The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 400.6211, Florida Statutes 2002
400.6211  Training and education programs.--
(1)  The department must provide training and education programs for all adult family-care home providers.
(2)  Training and education programs must include information relating to:
(a)  State law and rules governing adult family-care homes, with emphasis on appropriateness of placement of residents in an adult family-care home.
(b)  Identifying and reporting abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
(c)  Identifying and meeting the special needs of disabled adults and frail elders.
(d)  Monitoring the health of residents, including guidelines for prevention and care of pressure ulcers.
1(3)  Providers must complete the training and education program within a reasonable time determined by the department. Failure to complete the training and education program within the time set by the department is a violation of this part and subjects the provider to revocation of the license.
(4)  If the Department of Children and Family Services, the agency, or the department determines that there are problems in an adult family-care home which could be reduced through specific training or education beyond that required under this section, the agency may require the provider or staff to complete such training or education.
(5)  The department shall specify by rule training and education programs, training requirements and the assignment of training responsibilities for staff, training procedures, and training fees as necessary to administer this section.
History.--s. 8, ch. 93-209; s. 66, ch. 95-418; s. 11, ch. 98-148; s. 8, ch. 98-338.
1Note.--As amended by s. 8, ch. 98-338. For a description of treatment of multiple acts in the same session affecting a statutory provision, see preface to the Florida Statutes, "Statutory Construction." Subsection (3) was also amended by s. 11, ch. 98-148, and that version reads:
(3)  Providers must complete the training and education program within a reasonable time determined by the department by rule. Failure to complete the training and education program within the time set by the department subjects the provider to revocation or denial of the license under this part.