The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 107
Department powers to enforce employer compliance with coverage requirements.
Section 440.107, Florida Statutes 2002
440.107  Department powers to enforce employer compliance with coverage requirements.--
* * *
(4)  If a person has refused to obey a subpoena to appear before the department or its authorized representative and produce evidence requested by the department or to give testimony about the matter that is under investigation, a court has jurisdiction to issue an order requiring compliance with the subpoena if the court has jurisdiction in the geographical area where the inquiry is being carried on or in the area where the person who has refused the subpoena is found, resides, or transacts business. Failure to obey such a court order may be punished by the court as contempt.
(5)  Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to do so, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations at the place of employment or job site. If the 1division makes such a determination, the 1division shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours. The order shall take effect upon the date of service upon the employer, unless the employer provides evidence satisfactory to the department of having secured any necessary insurance or self-insurance and pays a civil penalty to the department, to be deposited by the department into the Workers' Compensation Administration Trust Fund, in the amount of $100 per day for each day the employer was not in compliance with this chapter.
(6)  The department may file a complaint in the circuit court in and for Leon County to enjoin any employer, who has failed to secure compensation as required by this chapter, from employing individuals and from conducting business until the employer presents evidence satisfactory to the department of having secured payment for compensation and pays a civil penalty to the department, to be deposited by the department into the Workers' Compensation Administration Trust Fund, in the amount of $100 per day for each day the employer was not in compliance with this chapter.
(7)  In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer, who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter, a penalty in the following amount:
(a)  An amount equal to at least the amount that the employer would have paid or up to twice the amount the employer would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding 3-year period; or
(b)  One thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
Any penalty assessed under this subsection is due within 30 days after the date on which the employer is notified, except that, if the department has posted a stop-work order or obtained injunctive relief against the employer, payment is due, in addition to those conditions set forth in this section, as a condition to relief from a stop-work order or an injunction. Interest shall accrue on amounts not paid when due at the rate of 1 percent per month. The 1division shall adopt rules to administer
* * *