The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 151
Procedure concerning claims.
Section 443.151, Florida Statutes 2002
443.151  Procedure concerning claims.--
(1)  POSTING OF INFORMATION.--
(a)  Each employer shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to individuals in her or his employ printed statements concerning benefit rights, claims for benefits, and such other matters relating t
* * *
such mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of such notice, appeal or written request for reconsideration is filed by the claimant or other party entitled to such notice.
(b)  Determinations in labor dispute cases.--Whenever any claim involves the application of the provisions of s. 443.101(4), the examiner handling the claim shall, if so directed by the division, promptly transmit such claim to a special examiner designated by the division to make a determination upon the issues involved under that subsection or upon such claims. Such special examiner shall make the determination thereon after such investigation as deemed necessary. The claimant or any other party entitled to notice of such determination may file an appeal from such determination pursuant to subsection (4).
(c)  Redeterminations.--
1.  The division may reconsider a determination whenever it finds that an error has occurred in connection therewith or whenever new evidence or information pertinent to such determination has been discovered subsequent to any previous determination or redetermination. No such redetermination shall be made after 1 year from the last day of the benefit year, unless it appears that the disqualification imposed by s. 443.101(6) is applicable, in which case the redetermination may be made at any time within 2 years from the date of the making of such false or fraudulent representation. Notice of redetermination shall be promptly given to the claimant and to any employers entitled to notice thereof in the manner prescribed in this section with respect to notice of an initial determination. If the amount of benefits is increased upon such redetermination, an appeal therefrom solely with respect to the matters involved in such increase may be filed in the manner and subject to the limitations provided in subsection (4). If the amount of benefits is decreased upon such redetermination, the matters involved in such decrease shall be subject to review in connection with an appeal by claimant from any determination upon a subsequent claim for benefits which may be affected in amount or duration by such redetermination. Subject to the same limitations and for the same reasons, the division may reconsider its determination in any case in which the final decision has been rendered by an appeals referee, the commission, or a court, and may apply to the body or court which rendered such final decision to issue a revised decision.
2.  In the event that an appeal involving an original determination is pending as of the date a redetermination thereof is issued, such appeal unless withdrawn shall be treated as an appeal from such redetermination.
* * *
(a)  Any person who, by reason of her or his fraud, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter to which she or he was not entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the division for and on behalf of the trust fund or, in the discretion of the division, to have such sum deducted from future benefits payable to her or him under this chapter, provided a finding of the existence of such fraud has been made by a redetermination or decision pursuant to this section within 2 years from the commission of such fraud, and provided no such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 5 years from the date of such redetermination or decision.
(b)  If any person, other than by reason of her or his fraud, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter to which, under a redetermination or decision pursuant to this section, she or he has been found not entitled, she or he shall be liable to repay such sum to the division for and on behalf of the trust fund or, in the discretion of the division, shall have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to her or him under this chapter. No such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 2 years from the date of such redetermination or decision.
(c)  No recoupment from future benefits shall be had if such sum was received by such person without fault on the person's part and such recoupment would defeat the purpose of this chapter or would be against equity and good conscience.
(d)  In any case in which under this section a claimant is liable to repay to the division any sum for the fund, such sum shall be collectible without interest by a deduction from benefits pursuant to a redetermination as above provided or by civil action in the name of the division.
(e)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person who has been determined by either this state, a cooperating state agency, the United States Secretary of Labor, or a court of competent jurisdiction to have received any payments under the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, to which the person was not entitled shall have such sum deducted from any regular benefits, as defined in s. 443.111(6)(a)5., payable to her or him under this chapter; except that no single deduction under this paragraph shall exceed 50 percent of the amount otherwise payable. The amounts so deducted shall be paid to the agency which issued the payments under the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, for return to the United States Treasury. However, except for overpayments determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, no deduction may be made under this paragraph until a determination by the state agency or the United States Secretary of Labor has become final.
(7)  REPRESENTATION IN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS.--Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 120.62(2), in any administrative proceeding under this chapter, an employer or a claimant may be represented by an authorized representative or by counsel.
(8)  BILINGUAL REQUIREMENTS.--
* * *