The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 30
Definitions; dismantling, destruction, change of identity of motor vehicle or mobile home; salvage.
Section 319.30, Florida Statutes 2004
319.30  Definitions; dismantling, destruction, change of identity of motor vehicle or mobile home; salvage.--
* * *
(4)  It is unlawful for any person to have in his or her possession any motor vehicle or mobile home when the manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate has been removed therefrom.
(a)  Nothing in this subsection shall be applicable when a vehicle defined in this section as a derelict or salvage was purchased or acquired from a foreign state requiring such vehicle's identification number plate to be surrendered to such state, provided the person shall have an affidavit from the seller describing the vehicle by manufacturer's serial number and the state to which such vehicle's identification number plate was surrendered.
(b)  Nothing in this subsection shall be applicable if a certificate of destruction has been obtained for the vehicle.
(5)(a)  It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, sell, or exchange, offer to sell or exchange, or give away any certificate of title or manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate of any motor vehicle, mobile home, or derelict that has been sold as salvage contrary to the provisions of this section, and it is unlawful for any person to authorize, direct, aid in, or consent to the possession, sale, or exchange or to offer to sell, exchange, or give away such certificate of title or manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate.
(b)  It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, sell, or exchange, offer to sell or exchange, or give away any manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate of any motor vehicle or mobile home that has been removed from the motor vehicle or mobile home for which it was manufactured, and it is unlawful for any person to authorize, direct, aid in, or consent to the possession, sale, or exchange or to offer to sell, exchange, or give away such manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate or serial plate.
(c)  This chapter does not apply to anyone who removes, possesses, or replaces a manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate, in the course of performing repairs on a vehicle, that require such removal or replacement. If the repair requires replacement of a vehicle part that contains the manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate, the manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate that is assigned to the vehicle being repaired will be installed on the replacement part. The manufacturer's or state-assigned identification number plate that was removed from this replacement part will be installed on the part that was removed from the vehicle being repaired.
(6)  In the event of a purchase by a salvage motor vehicle dealer of materials or major component parts for any reason, the purchaser shall:
(a)  For each item of materials or major component parts purchased, the salvage motor vehicle dealer shall record the date of purchase, name and address of the seller, and the personal identification card number of the person delivering such items, as well as the vehicle identification number, if available.
(b)  With respect to each item of materials or major component parts purchased, obtain such documentation as may be required by subsection (2).
Any person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
(7)  In the event of a purchase by a secondary metals recycler, that has been issued a certificate of registration number, of:
(a)  Materials, prepared materials, or parts from any seller for purposes other than the processing of such materials, prepared materials, or parts, the purchaser shall obtain such documentation as may be required by this section, and shall record the seller's name and address, date of purchase, and the personal identification card number of the person delivering such items.
(b)  Parts or prepared materials from any seller for purposes of the processing of such parts or prepared materials, the purchaser shall record the seller's name and address and date of purchase; and, in the event of a purchase transaction consisting primarily of parts or prepared materials, the personal identification card number of the person delivering such items.
(c)  Materials from another secondary metals recycler for purposes of the processing of such materials, the purchaser shall record the seller's name, address, and date of purchase.
(d)  Motor vehicles, mobile homes, or derelicts from other than a secondary metals recycler for purposes of the processing of such motor vehicles, mobile homes, or derelicts, the purchaser shall record the seller's name, address, date of purchase, and the personal identification card number of the person delivering such items, and shall obtain the following documentation from the seller with respect to each item purchased:
1.  A valid certificate of title issued in the name of the seller or properly endorsed over to the seller;
2.  A valid certificate of destruction issued in the name of the seller or properly endorsed over to the seller; or
3.  If a valid certificate of title or a valid certificate of destruction is not available, an affidavit signed by the seller stating that the seller returned the certificate of title to the State of Florida pursuant to subsection (2) and the date on which such return was made, and setting forth the vehicle identification number of such motor vehicle, mobile home, or derelict.
* * *