The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 440.34, Florida Statutes 2002
440.34  Attorney's fees; costs.--
(1)  A fee, gratuity, or other consideration may not be paid for services rendered for a claimant in connection with any proceedings arising under this chapter, unless approved as reasonable by the judge of compensation claims or court having jurisdiction over such proceedings. Except as provided by this subsection, any attorney's fee approved by a judge of compensation claims for services rendered to a claimant must equal to 20 percent of the first $5,000 of the amount of the benefits secured, 15 percent of the next $5,000 of the amount of the benefits secured, 10 percent of the remaining amount of the benefits secured to be provided during the first 10 years after the date the claim is filed, and 5 percent of the benefits secured after 10 years. However, the judge of compensation claims shall consider the following factors in each case and may increase or decrease the attorney's fee if, in her or his judgment, the circumstances of the particular case warrant such action:
(a)  The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly.
(b)  The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services.
(c)  The amount involved in the controversy and the benefits resulting to the claimant.
(d)  The time limitation imposed by the claimant or the circumstances.
(e)  The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing services.
(f)  The contingency or certainty of a fee.
(2)  In awarding a reasonable claimant's attorney's fee, the judge of compensation claims shall consider only those benefits to the claimant that the attorney is responsible for securing. The amount, statutory basis, and type of benefits obtained through legal representation shall be listed on all attorney's fees awarded by the judge of compensation claims. For purposes of this section, the term "benefits secured" means benefits obtained as a result of the claimant's attorney's legal services rendered in connection with the claim for benefits. However, such term does not include future medical benefits to be provided on any date more than 5 years after the date the claim is filed.
(3)  If the claimant should prevail in any proceedings before a judge of compensation claims or court, there shall be taxed against the employer the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include the attorney's fees of the claimant. A claimant shall be responsible for the payment of her or his own attorney's fees, except that a claimant shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney's fee from a carrier or employer:
(a)  Against whom she or he successfully asserts a petition for medical benefits only, if the claimant has not filed or is not entitled to file at such time a claim for disability, permanent impairment, wage-loss, or death benefits, arising out of the same accident;
(b)  In any case in which the employer or carrier files a response to petition denying benefits with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims and the injured person has employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of the petition;
(c)  In a proceeding in which a carrier or employer denies that an accident occurred for which compensation benefits are payable, and the claimant prevails on the issue of compensability; or
(d)  In cases where the claimant successfully prevails in proceedings filed under s. 440.24 or s. 440.28
Regardless of the date benefits were initially requested, attorney's fees shall not attach under this subsection until 30 days after the date the carrier or employer, if self-insured, receives the petition. In applying the factors set forth in subsection (1) to cases arising under paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (d), the judge of compensation claims must only consider only such benefits and the time reasonably spent in obtaining them as were secured for the claimant within the scope of paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (d).
(4)  In such cases in which the claimant is responsible for the payment of her or his own attorney's fees, such fees are a lien upon compensation payable to the claimant, notwithstanding s. 440.22
(5)  If any proceedings are had for review of any claim, award, or compensation order before any court, the court may award the injured employee or dependent an attorney's fee to be paid by the employer or carrier, in its discretion, which shall be paid as the court may direct.
(6)  A judge of compensation claims may not enter an order approving the contents of a retainer agreement that permits the escrowing of any portion of the employee's compensation until benefits have been secured.
History.--s. 34, ch. 17481, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 5966(34), 8135(11); s. 11, ch. 20672, 1941; ss. 17, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 365, ch. 71-136; s. 119, ch. 71-355; s. 18, ch. 75-209; s. 9, ch. 77-290; ss. 10, 23, ch. 78-300; ss. 27, 124, ch. 79-40; ss. 15, 21, ch. 79-312; s. 14, ch. 80-236; s. 12, ch. 83-305; s. 4, ch. 86-171; ss. 19, 43, ch. 89-289; ss. 29, 56, ch. 90-201; ss. 27, 52, ch. 91-1; s. 32, ch. 91-46; s. 3, ch. 91-47; s. 252, ch. 91-224; s. 34, ch. 93-415; s. 120, ch. 97-103; s. 21, ch. 2001-91; s. 13, ch. 2002-236.