may not disapprove as excessive any rate for which it has given final approval or which has been deemed approved for a period of 1 year after the effective date of
* * *
which, in the belief of the insurer or organization, proves the reasonableness, adequacy, and fairness of the rate or rate change. The department shall issue a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove pursuant to the procedures of paragraph (a) within 90 days after receipt of the insurer's initial response. In such instances and in any administrative proceeding relating to the legality of the rate, the insurer or rating organization shall carry the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to show that the rate is not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. After the department notifies an insurer that a rate may be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, unless the department withdraws the notification, the insurer shall not alter the rate except to conform with the department's notice until the earlier of 120 days after the date the notification was provided or 180 days after the date of the implementation of the rate. The department may, subject to chapter 120, disapprove without the 60-day notification any rate increase filed by an insurer within the prohibited time period or during the time that the legality of the increased rate is being contested.
* * *