The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 815.03, Florida Statutes 2000
815.03  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)  "Intellectual property" means data, including programs.
(2)  "Computer program" means an ordered set of data representing coded instructions or statements that when executed by a computer cause the computer to process data.
(3)  "Computer" means an internally programmed, automatic device that performs data processing.
(4)  "Computer software" means a set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation concerned with the operation of a computer system.
(5)  "Computer system" means a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, or computer software.
(6)  "Computer network" means a set of related, remotely connected devices and communication facilities including more than one computer system with capability to transmit data among them through communication facilities.
(7)  "Computer system services" means providing a computer system or computer network to perform useful work.
(8)  "Property" means anything of value as defined in 1s. 812.011 and includes, but is not limited to, financial instruments, information, including electronically produced data and computer software and programs in either machine-readable or human-readable form, and any other tangible or intangible item of value.
(9)  "Financial instrument" means any check, draft, money order, certificate of deposit, letter of credit, bill of exchange, credit card, or marketable security.
(10)  "Access" means to approach, instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve data from, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, computer system, or computer network.
History.--s. 1, ch. 78-92.
1Note.--Repealed by s. 16, ch. 77-342.