The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 05
Election of exemption; revocation of election; notice; certification.
Section 440.05, Florida Statutes 2002
440.05  Election of exemption; revocation of election; notice; certification.--
* * *
(4)  The notice of election to be exempt from the provisions of this chapter must contain a notice that clearly states in substance the following: "Any person who, knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud, or deceive the department or any employer or employee, insurance company, or purposes program, files a notice of election to be exempt containing any false or misleading information is guilty of a felony of the third degree." Each person filing a notice of election to be exempt shall personally sign the notice and attest that he or she has reviewed, understands, and acknowledges the foregoing notice.
(5)  A notice given under subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3) shall become effective when issued by the department or 30 days after an application for an exemption is received by the department, whichever occurs first. However, if an accident or occupational disease occurs less than 30 days after the effective date of the insurance policy under which the payment of compensation is secured or the date the employer qualified as a self-insurer, such notice is effective as of 12:01 a.m. of the day following the date it is mailed to the department in Tallahassee.
(6)  A construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which is issued in accordance with this section shall be valid for 2 years after the effective date stated thereon. Both the effective date and the expiration date must be listed on the face of the certificate by the department. The construction industry certificate must expire at midnight, 2 years from its issue date, as noted on the face of the exemption certificate. Any person who has received from the division a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which is in effect on December 31, 1998, shall file a new notice of election to be exempt by the last day in his or her birth month following December 1, 1998. A construction industry certificate of election to be exempt may be revoked before its expiration by the sole proprietor, partner, or officer for whom it was issued or by the department for the reasons stated in this section. At least 60 days prior to the expiration date of a construction industry certificate of exemption issued after December 1, 1998, the department shall send notice of the expiration date and an application for renewal to the certificateholder at the address on the certificate.
(7)  Any contractor responsible for compensation under s. 440.10 may register in writing with the workers' compensation carrier for any subcontractor and shall thereafter be entitled to receive written notice from the carrier of any cancellation or nonrenewal of the policy.
(8)(a)  The department must assess a fee of $50 with each request for a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt or renewal of election to be exempt under this section.
(b)  The funds collected by the department shall be used to administer this section, to audit the businesses that pay the fee for compliance with any requirements of this chapter, and to enforce compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
* * *