The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 520.32, Florida Statutes 2004
520.32  Licenses.--
(1)  A person may not engage in or transact the business of a retail seller engaging in retail installment transactions as defined in this part or operate a branch of such business without a license, except that a license is not required for a retail seller whose retail installment transactions are limited to the honoring of credit cards issued by dealers in oil and petroleum products licensed to do business in this state.
(2)  An application for a license under this part must be submitted to the office in such form as the commission may prescribe by rule. If the office determines that an application should be granted, it shall issue the license for a period not to exceed 2 years. A nonrefundable application fee of $175 shall accompany an initial application for the principal place of business and each application for a branch location of a retail installment seller.
(3)  The renewal fee for a retail seller license shall be $175. Biennial licensure periods and procedures for renewal of licenses may also be established by the commission by rule. A license that is not renewed at the end of the biennium established by the commission shall revert from active to inactive status. An inactive license may be reactivated within 6 months after becoming inactive upon filing a completed reactivation form, payment of the renewal fee, and payment of a reactivation fee equal to the renewal fee. A license that is not reactivated within 6 months after becoming inactive automatically expires.
(4)  Each license must specify the location for which it is issued and must be conspicuously displayed at that location. If a licensee's principal place of business or branch location changes, the licensee shall notify the office and the office shall endorse the change of location without charge. A licensee may not transact business as a retail installment seller except under the name by which it is licensed. A license issued under this part is not transferable or assignable.
(5)  The office may deny an initial application for a license under this part if the applicant or any person with power to direct the management or policies of the applicant is the subject of a pending criminal prosecution or governmental enforcement action, in any jurisdiction, until conclusion of such criminal prosecution or enforcement action.
(6)  Each seller shall designate and maintain an agent in this state for service of process.
History.--s. 3, ch. 59-414; s. 2, ch. 63-547; ss. 12, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 138, ch. 71-355; s. 3, ch. 73-276; s. 3, ch. 73-326; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 1, ch. 79-114; s. 151, ch. 79-164; ss. 7, 21, ch. 80-256; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 5, ch. 82-70; s. 6, ch. 87-91; ss. 11, 35, 36, ch. 90-103; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 11, ch. 99-164; s. 623, ch. 2003-261.