- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2004 Florida Statutes
Benefits payable under the system.
121.091 Benefits payable under the system.--Benefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment as provided in s. 121.021(39)(a) or begun participation in the Deferred Retirement Option Program as provided in subsection (13), and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department. The department may cancel an application for retirement benefits when the member or beneficiary fails to timely provide the information and documents required by this chapter and the department's rules. The department shall adopt rules establishing procedures for application for retirement benefits and for the cancellation of such application when the required information or documents are not received.
(1) NORMAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT.--Upon attaining his or her normal retirement date, the member, upon application to the administrator, shall receive a monthly benefit which shall begin to accrue on the first day of the month of retirement and be payable on the last day of that month and each month thereafter during his or her lifetime. The normal retirement benefit, including any past or additional retirement credit, may not exceed 100 percent of the average final compensation. The amount of monthly benefit shall be calculated as the product of A and B, subject to the adjustment of C, if applicable, as set forth below:
(a)1. For creditable years of Regular Class service, A is 1.60 percent of the member's average final compensation, up to the member's normal retirement date. Upon completion of the first year after the normal retirement date, A is 1.63 percent of the member's average final compensation. Following the second year after the normal retirement date, A is 1.65 percent of the member's average final compensation. Following the third year after the normal retirement date, and for subsequent years, A is 1.68 percent of the member's average final compensation.
2. For creditable years of special risk service, A is:
a. Two percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years prior to October 1, 1974;
b. Three percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years after September 30, 1974, and before October 1, 1978;
c. Two percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years after September 30, 1978, and before January 1, 1989;
d. Two and two-tenths percent of the member's final monthly compensation for all creditable years after December 31, 1988, and before January 1, 1990;
e. Two and four-tenths percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years after December 31, 1989, and before January 1, 1991;
f. Two and six-tenths percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years after December 31, 1990, and before January 1, 1992;
g. Two and eight-tenths percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years after December 31, 1991, and before January 1, 1993;
h. Three percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years after December 31, 1992; and
i. Three percent of the member's average final compensation for all creditable years of service after September 30, 1978, and before January 1, 1993, for any special risk member who retires after July 1, 2000, or any member of the Special Risk Administrative Support Class entitled to retain the special risk normal retirement date who was a member of the Special Risk Class during the time period and who retires after July 1, 2000.
3. For creditable years of Senior Management Service Class service after January 31, 1987, A is 2 percent;
4. For creditable years of Elected Officers' Class service as a Supreme Court Justice, district court of appeal judge, circuit judge, or county court judge, A is 31/3 percent of the member's average final compensation, and for all other creditable service in such class, A is 3 percent of average final compensation;
(b) B is the number of the member's years and any fractional part of a year of creditable service earned subsequent to November 30, 1970; and
(c) C is the normal retirement benefit credit brought forward as of November 30, 1970, by a former member of an existing system. Such normal retirement benefit credit shall be determined as the product of X and Y when X is the percentage of average final compensation which the member would have been eligible to receive if the member had attained his or her normal retirement date as of November 30, 1970, all in accordance with the existing system under which the member is covered on November 30, 1970, and Y is average final compensation as defined in s. 121.021(25). However, any member of an existing retirement system who is eligible to retire and who does retire, become disabled, or die prior to April 15, 1971, may have his or her retirement benefits calculated on the basis of the best 5 of the last 10 years of service.
(d) A member's average final compensation shall be determined by formula to obtain the coverage for the 5 highest fiscal years' salaries, calculated as provided by rule.
* * *