The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
SECTION 05
Plans for coverage of employees of political subdivisions.
Section 650.05, Florida Statutes 2003
650.05  Plans for coverage of employees of political subdivisions.--
* * *
(f)  It authorizes the state agency to terminate the plan in its entirety, in the discretion of the state agency, if it finds that there has been a failure to comply substantially with any provisions contained in such plan, such termination to take effect at the expiration of such notice and on such conditions as may be provided by regulations of the state agency and may be consistent with the provisions of the Social Security Act.
(2)  The state agency shall not finally refuse to approve a plan submitted by a political subdivision under subsection (1), and shall not terminate an approved plan, without reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the political subdivision affected thereby. Any final decision of the state agency shall be subject to proper judicial review.
(3)(a)  Each political subdivision as to which a plan has been approved under this section shall pay into the Social Security Contribution Trust Fund, with respect to wages (as defined in s. 650.02), at such time or times as the state agency may by regulation prescribe, contributions in the amounts and at the rates specified in the applicable agreement entered into by the state agency under s. 650.03
(b)  Each political subdivision required to make payments under paragraph (a) is authorized, in consideration of the employee's retention in, or entry upon, employment after enactment of this chapter, to impose upon each of its employees, as to services which are covered by an approved plan, a contribution with respect to his or her wages as defined in s. 650.02 not exceeding the amount of the employee tax which would be imposed by the Federal Insurance Contributions Act if such services constituted employment within the meaning of that act, and to deduct the amount of such contribution from his or her wages as and when paid. Contributions so collected shall be paid into the Social Security Contribution Trust Fund in partial discharge of the liability of such political subdivision or instrumentality under paragraph (a). Failure to deduct such contribution shall not relieve the employee or employer of liability therefor.
(4)  Delinquent payments due under paragraph (3)(a) may, with interest of 1 percent for each calendar month or part thereof past the due date, be recovered by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the political subdivision liable therefor or shall, at the request of the state agency, be deducted from any other moneys payable to such subdivision by any department or agency of the state.
(5)  Each political subdivision as to which a plan has been approved shall be liable to the state agency for a proportionate part of the cost of administering this chapter. Such proportionate cost shall be computed and paid in accordance with such regulations relating thereto as may be adopted by the state agency and shall be deposited in the Social Security Administration Trust Fund; and, if any such payment is not made when due, the amount thereof, with interest of 0.5 percent for each calendar month or part thereof past the due date, shall, upon request of the state agency, be deducted from any other moneys payable to such political subdivision by any officer, department, or agency of the state, and forthwith paid to the state agency.
* * *