The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 151
Procedure concerning claims.
Section 443.151, Florida Statutes 2002
443.151  Procedure concerning claims.--
(1)  POSTING OF INFORMATION.--
(a)  Each employer shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to individuals in her or his employ printed statements concerning benefit rights, claims for benefits, and such other matters relating t
* * *
(b)  If a determination allowing benefits is affirmed in any amount by an appeals referee, or is so affirmed by the commission, or if a decision of an appeals referee allowing benefits is affirmed in any amount by the commission, such benefits shall be promptly paid regardless of any further appeal, and no injunction, supersedeas, stay, or other writ or process suspending the payment of such benefits shall be issued by any court. However, if such decision is finally reversed, no employer liable for contributions under the contributory system of financing unemployment compensation benefits shall be charged with benefits so paid pursuant to the erroneous determination, and benefits shall not be paid for any subsequent weeks of unemployment involved in such reversal.
(c)  That portion of paragraph (b) relating to charging an employer liable for contributions shall not be applicable to employers using the reimbursable method of financing benefit payments.
(6)  RECOVERY AND RECOUPMENT.--
(a)  Any person who, by reason of her or his fraud, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter to which she or he was not entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the division for and on behalf of the trust fund or, in the discretion of the division, to have such sum deducted from future benefits payable to her or him under this chapter, provided a finding of the existence of such fraud has been made by a redetermination or decision pursuant to this section within 2 years from the commission of such fraud, and provided no such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 5 years from the date of such redetermination or decision.
(b)  If any person, other than by reason of her or his fraud, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter to which, under a redetermination or decision pursuant to this section, she or he has been found not entitled, she or he shall be liable to repay such sum to the division for and on behalf of the trust fund or, in the discretion of the division, shall have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to her or him under this chapter. No such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 2 years from the date of such redetermination or decision.
(c)  No recoupment from future benefits shall be had if such sum was received by such person without fault on the person's part and such recoupment would defeat the purpose of this chapter or would be against equity and good conscience.
(d)  In any case in which under this section a claimant is liable to repay to the division any sum for the fund, such sum shall be collectible without interest by a deduction from benefits pursuant to a redetermination as above provided or by civil action in the name of the division.
(e)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person who has been determined by either this state, a cooperating state agency, the United States Secretary of Labor, or a court of competent jurisdiction to have received any payments under the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, to which the person was not entitled shall have such sum deducted from any regular benefits, as defined in s. 443.111(6)(a)5., payable to her or him under this chapter; except that no single deduction under this paragraph shall exceed 50 percent of the amount otherwise payable. The amounts so deducted shall be paid to the agency which issued the payments under the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, for return to the United States Treasury. However, except for overpayments determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, no deduction may be made under this paragraph until a determination by the state agency or the United States Secretary of Labor has become final.
(7)  REPRESENTATION IN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS.--Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 120.62(2), in any administrative proceeding under this chapter, an employer or a claimant may be represented by an authorized representative or by counsel.
(8)  BILINGUAL REQUIREMENTS.--
* * *