The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 151
Procedure concerning claims.
Section 443.151, Florida Statutes 2002
443.151  Procedure concerning claims.--
(1)  POSTING OF INFORMATION.--
(a)  Each employer shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to individuals in her or his employ printed statements concerning benefit rights, claims for benefits, and such other matters relating t
* * *
(2)  FILING OF CLAIM INVESTIGATIONS; NOTIFICATION OF CLAIMANTS AND EMPLOYERS.--Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such rules as the division may adopt. The division shall notify claimants and employers regarding monetary and nonmonetary determinations of eligibility. Investigations of issues raised in connection with a claimant which may affect a claimant's eligibility for benefits or charges to an employer's account shall be conducted by the division as prescribed by rule.
(3)  DETERMINATION.--
(a)  In general.--An initial determination upon a claim filed pursuant to subsection (2) shall be made promptly by an examiner designated by the division, shall include a statement as to whether and in what amount claimant is entitled to benefits, and, in the event of a denial, shall state the reasons therefor. A determination with respect to the first week of a benefit year shall also include a statement as to whether the claimant has been paid the wages required under s. 443.091(1)(f) and, if so, the first day of the benefit year, the claimant's weekly benefit amount, and the maximum total amount of benefits payable to the claimant with respect to a benefit year. The claimant, the claimant's most recent employing unit, and all employers whose accounts would be charged with benefits pursuant to such determination shall be promptly notified of such initial determination; and such determination shall be final unless within 20 days after the mailing of such notices to the parties' last known addresses, or in the absence of such mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of such notice, appeal or written request for reconsideration is filed by the claimant or other party entitled to such notice.
(b)  Determinations in labor dispute cases.--Whenever any claim involves the application of the provisions of s. 443.101(4), the examiner handling the claim shall, if so directed by the division, promptly transmit such claim to a special examiner designated by the division to make a determination upon the issues involved under that subsection or upon such claims. Such special examiner shall make the determination thereon after such investigation as deemed necessary. The claimant or any other party entitled to notice of such determination may file an appeal from such determination pursuant to subsection (4).
(c)  Redeterminations.--
1.  The division may reconsider a determination whenever it finds that an error has occurred in connection therewith or whenever new evidence or information pertinent to such determination has been discovered subsequent to any previous determination or redetermination. No such redetermination shall be made after 1 year from the last day of the benefit year, unless it appears that the disqualification imposed by s. 443.101(6) is applicable, in which case the redetermination may be made at any time within 2 years from the date of the making of such false or fraudulent representation. Notice of redetermination shall be promptly given to the claimant and to any employers entitled to notice thereof in the manner prescribed in this
* * *
(e)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person who has been determined by either this state, a cooperating state agency, the United States Secretary of Labor, or a court of competent jurisdiction to have received any payments under the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, to which the person was not entitled shall have such sum deducted from any regular benefits, as defined in s. 443.111(6)(a)5., payable to her or him under this chapter; except that no single deduction under this paragraph shall exceed 50 percent of the amount otherwise payable. The amounts so deducted shall be paid to the agency which issued the payments under the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, for return to the United States Treasury. However, except for overpayments determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, no deduction may be made under this paragraph until a determination by the state agency or the United States Secretary of Labor has become final.
(7)  REPRESENTATION IN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS.--Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 120.62(2), in any administrative proceeding under this chapter, an employer or a claimant may be represented by an authorized representative or by counsel.
(8)  BILINGUAL REQUIREMENTS.--
(a)  Based on the estimated total number of households in a county which speak the same non-English language, a single-language minority, the division shall provide printed bilingual instructional and educational materials in the appropriate language in those counties in which 5 percent or more of the households in the county are classified as a single-language minority.
(b)  The division shall ensure that one-stop career centers and appeals bureaus in counties subject to the requirements of paragraph (c) prominently post notices in the appropriate languages that translators are available in those centers and bureaus.
(c)  Single-language minority refers to households which speak the same non-English language and which do not contain an adult fluent in English. The division shall develop estimates of the percentages of single-language minority households for each county by using data made available by the United States Bureau of the Census.
History.--s. 7, ch. 18402, 1937; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(494); s. 7, ch. 20685, 1941; s. 1, ch. 21982, 1943; s. 2, ch. 24083, 1947; s. 10, ch. 26484, 1951; s. 4, ch. 26879, 1951; s. 4, ch. 28242, 1953; ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, ch. 29769, 1955; s. 1, ch. 57-268; s. 3, ch. 61-132; ss. 17, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-87; s. 1, ch. 72-154; s. 11, ch. 78-95; s. 4, ch. 78-386; s. 23, ch. 79-7; s. 3, ch. 79-308; s. 184, ch. 79-400; ss. 5, 8, 9, ch. 80-95; s. 4, ch. 80-345; s. 4, ch. 82-91; s. 1, ch. 82-178; s. 12, ch. 83-174; s. 3, ch. 90-89; s. 7, ch. 96-378; s. 200, ch. 96-410; s. 7, ch. 96-411; s. 1065, ch. 97-103; s. 9, ch. 98-149; s. 104, ch. 2000-153; s. 106, ch. 2000-165.
Note.--Former s. 443.07.