The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 456.0375, Florida Statutes 2004
1456.0375  Registration of certain clinics; requirements; discipline; exemptions.--
(1)(a)  As used in this section, the term "clinic" means a business operating in a single structure or facility, or in a group of adjacent structures or facilities operating under the same business name or management, at which health care services are provided to individuals and which tender charges for reimbursement for such services.
* * *
7.  Conduct systematic reviews of clinic billings to ensure that the billings are not fraudulent or unlawful. Upon discovery of an unlawful charge, the medical director shall take immediate corrective action.
(c)  Any contract to serve as a medical director or a clinical director entered into or renewed by a physician or a licensed health care practitioner in violation of this section is void as contrary to public policy. This section shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after October 1, 2001.
(d)  The department, in consultation with the boards, shall adopt rules specifying limitations on the number of registered clinics and licensees for which a medical director or a clinical director may assume responsibility for purposes of this section. In determining the quality of supervision a medical director or a clinical director can provide, the department shall consider the number of clinic employees, clinic location, and services provided by the clinic.
(4)(a)  All charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be registered under this section, but that is not so registered, are unlawful charges and therefore are noncompensable and unenforceable.
(b)  Any person establishing, operating, or managing an unregistered clinic otherwise required to be registered under this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084
(c)  Any licensed health care practitioner who violates this section is subject to discipline in accordance with this chapter and the respective practice act.
(d)  The department shall revoke the registration of any clinic registered under this section for operating in violation of the requirements of this section or the rules adopted by the department.
(e)  The department shall investigate allegations of noncompliance with this section and the rules adopted pursuant to this section.
History.--s. 3, ch. 2001-271; s. 103, ch. 2001-277; ss. 5, 15, ch. 2003-411.
1Note.--Repealed March 1, 2004, by s. 15, ch. 2003-411.
2Note.--Section 14, ch. 2003-411, provides that "[t]he amendment made by this act to section 456.0375(1)(b), Florida Statutes, is intended to clarify the legislative intent of this provision as it existed at the time the provision initially took effect. Accordingly, section 456.0375(1)(b), Florida Statutes, as amended by this act shall operate retroactively to October 1, 2001."