The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 246.021, Florida Statutes 2001
1246.021  Definitions; ss. 246.011-246.151.--As used in ss. 246.011-246.151, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)  "Agent" means a person who is employed by a college that is subject to the licensing requirements provided in ss. 246.081, 246.091, and 246.095, or an out-of-state college, and who solicits business for the college at any place other than the legal place of business of the college. The term does not include an entertainer at a public event whose objective is to improve public relations for a college, if the entertainer does not accept the commitment of prospective students to attend the college.
(2)  "Board" means the State Board of Independent Colleges and Universities.
(3)  "Certificate of exemption" means a document issued by the board to a nonpublic college, signifying that the college has demonstrated that it meets the statutorily prescribed exemption criteria and is not required to participate in the board's licensing review process.
(4)  "College" means any educational entity which confers or offers to confer a degree or which furnishes or offers to furnish instruction leading toward, or prerequisite to, college credit or a degree beyond the secondary level. The term includes any nonpublic college chartered in this state and any Florida center or branch campus of an out-of-state college.
(5)  "Degree" means any credential awarded which is generally taken to signify satisfactory completion of the requirements of an academic, educational, or professional program of study beyond the level of a specialized associate degree or any honorary credential conferred for meritorious recognition.
(6)  "License" means a regular license, provisional license, or temporary license, as provided by rule.
(7)  "Out-of-state college" or "college outside the state" means any college where the place of instruction, the legal place of residence, or the place of evaluation of instruction or work by correspondence is not within the legal boundaries of this state.
History.--s. 2, ch. 71-128; s. 1, ch. 72-203; s. 70, ch. 72-221; s. 1, ch. 73-91; s. 1, ch. 73-252; s. 1, ch. 73-294; s. 1, ch. 76-43; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 7, 10, 16, ch. 79-385; s. 7, ch. 80-378; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 3, 23, 24, ch. 82-203; s. 28, ch. 83-325; s. 24, ch. 86-145; s. 3, ch. 89-344; ss. 3, 19, 20, ch. 92-321; s. 4, ch. 97-218; s. 6, ch. 98-309; s. 3(7), ch. 2000-321.
1Note.--Repealed January 7, 2003, by s. 3(7), ch. 2000-321, and shall be reviewed by the Legislature prior to that date.