The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 627.062, Florida Statutes 2000
627.062  Rate standards.--
(1)  The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2)  As to all such classes of insurance:
(a)  Insurers or rating organizations shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on such classes of insurance written in this state. A copy of rates, rating schedules, rating manuals, premium credits or discount schedules, and surcharge schedules, and changes thereto, shall be filed with the department under one of the following procedures:
1.  If the filing is made at least 90 days before the proposed effective date and the filing is not implemented during the department's review of the filing and any proceeding and judicial review, then such filing shall be considered a "file and use" filing. In such case, the department shall finalize its review by issuance of a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing. The notice of intent to approve and the notice of intent to disapprove constitute agency action for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act. Requests for supporting information, requests for mathematical or mechanical corrections, or notification to the insurer by the department of its preliminary findings shall not toll the 90-day period during any such proceedings and subsequent judicial review. The rate shall be deemed approved if the department does not issue a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing.
2.  If the filing is not made in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph 1., such filing shall be made as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the effective date, and shall be considered a "use and file" filing. An insurer making a "use and file" filing is potentially subject to an order by the department to return to policyholders portions of rates found to be excessive, as provided in paragraph (h).
* * *
computing excess profits in conjunction with 1s. 627.0625.
5.  The reasonableness of the judgment reflected in the filing.
6.  Dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned to Florida policyholders, members, or subscribers.
7.  The adequacy of loss reserves.
8.  The cost of reinsurance.
9.  Trend factors, including trends in actual losses per insured unit for the insurer making the filing.
10.  Conflagration and catastrophe hazards, if applicable.
11.  A reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies.
12.  The cost of medical services, if applicable.
13.  Other relevant factors which impact upon the frequency or severity of claims or upon expenses.
(c)  In the case of fire insurance rates, consideration shall be given to the availability of water supplies and the experience of the fire insurance business during a period of not less than the most recent 5-year period for which such experience is available.
(d)  If conflagration or catastrophe hazards are given consideration by an insurer in its rates or rating plan, including surcharges and discounts, the insurer shall establish a reserve for that portion of the premium allocated to such hazard and shall maintain the premium in a catastrophe reserve. Any removal of such premiums from the reserve for purposes other than paying claims associated with a catastrophe or purchasing reinsurance for catastrophes shall be subject to approval of the department. Any ceding commission received by an insurer purchasing reinsurance for catastrophes shall be placed in the catastrophe reserve.
(e)  After consideration of the rate factors provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d), a rate may be found by the department to be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory based upon the following standards:
* * *
body or of any insurer, regardless of whether or not the employing insurer does business in this state. The department and the insurer must treat the decision of the arbitrators as the final approval of a rate filing. Costs of arbitration shall be paid by the insurer.
(b)  Arbitration under this subsection shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures specified in ss. 682.06-682.10. Either party may apply to the circuit court to vacate or modify the decision pursuant to s. 682.13 or s. 682.14. The department shall adopt rules for arbitration under this subsection, which rules may not be inconsistent with the arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association as of January 1, 1996.
(c)  Upon initiation of the arbitration process, the insurer waives all rights to challenge the action of the department under the Administrative Procedure Act or any other provision of law; however, such rights are restored to the insurer if the arbitrators fail to render a decision within 90 days after initiation of the arbitration process.
History.--s. 3, ch. 67-9; s. 3, ch. 71-3(B); s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 21, ch. 77-468; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 93, ch. 79-40; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 341, 357, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; ss. 45, 49, 79, ch. 82-386; s. 93, ch. 83-216; s. 9, ch. 86-160; ss. 19, 114, ch. 92-318; s. 8, ch. 92-328; s. 5, ch. 95-276; s. 4, ch. 96-194; s. 7, ch. 96-377; s. 8, ch. 2000-370.
1Note.--Section 2, ch. 88-390, deleted any reference in s. 627.0625 to computing excess profits.
2Note.--Redesignated as part IX of ch. 626 to conform to the transfer of ss. 626.941-626.945, comprising former part IX, by ch. 98-89.