The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 106
Condominium parcels; appurtenances; possession and enjoyment.
Section 718.106, Florida Statutes 2000
718.106  Condominium parcels; appurtenances; possession and enjoyment.--
(1)  A condominium parcel created by the declaration is a separate parcel of real property, even though the condominium is created on a leasehold.
(2)  There shall pass with a unit, as appurtenances thereto:
(a)  An undivided share in the common elements and common surplus.
(b)  The exclusive right to use such portion of the common elements as may be provided by the declaration, including the right to transfer such right to other units or unit owners to the extent authorized by the declaration as originally recorded, or amendments to the declaration adopted under s. 718.110(2).
(c)  An exclusive easement for the use of the airspace occupied by the unit as it exists at any particular time and as the unit may lawfully be altered or reconstructed from time to time. An easement in airspace which is vacated shall be terminated automatically.
(d)  Membership in the association designated in the declaration, with the full voting rights appertaining thereto.
(e)  Other appurtenances as may be provided in the declaration.
(3)  A unit owner is entitled to the exclusive possession of his or her unit, subject to the provisions of s. 718.111(5). He or she is entitled to use the common elements in accordance with the purposes for which they are intended, but no use may hinder or encroach upon the lawful rights of other unit owners.
(4)  When a unit is leased, a tenant shall have all use rights in the association property and those common elements otherwise readily available for use generally by unit owners and the unit owner shall not have such rights except as a guest, unless such rights are waived in writing by the tenant. Nothing in this subsection shall interfere with the access rights of the unit owner as a landlord pursuant to chapter 83. The association shall have the right to adopt rules to prohibit dual usage by a unit owner and a tenant of association property and common elements otherwise readily available for use generally by unit owners.
History.--s. 1, ch. 76-222; s. 3, ch. 84-368; s. 4, ch. 90-151; s. 5, ch. 94-350; s. 853, ch. 97-102; s. 50, ch. 2000-302.