The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 30
Definitions; dismantling, destruction, change of identity of motor vehicle or mobile home; salvage.
Section 319.30, Florida Statutes 2004
319.30  Definitions; dismantling, destruction, change of identity of motor vehicle or mobile home; salvage.--
* * *
2.  If the certificate of title has been surrendered to the department, a notarized affidavit signed by the owner stating that the title has been returned to the State of Florida pursuant to paragraph (a), the date on which such return was made, the year, make, and vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle, and the name, address, and personal identification card number of the owner. Any person who willfully and deliberately violates this subparagraph by falsifying a required affidavit commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084
(c)  Anyone who willfully and knowingly induces a person to sign an affidavit that falsely asserts that the vehicle title has been surrendered to the department commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
(3)(a)1.  As used in this section, a motor vehicle or mobile home is a "total loss":
a.  When an insurance company pays the vehicle owner to replace the wrecked or damaged vehicle with one of like kind and quality or when an insurance company pays the owner upon the theft of the motor vehicle or mobile home; or
b.  When an uninsured motor vehicle or mobile home is wrecked or damaged and the cost, at the time of loss, of repairing or rebuilding the vehicle is 80 percent or more of the cost to the owner of replacing the wrecked or damaged motor vehicle or mobile home with one of like kind and quality.
2.  A motor vehicle or mobile home shall not be considered a "total loss" if the insurance company and owner of a motor vehicle or mobile home agree to repair, rather than to replace, the motor vehicle or mobile home. However, if the actual cost to repair the motor vehicle or mobile home to the insurance company exceeds 100 percent of the cost of replacing the wrecked or damaged motor vehicle or mobile home with one of like kind and quality, the owner shall forward to the department, within 72 hours after the agreement, a request to brand the certificate of title with the words "Total Loss Vehicle." Such a brand shall become a part of the vehicle's title history.
(b)  The owner, including persons who are self-insured, of any motor vehicle or mobile home which is considered to be salvage shall, within 72 hours after the motor vehicle or mobile home becomes salvage, forward the title to the motor vehicle or mobile home to the department for processing. However, an insurance company which pays money as compensation for total loss of a motor vehicle or mobile home shall obtain the certificate of title for the motor vehicle or mobile home and, within 72 hours after receiving such certificate of title, shall forward such title to the department for processing. The owner or insurance company, as the case may be, may not dispose of a vehicle or mobile home that is a total loss before it has obtained a salvage certificate of title or certificate of destruction from the department. When applying for a salvage certificate of title or certificate of destruction, the owner or insurance company must provide the department with an estimate of the costs of repairing the physical and mechanical damage suffered by the vehicle for which a salvage certificate of title or certificate of destruction is sought. If the estimated costs of repairing the physical and mechanical damage to the vehicle are equal to 80 percent or more of the current retail cost of the
* * *
(5)(a)  It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, sell, or exchange, offer to sell or exchange, or give away any certificate of title or manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate of any motor vehicle, mobile home, or derelict that has been sold as salvage contrary to the provisions of this section, and it is unlawful for any person to authorize, direct, aid in, or consent to the possession, sale, or exchange or to offer to sell, exchange, or give away such certificate of title or manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate.
(b)  It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, sell, or exchange, offer to sell or exchange, or give away any manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate of any motor vehicle or mobile home that has been removed from the motor vehicle or mobile home for which it was manufactured, and it is unlawful for any person to authorize, direct, aid in, or consent to the possession, sale, or exchange or to offer to sell, exchange, or give away such manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate.
(c)  This chapter does not apply to anyone who removes, possesses, or replaces a manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate, in the course of performing repairs on a vehicle, that require such removal or replacement. If the repair requires replacement of a vehicle part that contains the manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate, the manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate that is assigned to the vehicle being repaired will be installed on the replacement part. The manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate that was removed from this replacement part will be installed on the part that was removed from the vehicle being repaired.
(6)  In the event of a purchase by a salvage motor vehicle dealer of materials or major component parts for any reason, the purchaser shall:
(a)  For each item of materials or major component parts purchased, the salvage motor vehicle dealer shall record the date of purchase, name and address of the seller, and the personal identification card number of the person delivering such items, as well as the vehicle identification number, if available.
(b)  With respect to each item of materials or major component parts purchased, obtain such documentation as may be required by subsection (2).
Any person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
(7)  In the event of a purchase by a secondary metals recycler, that has been issued a certificate of registration number, of:
(a)  Materials, prepared materials, or parts from any seller for purposes other than the processing of such materials, prepared materials, or parts, the purchaser shall obtain such documentation as may be required by this section, and shall record the seller's name and address, date of purchase, and the personal identification card number of the person delivering such items.
* * *