The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 509.049, Florida Statutes 2003
509.049  Food service employee training.--
(1)  The division shall adopt, by rule, minimum food safety protection standards for the training of all food service employees who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards shall not include an examination, but shall provide for a food safety training certificate program for food service employees to be administered by a private nonprofit provider chosen by the division.
(2)  The division shall issue a request for competitive sealed proposals which includes a statement of the contractual services sought and all terms and conditions applicable to the contract. The division shall award the contract to the provider whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and the other criteria set forth in the request for proposals. The division shall contract with a provider on a 4-year basis and is authorized to promulgate by rule a per employee fee to cover the contracted price for the program administered by the provider. In making its selection, the division shall consider factors including, but not limited to, the experience and history of the provider in representing the food service industry, the provider's demonstrated commitment to food safety, and its ability to provide a statewide program with industry support and participation.
(3)  Any food safety training program established and administered to food handler employees utilized at a public food service establishment prior to July 1, 2000, may be submitted by the operator or the provider to the division for its review and approval. If the food safety training program is found to be in substantial compliance with the division's required criteria and is approved by the division, nothing in this section shall preclude any other operator of a food service establishment from also utilizing the approved program or require the employees of any operator to receive training from or pay a fee to the division's contracted provider. Review and approval by the division of a program or programs under this section shall include, but need not be limited to, the minimum food safety standards adopted by the division in accordance with this section.
(4)  Approval of a program is subject to the provider's continued compliance with the division's minimum program standards. The division may conduct random audits of approved programs to determine compliance and may audit any program if it has reason to believe a program is not in compliance with this section. The division may revoke a program's approval if it finds a program is not in compliance with this section or the rules adopted under this section.
(5)  It shall be the duty of the licensee of the public food service establishment to provide training in accordance with the described rule to all employees under the licensee's supervision or control. The licensee may designate a certified food service manager to perform this function as an agent of the licensee. Food service employees must receive certification within 60 days after employment. Certification pursuant to this section shall remain valid for 3 years.
(6)  The division may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 necessary to administer this section. The rules may require:
(a)  The use of application forms, which may require, but need not be limited to, the identification of training components of the program and an applicant affidavit attesting to the accuracy of the information provided in the application;
(b)  Providers to maintain information concerning establishments where they provide training pursuant to this section;
(c)  Specific subject matter related to food safety for use in training program components; and
(d)  The licensee to be responsible for providing proof of employee training, and the division may request production of such proof upon inspection of the establishment.
History.--s. 4, ch. 96-384; s. 1, ch. 2000-191; s. 21, ch. 2001-53; s. 1, ch. 2001-257.