The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 499.003, Florida Statutes 2002
499.003  Definitions of terms used in ss. 499.001-499.081.--As used in ss. 499.001-499.081, the term:
(1)  "Advertisement" means any representation disseminated in any manner or by any means, other than by labeling, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of drugs, devices, or cosmetics.
* * *
(17)  "Label" means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container of any drug, device, or cosmetic. A requirement made by or under authority of ss. 499.001-499.081 or rules adopted under those sections that any word, statement, or other information appear on the label is not complied with unless such word, statement, or other information also appears on the outside container or wrapper, if any, of the retail package of such drug, device, or cosmetic or is easily legible through the outside container or wrapper.
(18)  "Labeling" means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matters:
(a)  Upon a drug, device, or cosmetic, or any of its containers or wrappers; or
(b)  Accompanying or related to such drug, device, or cosmetic.
(19)  "Legend drug," "prescription drug," or "medicinal drug" means any drug, including, but not limited to, finished dosage forms, or active ingredients subject to, defined by, or described by s. 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or s. 465.003(8), s. 499.007(12), or s. 499.0122(1)(b) or (c).
(20)  "Manufacture" means the preparation, deriving, compounding, propagation, processing, producing, or fabrication of any drug, device, or cosmetic. The term includes repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling to further the distribution of the drug, device, or cosmetic.
(21)  "Manufacturer" means a person who prepares, derives, manufactures, or produces a drug, device, or cosmetic. The term excludes pharmacies that are operating in compliance with pharmacy practice standards as defined in chapter 465 and rules adopted under that chapter.
(22)  "New drug" means:
(a)  Any drug the composition of which is such that the drug is not generally recognized, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of drugs, as safe and effective for use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling of that drug; or
(b)  Any drug the composition of which is such that the drug, as a result of investigations to determine its safety and effectiveness for use under certain conditions, has been recognized for use under such conditions, but which drug has not, other than in those investigations, been used to a material extent or for a material time under such conditions.
(23)  "Official compendium" means the current edition of the official United States Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary, or any supplement thereto.
(24)  "Person" means any individual, child, joint venture, syndicate, fiduciary, partnership, corporation, division of a corporation, firm, trust, business trust, company, estate, public or private institution, association, organization, group, city, county, city and county, political subdivision of this state, other governmental agency within this state, and any representative, agent, or agency of any of the foregoing, or any other group or combination of the foregoing.
* * *