The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 151
Procedure concerning claims.
Section 443.151, Florida Statutes 2002
443.151  Procedure concerning claims.--
(1)  POSTING OF INFORMATION.--
(a)  Each employer shall post and maintain in places readily accessible to individuals in her or his employ printed statements concerning benefit rights, claims for benefits, and such other matters relating t
* * *
2.  Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 120.569(2)(b), unless the appeal is withdrawn with her or his permission or is removed to the commission, the appeals referee, after mailing all parties and attorneys of record a notice of hearing at least 10 days prior to the date of hearing, shall affirm, modify, or reverse such determination; however, whenever an appeal involves a question as to whether services were performed by claimant in employment or for an employer, the referee shall give special notice of such issue and of the pendency of the appeal to the employing unit and to the division, both of which shall thenceforth be parties to the proceeding.
3.  The parties shall be promptly notified of such referee's decision; and such decisions shall be final unless, within 20 days after the date of mailing of notice thereof to the party's last known address or, in the absence of such mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of such notice, further review is initiated pursuant to paragraph (c).
(c)  Review by commission.--The commission may, on its own motion, within the time specified in paragraph (b), initiate a review of the decision of an appeals referee or may allow an appeal from such decision on application filed within such time by the division or by any party entitled to notice of such decision. An appeal filed by any such party shall be allowed as of right if the examiner's determination was not affirmed by the appeals referee. Upon review on its own motion or upon appeal, the commission may on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or upon the basis of such additional evidence as it may direct to be taken, affirm, modify, or reverse the findings and conclusions of the appeals referee. The commission may remove to itself or transfer to another appeals referee the proceedings on any claim pending before an appeals referee. Any proceeding so removed to the commission prior to the completion shall be heard by the commission in accordance with
* * *
(a)  Any person who, by reason of her or his fraud, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter to which she or he was not entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the division for and on behalf of the trust fund or, in the discretion of the division, to have such sum deducted from future benefits payable to her or him under this chapter, provided a finding of the existence of such fraud has been made by a redetermination or decision pursuant to this section within 2 years from the commission of such fraud, and provided no such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 5 years from the date of such redetermination or decision.
(b)  If any person, other than by reason of her or his fraud, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter to which, under a redetermination or decision pursuant to this section, she or he has been found not entitled, she or he shall be liable to repay such sum to the division for and on behalf of the trust fund or, in the discretion of the division, shall have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to her or him under this chapter. No such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 2 years from the date of such redetermination or decision.
(c)  No recoupment from future benefits shall be had if such sum was received by such person without fault on the person's part and such recoupment would defeat the purpose of this chapter or would be against equity and good conscience.
(d)  In any case in which under this section a claimant is liable to repay to the division any sum for the fund, such sum shall be collectible without interest by a deduction from benefits pursuant to a redetermination as above provided or by civil action in the name of the division.
* * *