The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 627.062, Florida Statutes 2000
627.062  Rate standards.--
(1)  The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
* * *
approved if the department does not issue a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing.
2.  If the filing is not made in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph 1., such filing shall be made as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the effective date, and shall be considered a "use and file" filing. An insurer making a "use and file" filing is potentially subject to an order by the department to return to policyholders portions of rates found to be excessive, as provided in paragraph (h).
(b)  Upon receiving a rate filing, the department shall review the rate filing to determine if a rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. In making that determination, the department shall, in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques, consider the following factors:
1.  Past and prospective loss experience within and without this state.
2.  Past and prospective expenses.
3.  The degree of competition among insurers for the risk insured.
4.  Investment income reasonably expected by the insurer, consistent with the insurer's investment practices, from investable premiums anticipated in the filing, plus any other expected income from currently invested assets representing the amount expected on unearned premium reserves and loss reserves. The department may promulgate rules utilizing reasonable techniques of actuarial science and economics to specify the
* * *
(f)  In reviewing a rate filing, the department may require the insurer to provide at the insurer's expense all information necessary to evaluate the condition of the company and the reasonableness of the filing according to the criteria enumerated in this section.
(g)  The department may at any time review a rate, rating schedule, rating manual, or rate change; the pertinent records of the insurer; and market conditions. If the department finds on a preliminary basis that a rate may be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, the department shall initiate proceedings to disapprove the rate and shall so notify the insurer. However, the department may not disapprove as excessive any rate for which it has given final approval or which has been deemed approved for a period of 1 year after the effective date of the filing unless the department finds that a material misrepresentation or material error was made by the insurer or was contained in the filing. Upon being so notified, the insurer or rating organization shall, within 60 days, file with the department all information which, in the belief of the insurer or organization, proves the reasonableness, adequacy, and fairness of the rate or rate change. The department shall issue a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove pursuant to the procedures of paragraph (a) within 90 days after receipt of the insurer's initial response. In such instances and in any administrative proceeding relating to the legality of the
* * *
provided or 180 days after the date of the implementation of the rate. The department may, subject to chapter 120, disapprove without the 60-day notification any rate increase filed by an insurer within the prohibited time period or during the time that the legality of the increased rate is being contested.
(h)  In the event the department finds that a rate or rate change is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, the department shall issue an order of disapproval specifying that a new rate or rate schedule which responds to the findings of the department be filed by the insurer. The department shall further order, for any "use and file" filing made in accordance with subparagraph (a)2., that premiums charged each policyholder constituting the portion of the rate above that which was actuarially justified be returned to such policyholder in the form of a credit or refund. If the department finds that an insurer's rate or rate change is inadequate, the new rate or rate schedule filed with the department in response to such a finding shall be applicable only to new or renewal business of the insurer written on or after the effective date of the responsive filing.
* * *
(6)(a)  After any action with respect to a rate filing that constitutes agency action for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act, an insurer may, in lieu of demanding a hearing under s. 120.57, require arbitration of the rate filing. Arbitration shall be conducted by a board of arbitrators consisting of an arbitrator selected by the department, an arbitrator selected by the insurer, and an arbitrator selected jointly by the other two arbitrators. Each arbitrator must be certified by the American Arbitration Association. A decision is valid only upon the affirmative vote of at least two of the arbitrators. No arbitrator may be an employee of any insurance regulator or regulatory body or of any insurer, regardless of whether or not the employing insurer does business in this state. The department and the insurer must treat the decision of the arbitrators as the final approval of a rate filing. Costs of arbitration shall be paid by the insurer.
(b)  Arbitration under this subsection shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures specified in ss. 682.06-682.10. Either party may apply to the circuit court to vacate or modify the decision pursuant to s. 682.13 or s. 682.14. The department shall adopt rules for arbitration under this subsection, which rules may not be inconsistent with the arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association as of January 1, 1996.
(c)  Upon initiation of the arbitration process, the insurer waives all rights to challenge the action of the department under the Administrative Procedure Act or any other provision of law; however, such rights are restored to the insurer if the arbitrators fail to render a decision within 90 days after initiation of the arbitration process.
* * *