The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 163.340, Florida Statutes 2001
163.340  Definitions.--The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this part, have the following meanings:
(1)  "Agency" or "community redevelopment agency" means a public agency created by, or designated pursuant to, s. 163.356 or s. 163.357.
* * *
(b)  An area in which there exists faulty or inadequate street layout; inadequate parking facilities; or roadways, bridges, or public transportation facilities incapable of handling the volume of traffic flow into or through the area, either at present or following proposed construction.
However, for purposes of qualifying for the tax credits authorized in chapter 220, "blighted area" means an area described in paragraph (a).
(9)  "Community redevelopment" or "redevelopment" means undertakings, activities, or projects of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight, or for the reduction or prevention of crime, or for the provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation and revitalization of coastal resort and tourist areas that are deteriorating and economically distressed, or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan.
(10)  "Community redevelopment area" means a slum area, a blighted area, or an area in which there is a shortage of housing that is affordable to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, or a coastal and tourist area that is deteriorating and economically distressed due to outdated building density patterns, inadequate transportation and parking facilities, faulty lot layout or inadequate street layout, or a combination thereof which the governing body designates as appropriate for community redevelopment.
(11)  "Community redevelopment plan" means a plan, as it exists from time to time, for a community redevelopment area.
(12)  "Related activities" means:
* * *