The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 246.203, Florida Statutes 2001
1246.203  Definitions; ss. 246.201-246.231.--As used in ss. 246.201-246.231, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)  "School" means any nonpublic postsecondary noncollegiate career educational institution, association, corporation, person, partnership, or organization of any type that:
(a)  Offers to provide or provides any postsecondary program of instruction, course, or class through the student's personal attendance, in the presence of an instructor, in a classroom, clinical, or other practicum setting or through correspondence or other distance learning; and
(b)  Represents, directly or by implication, that the instruction will qualify the student for employment in any occupation whose practice in this state does not require a degree, as defined in s. 246.021(5); and
(c)  Receives remuneration from the student or any other source on the enrollment of a student or on the number of students enrolled; or
(d)  Offers to award or awards a diploma, as defined in subsection (6), regardless of whether or not it engages in the activities described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c).
(2)  "Business, management, trade, technical, or 2career education" means any instruction which prepares a person for employment in an occupation listed in the latest dictionary of occupational titles issued by the United States Department of Labor or declared by that department to be eligible for such listing or which is indicated by a school as leading to employment in an occupation.
(3)  "Out-of-state school" or "school outside the state" means any school for which the place of instruction or legal place of residence or the place of evaluation of instruction or work by correspondence is not within the legal boundaries of the state.
(4)  "Instruction" means the dissemination of knowledge or practice which signifies, purports to signify, or is generally taken to signify the preparation or education of a person generally or specifically for further understanding, study, skill, or training.
(5)  "Agent" means a person employed by or representing a school within or outside the state to procure Florida students, enrollees, or subscribers by solicitation in any form, made at a place or places other than the office or legal place of business of a school.
(6)  "Diploma" means a specialized associate degree, certificate, transcript, report, document, or title or designation, mark, appellation, or series of letters, numbers, or words which signifies, purports to signify, or is generally taken to signify satisfactory completion of the requirements of an educational, technical, or vocational program of study, training, or course except degrees as defined in s. 246.021.
(7)  "Board" means the State Board of Nonpublic Career Education.
(8)  "Governmental," refers to schools provided, operated, and supported by federal, state, or county governments or any of their political subdivisions.
(9)  "Accreditation" means accredited status awarded to a school by an accrediting agency which is recognized by the United States Department of Education.
History.--s. 2, ch. 74-360; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 4, ch. 78-323; s. 59, ch. 79-164; ss. 5, 6, 7, ch. 81-67; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 7, ch. 84-94; ss. 1, 14, 15, ch. 86-275; s. 16, ch. 89-344; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1, ch. 93-170; s. 15, ch. 98-421; s. 3(7), ch. 2000-321.
1Note.--Repealed January 7, 2003, by s. 3(7), ch. 2000-321, and shall be reviewed by the Legislature prior to that date.
2Note.--The term "career education" was substituted for the term "vocational education" by the editors pursuant to the directive of the Legislature in s. 16, ch. 94-232.