- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2004 Florida Statutes
Benefits payable under the system.
121.091 Benefits payable under the system.--Benefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment as provided in s. 121.021(39)(a) or begun participation in the Deferred Retirement Option Program as provided in subsection (13), and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department. The department may cancel an application for retirement benefits when the member or beneficiary fails to timely provide the information and documents required by this chapter and the department's rules. The department shall adopt rules establishing procedures for application for retirement benefits and for the cancellation of such application when the required information or documents are not received.
(1) NORMAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT.--Upon attaining his or her normal retirement date, the member, upon application to the administrator, shall receive a monthly benefit which shall begin to accrue on the first day of the month of retirement and be payable on the last day of that month and each month thereafter during his or her lifetime. The normal retirement benefit, including any past or additional retirement credit, may not exceed 100 percent of the average final compensation. The amount of monthly benefit shall be calculated as the product of A and B, subject to the adjustment of C, if applicable, as set forth below:
(a)1. For creditable years of Regular Class service, A is 1.60 percent of the member's average final compensation, up to the member's normal retirement date. Upon completion of the first year after the normal retirement date, A is 1.63 percent of the member's average final compensation. Following the second year after the normal retirement date, A is 1.65 percent of the member's average final compensation. Following the third year after the normal retirement date, and for subsequent years, A is 1.68 percent of the member's average final compensation.
2. For creditable years of special risk service, A is:
a. Two percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years prior to October 1, 1974;
b. Three percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years after September 30, 1974, and before October 1, 1978;
c. Two percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years after September 30, 1978, and before January 1, 1989;
d. Two and two-tenths percent of the member's final monthly compensation for all creditable years after December 31, 1988, and before January 1, 1990;
e. Two and four-tenths percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years after December 31, 1989, and before January 1, 1991;
* * *