The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 07
Recreational and commercial working waterfronts; legislative findings; definitions.
Section 342.07, Florida Statutes 2005
342.07  Recreational and commercial working waterfronts; legislative findings; definitions.--
(1)  The Legislature recognizes that there is an important state interest in facilitating boating access to the state's navigable waters. This access is vital to recreational users and the marine industry in the state, to maintaining or enhancing the $14 billion economic impact of boating in the state, and to ensuring continued access to all residents and visitors to the navigable waters of the state. The Legislature recognizes that there is an important state interest in maintaining viable water-dependent support facilities, such as boat hauling and repairing and commercial fishing facilities, and in maintaining the availability of public access to the navigable waters of the state. The Legislature further recognizes that the waterways of the state are important for engaging in commerce and the transportation of goods and people upon such waterways and that such commerce and transportation is not feasible unless there is access to and from the navigable waters of the state through recreational and commercial working waterfronts.
(2)  As used in this section, the term "recreational and commercial working waterfront" means a parcel or parcels of real property that provide access for water-dependent commercial activities or provide access for the public to the navigable waters of the state. Recreational and commercial working waterfronts require direct access to or a location on, over, or adjacent to a navigable body of water. The term includes water-dependent facilities that are open to the public and offer public access by vessels to the waters of the state or that are support facilities for recreational, commercial, research, or governmental vessels. These facilities include docks, wharfs, lifts, wet and dry marinas, boat ramps, boat hauling and repair facilities, commercial fishing facilities, boat construction facilities, and other support structures over the water. As used in this section, the term "vessel" has the same meaning as in s. 327.02(37). Seaports are excluded from the definition.
History.--s. 13, ch. 2005-157.