The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 218.35, Florida Statutes 2002
218.35  County fee officers; financial matters.--
(1)  Each county fee officer shall establish an annual budget for his or her office which shall clearly reflect the revenues available to said office and the functions for which money is to be expended. The budget shall be balanced; that is, the total of estimated receipts, including balances brought forward, shall equal the total of estimated expenditures and reserves. The budgeting of segregated funds shall be made in such manner that the relation between program and revenue source as provided by law is retained.
(2)  The clerk of the circuit court, functioning in his or her capacity as clerk of the circuit and county courts and as clerk of the board of county commissioners, shall prepare his or her budget in two parts:
(a)  The budget relating to the state courts system, including recording, which shall be filed with the State Courts Administrator as well as with the board of county commissioners; and
(b)  The budget relating to the requirements of the clerk as clerk of the board of county commissioners, county auditor, and custodian or treasurer of all county funds and other county-related duties.
(3)  Each county fee officer shall make provision for establishing a fiscal year beginning October 1 and ending September 30 of the following year, and shall report his or her finances annually upon the close of each fiscal year to the county fiscal officer for inclusion in the annual financial report by the county.
(4)  The proposed budget of a county fee officer shall be filed with the clerk of the county governing authority by September 1 preceding the fiscal year for the budget.
History.--s. 2, ch. 73-349; s. 1176, ch. 95-147.