The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 151
Procedure concerning claims.
Section 443.151, Florida Statutes 2002
443.151  Procedure concerning claims.--
(1)  POSTING OF INFORMATION.--
(a)  Each employer shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to individuals in her or his employ printed statements concerning benefit rights, claims for benefits, and such other matters relating t
* * *
(a)  In general.--An initial determination upon a claim filed pursuant to subsection (2) shall be made promptly by an examiner designated by the division, shall include a statement as to whether and in what amount claimant is entitled to benefits, and, in the event of a denial, shall state the reasons therefor. A determination with respect to the first week of a benefit year shall also include a statement as to whether the claimant has been paid the wages required under s. 443.091(1)(f) and, if so, the first day of the benefit year, the claimant's weekly benefit amount, and the maximum total amount of benefits payable to the claimant with respect to a benefit year. The claimant, the claimant's most recent employing unit, and all employers whose accounts would be charged with benefits pursuant to such determination shall be promptly notified of such initial determination; and such determination shall be final unless within 20 days after the mailing of such notices to the parties' last known addresses, or in the absence of such mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of such notice, appeal or written request for reconsideration is filed by the claimant or other party entitled to such notice.
(b)  Determinations in labor dispute cases.--Whenever any claim involves the application of the provisions of s. 443.101(4), the examiner handling the claim shall, if so directed by the division, promptly transmit such claim to a special examiner designated by the division to make a determination upon the issues involved under that subsection or upon such claims. Such special examiner shall make the determination thereon after such investigation as deemed necessary. The claimant or any other party entitled to notice of such determination may file an appeal from such determination pursuant to subsection (4).
(c)  Redeterminations.--
* * *
in which the final decision has been rendered by an appeals referee, the commission, or a court, and may apply to the body or court which rendered such final decision to issue a revised decision.
2.  In the event that an appeal involving an original determination is pending as of the date a redetermination thereof is issued, such appeal unless withdrawn shall be treated as an appeal from such redetermination.
(d)  Notice of determination or redetermination pursuant to this chapter.--Notice of any determination or redetermination which involves the application of the provisions of this chapter, together with the reasons therefor, shall be promptly given to the claimant and to any employer entitled to notice thereof, such notice to be given in the manner provided in this subsection, provided that the division shall by rule prescribe the manner and procedure pursuant to which employers within the base period of a claimant may become entitled to such notice.
(4)  APPEALS.--
(a)  Appeals referees.--The division shall appoint one or more impartial salaried appeals referees selected in accordance with s. 443.171(4) to hear and decide appealed or disputed claims. Such appeals referees shall have such qualifications as may be established by the Department of Management Services upon the advice and consent of the division. No person shall participate on behalf of the division as an appeals referee in any case in which she or he is an interested party. The division may designate alternates to serve in the absence or disqualification of any appeals referee upon a temporary basis and pro hac vice which alternate shall be possessed of the same qualifications required of appeals referees. The division shall provide the commission and the appeals referees with proper facilities and assistance for the execution of their functions.
* * *
state agency or the United States Secretary of Labor has become final.
(7)  REPRESENTATION IN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS.--Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 120.62(2), in any administrative proceeding under this chapter, an employer or a claimant may be represented by an authorized representative or by counsel.
(8)  BILINGUAL REQUIREMENTS.--
(a)  Based on the estimated total number of households in a county which speak the same non-English language, a single-language minority, the division shall provide printed bilingual instructional and educational materials in the appropriate language in those counties in which 5 percent or more of the households in the county are classified as a single-language minority.
(b)  The division shall ensure that one-stop career centers and appeals bureaus in counties subject to the requirements of paragraph (c) prominently post notices in the appropriate languages that translators are available in those centers and bureaus.
(c)  Single-language minority refers to households which speak the same non-English language and which do not contain an adult fluent in English. The division shall develop estimates of the percentages of single-language minority households for each county by using data made available by the United States Bureau of the Census.
History.--s. 7, ch. 18402, 1937; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(494); s. 7, ch. 20685, 1941; s. 1, ch. 21982, 1943; s. 2, ch. 24083, 1947; s. 10, ch. 26484, 1951; s. 4, ch. 26879, 1951; s. 4, ch. 28242, 1953; ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, ch. 29769, 1955; s. 1, ch. 57-268; s. 3, ch. 61-132; ss. 17, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-87; s. 1, ch. 72-154; s. 11, ch. 78-95; s. 4, ch. 78-386; s. 23, ch. 79-7; s. 3, ch. 79-308; s. 184, ch. 79-400; ss. 5, 8, 9, ch. 80-95; s. 4, ch. 80-345; s. 4, ch. 82-91; s. 1, ch. 82-178; s. 12, ch. 83-174; s. 3, ch. 90-89; s. 7, ch. 96-378; s. 200, ch.
* * *