The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 163.340, Florida Statutes 2001
163.340  Definitions.--The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this part, have the following meanings:
(1)  "Agency" or "community redevelopment agency" means a public agency created by, or designated pursuant to, s. 163.356 or s. 163.357.
* * *
or crime and is detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare.
(8)  "Blighted area" means either:
(a)  An area in which there are a substantial number of slum, deteriorated, or deteriorating structures and conditions that lead to economic distress or endanger life or property by fire or other causes or one or more of the following factors that substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of a county or municipality and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare in its present condition and use:
1.  Predominance of defective or inadequate street layout;
2.  Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness;
3.  Unsanitary or unsafe conditions;
4.  Deterioration of site or other improvements;
5.  Inadequate and outdated building density patterns;
6.  Tax or special assessment delinquency exceeding the fair value of the land;
7.  Inadequate transportation and parking facilities; and
8.  Diversity of ownership or defective or unusual conditions of title which prevent the free alienability of land within the deteriorated or hazardous area; or
(b)  An area in which there exists faulty or inadequate street layout; inadequate parking facilities; or roadways, bridges, or public transportation facilities incapable of handling the volume of traffic flow into or through the area, either at present or following proposed construction.
However, for purposes of qualifying for the tax credits authorized in chapter 220, "blighted area" means an area described in paragraph (a).
(9)  "Community redevelopment" or "redevelopment" means undertakings, activities, or projects of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight, or for the reduction or prevention of crime, or for the provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation and revitalization of coastal resort and tourist areas that are deteriorating and economically distressed, or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan.
(10)  "Community redevelopment area" means a slum area, a blighted area, or an area in which there is a shortage of housing that is affordable to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, or a coastal and tourist area that is deteriorating and economically distressed due to outdated building density patterns, inadequate transportation and parking facilities, faulty lot layout or inadequate street layout, or a combination thereof which the governing body designates as appropriate for community redevelopment.
* * *