The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
SECTION 3075
Prohibited clauses in association documents.
Section 720.3075, Florida Statutes 2001
720.3075  Prohibited clauses in association documents.--
(1)  It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of certain types of clauses in homeowners' association documents, including declaration of covenants, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or any other document of the association which binds members of the association, which either have the effect of or provide that:
(a)  A developer has the unilateral ability and right to make changes to the homeowners' association documents after the transition of homeowners' association control in a community from the developer to the nondeveloper members, as set forth in s. 720.307, has occurred.
(b)  A homeowners' association is prohibited or restricted from filing a lawsuit against the developer, or the homeowners' association is otherwise effectively prohibited or restricted from bringing a lawsuit against the developer.
(c)  After the transition of homeowners' association control in a community from the developer to the nondeveloper members, as set forth in s. 720.307, has occurred, a developer is entitled to cast votes in an amount that exceeds one vote per residential lot.
Such clauses are declared null and void as against the public policy of this state.
(2)  The public policy described in subsection (1) prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of such clauses created on or after the effective date of s. 3, chapter 98-261, Laws of Florida.
(3)  Homeowners' association documents, including declarations of covenants, articles of incorporation, or bylaws, may not preclude the display of one United States flag by property owners. However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful way and may be subject to reasonable standards for size, placement, and safety, as adopted by the homeowners' association, consistent with Title 36 U.S.C. chapter 10 and any local ordinances.
(4)  Homeowners' association documents, including declarations of covenants, articles of incorporation, or bylaws, entered after October 1, 2001, may not prohibit any property owner from implementing Xeriscape or Florida-friendly landscape, as defined in s. 373.185(1), on his or her land.
History.--s. 3, ch. 98-261; s. 49, ch. 2000-258; s. 47, ch. 2000-302; s. 8, ch. 2001-252.
Note.--Former s. 617.3075.