The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 765.304, Florida Statutes 2003
765.304  Procedure for living will.--
(1)  If a person has made a living will expressing his or her desires concerning life-prolonging procedures, but has not designated a surrogate to execute his or her wishes concerning life-prolonging procedures or designated a surrogate under part II, the attending physician may proceed as directed by the principal in the living will. In the event of a dispute or disagreement concerning the attending physician's decision to withhold or withdraw life-prolonging procedures, the attending physician shall not withhold or withdraw life-prolonging procedures pending review under s. 765.105 If a review of a disputed decision is not sought within 7 days following the attending physician's decision to withhold or withdraw life-prolonging procedures, the attending physician may proceed in accordance with the principal's instructions.
(2)  Before proceeding in accordance with the principal's living will, it must be determined that:
(a)  The principal does not have a reasonable medical probability of recovering capacity so that the right could be exercised directly by the principal.
(b)  The principal has a terminal condition, has an end-stage condition, or is in a persistent vegetative state.
(c)  Any limitations or conditions expressed orally or in a written declaration have been carefully considered and satisfied.
History.--s. 4, ch. 92-199; s. 10, ch. 94-183; s. 27, ch. 99-331.