The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 499.067, Florida Statutes 2002
499.067  Denial, suspension, or revocation of permit or registration.--
(1)(a)  The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a permit if it finds that there has been a substantial failure to comply with ss. 499.001-499.081 or chapter 465, chapter 501, or chapter 893, the rules adopted under any of those sections or chapters, any final order of the department, or applicable federal laws or regulations or other state laws or rules governing drugs, devices, or cosmetics.
(b)  The department may deny an application for a permit if it is shown that the applicant is not of good moral character or that it would be a danger or not in the best interest of the public health, safety, and welfare if the applicant were issued a permit.
(2)  The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any registration required by the provisions of ss. 499.001-499.081 for the violation of any provision of ss. 499.001-499.081 or of any rules adopted under those sections.
(3)  The department may revoke or suspend a permit:
(a)  If the permit was obtained by misrepresentation or fraud or through a mistake of the department;
(b)  If the permit was procured, or attempted to be procured, for any other person by making or causing to be made any false representation; or
(c)  If the permittee has violated any provision of ss. 499.001-499.081 or rules adopted under those sections.
(4)  If any permit issued under ss. 499.001-499.081 is revoked or suspended, the owner, manager, operator, or proprietor of the establishment shall cease to operate as the permit authorized, from the effective date of the suspension or revocation until the person is again registered with the department and possesses the required permit. If a permit is revoked or suspended, the owner, manager, or proprietor shall remove all signs and symbols that identify the operation as premises permitted as a drug wholesaling establishment; drug, device, or cosmetic manufacturing establishment; or retail establishment. The department shall determine the length of time for which the permit is to be suspended. If a permit is revoked, the person that owns or operates the establishment may not apply for any permit under ss. 499.001-499.081 for a period of 1 year after the date of the revocation. A revocation of a permit may be permanent if the department considers that to be in the best interest of the public health.
(5)  The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a permit issued under ss. 499.001-499.081 which authorizes the permittee to purchase prescription drugs, if any owner, officer, employee, or other person who participates in administering or operating the establishment has been found guilty of any violation of ss. 499.001-499.081 or chapter 465, chapter 501, or chapter 893, any rules adopted under any of those sections or chapters, or any federal or state drug law, regardless of whether the person has been pardoned, had her or his civil rights restored, or had adjudication withheld.
History.--s. 34, ch. 82-225; s. 1, ch. 83-265; s. 8, ch. 86-133; ss. 12, 14, ch. 88-159; s. 4, ch. 89-296; ss. 46, 52, ch. 92-69; s. 44, ch. 95-144; s. 594, ch. 97-103; s. 17, ch. 2000-326.