The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 05
Election of exemption; revocation of election; notice; certification.
Section 440.05, Florida Statutes 2002
440.05  Election of exemption; revocation of election; notice; certification.--
(1)  Each corporate officer who elects not to accept the provisions of this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, revokes that exemption shall mail to the department in Tallahassee notice to such effect in accordance with a form to be prescribed by the department.
(2)  Each sole proprietor or partner who elects to be included in the definition of "employee" or who, after such election, revokes that election must mail to the department in Tallahassee notice to such effect, in accordance with a form to be prescribed by the department.
(3)  Each sole proprietor, partner, or officer of a corporation who is actively engaged in the construction industry and who elects an exemption from this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, revokes that exemption, must mail a written notice to such effect to the department on a form prescribed by the department. The notice of election to be exempt from the provisions of this chapter must be notarized and under oath. The notice of election to be exempt which is submitted to the department by the sole proprietor, partner, or officer of a corporation must list the name, federal tax identification number, social security number, all certified or registered licenses issued pursuant to chapter 489 held by the person seeking the exemption, a copy of relevant documentation as to employment status filed with the Internal Revenue Service as specified by the department, a copy of the relevant occupational license in the primary jurisdiction of the business, and, for corporate officers and partners, the registration number of the corporation or partnership filed with the Division of Corporations of the Department of State. The notice of election to be exempt must identify each sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation that employs the person electing the exemption and must list the social security number or federal tax identification number of each such employer and the additional documentation required by this section. In addition, the notice of election to be exempt must provide that the sole proprietor, partner, or officer electing an exemption is not entitled to benefits under this chapter, must provide that the election does not exceed exemption limits for officers and partnerships provided in s. 440.02, and must certify that any employees of the sole proprietor, partner, or officer electing an exemption are covered by workers' compensation insurance. Upon receipt of the notice of the election to be exempt, receipt of all application fees, and a determination by the department that the notice meets the requirements of this subsection, the department shall issue a certification of the election to the sole proprietor, partner, or officer, unless the department determines that the information contained in the notice is invalid. The department shall revoke a certificate of election
* * *
(4)  The notice of election to be exempt from the provisions of this chapter must contain a notice that clearly states in substance the following: "Any person who, knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud, or deceive the department or any employer or employee, insurance company, or purposes program, files a notice of election to be exempt containing any false or misleading information is guilty of a felony of the third degree." Each person filing a notice of election to be exempt shall personally sign the notice and attest that he or she has reviewed, understands, and acknowledges the foregoing notice.
(5)  A notice given under subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3) shall become effective when issued by the department or 30 days after an application for an exemption is received by the department, whichever occurs first. However, if an accident or occupational disease occurs less than 30 days after the effective date of the insurance policy under which the payment of compensation is secured or the date the employer qualified as a self-insurer, such notice is effective as of 12:01 a.m. of the day following the date it is mailed to the department in Tallahassee.
(6)  A construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which is issued in accordance with this section shall be valid for 2 years after the effective date stated thereon. Both the effective date and the expiration date must be listed on the face of the certificate by the department. The construction industry certificate must expire at midnight, 2 years from its issue date, as noted on the face of the exemption certificate. Any person who has received from the division a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which is in effect on December 31, 1998, shall file a new notice of election to be exempt by the last day in his or her birth month following December 1, 1998. A construction industry certificate of election to be exempt may be revoked before its expiration by the sole proprietor, partner, or officer for whom it was issued or by the department for the reasons stated in this section. At least 60 days prior to the expiration date of a construction industry certificate of exemption issued after December 1, 1998, the department shall send notice of the expiration date and an application for renewal to the certificateholder at the address on the certificate.
(7)  Any contractor responsible for compensation under s. 440.10 may register in writing with the workers' compensation carrier for any subcontractor and shall thereafter be entitled to receive written notice from the carrier of any cancellation or nonrenewal of the policy.
(8)(a)  The department must assess a fee of $50 with each request for a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt or renewal of election to be exempt under this section.
(b)  The funds collected by the department shall be used to administer this section, to audit the businesses that pay the fee for compliance with any requirements of this chapter, and to enforce compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
* * *