The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 624.319, Florida Statutes 2003
624.319  Examination and investigation reports.--
(1)  The department or office or its examiner shall make a full and true written report of each examination. The examination report shall contain only information obtained from examination of the records, accounts, files, and documents of or relative to the insurer examined or from testimony of individuals under oath, together with relevant conclusions and recommendations of the examiner based thereon. The department or office shall furnish a copy of the examination report to the insurer examined not less than 30 days prior to filing the examination report in its office. If such insurer so requests in writing within such 30-day period, the department or office shall grant a hearing with respect to the examination report and shall not so file the examination report until after the hearing and after such modifications have been made therein as the department or office deems proper.
(2)  The examination report when so filed shall be admissible in evidence in any action or proceeding brought by the department or office against the person examined, or against its officers, employees, or agents. In all other proceedings, the admissibility of the examination report is governed by the evidence code. The department or office or its examiners may at any time testify and offer other proper evidence as to information secured or matters discovered during the course of an examination, whether or not a written report of the examination has been either made, furnished, or filed in the department or office.
(3)(a)  Examination reports, until filed, are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Investigation reports are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the investigation is completed or ceases to be active. For purposes of this subsection, an investigation is active while it is being conducted by the department or office with a reasonable, good faith belief that it could lead to the filing of administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings. An investigation does not cease to be active if the department or office is proceeding with reasonable dispatch and has a good faith belief that action could be initiated by the department or office or other administrative or law enforcement agency. After an investigation is completed or ceases to be active, portions of the investigation report relating to the investigation remain confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) if disclosure would:
1.  Jeopardize the integrity of another active investigation;
2.  Impair the safety and financial soundness of the licensee or affiliated party;
3.  Reveal personal financial information;
4.  Reveal the identity of a confidential source;
5.  Defame or cause unwarranted damage to the good name or reputation of an individual or jeopardize the safety of an individual; or
6.  Reveal investigative techniques or procedures.
* * *