The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 95.361, Florida Statutes 2002
95.361  Roads presumed to be dedicated.--
(1)  When a road, constructed by a county, a municipality, or the Department of Transportation, has been maintained or repaired continuously and uninterruptedly for 4 years by the county, municipality, or the Department of Transportation, jointly or severally, the road shall be deemed to be dedicated to the public to the extent in width that has been actually maintained for the prescribed period, whether or not the road has been formally established as a public highway. The dedication shall vest all right, title, easement, and appurtenances in and to the road in:
(a)  The county, if it is a county road;
(b)  The municipality, if it is a municipal street or road; or
(c)  The state, if it is a road in the State Highway System or State Park Road System,
whether or not there is a record of a conveyance, dedication, or appropriation to the public use.
(2)  The filing of a map in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the road is located showing the lands and reciting on it that the road has vested in the state, a county, or a municipality in accordance with subsection (1) or by any other means of acquisition, duly certified by:
(a)  The secretary of the Department of Transportation, or the secretary's designee, if the road is a road in the State Highway System or State Park Road System;
(b)  The chair and clerk of the board of county commissioners of the county, if the road is a county road; or
(c)  The mayor and clerk of the municipality, if the road is a municipal road or street,
shall be prima facie evidence of ownership of the land by the state, county, or municipality, as the case may be.
History.--s. 110, ch. 29965, 1955; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 23, ch. 74-382; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 3, ch. 88-168; s. 529, ch. 95-147.
Note.--Former s. 337.31.