The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 499.01, Florida Statutes 2005
499.01  Permits; applications; renewal; general requirements.--
(1)  Prior to operating, a permit is required for each person and establishment that intends to operate as:
(a)  A prescription drug manufacturer;
(b)  A prescription drug repackager;
(c)  An over-the-counter drug manufacturer;
(d)  A compressed medical gas manufacturer;
(e)  A device manufacturer;
(f)  A cosmetic manufacturer;
(g)  A prescription drug wholesaler;
(h)  A veterinary prescription drug wholesaler;
(i)  A compressed medical gas wholesaler;
(j)  An out-of-state prescription drug wholesaler;
(k)  A nonresident prescription drug manufacturer;
(l)  A freight forwarder;
(m)  A retail pharmacy drug wholesaler;
(n)  A veterinary legend drug retail establishment;
(o)  A medical oxygen retail establishment;
(p)  A complimentary drug distributor; or
(q)  A restricted prescription drug distributor.
(2)(a)  A permit issued pursuant to ss. 499.001-499.081 may be issued only to a natural person who is at least 18 years of age or to an applicant that is not a natural person if each person who, directly or indirectly, manages, controls, or oversees the operation of that applicant is at least 18 years of age.
(b)  An establishment that is a place of residence may not receive a permit and may not operate under ss. 499.001-499.081.
(c)  A person that applies for or renews a permit to manufacture or distribute legend drugs may not use a name identical to the name used by any other establishment or licensed person authorized to purchase prescription drugs in this state, except that a restricted drug distributor permit issued to a health care entity will be issued in the name in which the institutional pharmacy permit is issued and a retail pharmacy drug wholesaler will be issued a permit in the name of its retail pharmacy permit.
(d)  A permit for a prescription drug manufacturer, prescription drug repackager, prescription drug wholesaler, or retail pharmacy wholesaler may not be issued to the address of a health care entity or to a pharmacy licensed under chapter 465, except as provided in this paragraph. The department may issue a prescription drug manufacturer permit to an applicant at the same address as a licensed nuclear pharmacy, which is a health care entity, for the purpose of manufacturing prescription drugs used in positron emission tomography or other radiopharmaceuticals, as listed in a rule adopted by the department pursuant to this paragraph. The purpose of this exemption is to assure availability of state-of-the-art pharmaceuticals that would pose a significant danger to the public health if manufactured at a separate establishment address from the nuclear pharmacy from which the prescription drugs are dispensed. The department may also issue a retail pharmacy wholesaler permit to the address of a community pharmacy licensed under chapter 465 which does not meet the definition of a closed pharmacy in s. 499.003
* * *
6.  Suspension or revocation by a federal, state, or local government of any permit currently or previously held by the applicant for the manufacture or distribution of any drugs, devices, or cosmetics;
7.  Compliance with permitting requirements under any previously granted permits;
8.  Compliance with requirements to maintain or make available to the state permitting authority or to federal, state, or local law enforcement officials those records required under this section; and
9.  Any other factors or qualifications the department considers relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.
(6)  Except for permits for prescription drug wholesalers or out-of-state prescription drug wholesalers:
(a)  The department shall adopt rules for the biennial renewal of permits.
(b)  The department shall renew a permit upon receipt of the renewal application and renewal fee if the applicant meets the requirements established under ss. 499.001-499.081 and the rules adopted under those sections.
(c)  A permit, unless sooner suspended or revoked, automatically expires 2 years after the last day of the anniversary month in which the permit was originally issued. A permit issued under ss. 499.001-499.081 may be renewed by making application for renewal on forms furnished by the department and paying the appropriate fees. If a renewal application and fee are submitted and postmarked after the expiration date of the permit, the permit may be renewed only upon payment of a late renewal delinquent fee of $100, plus the required renewal fee, not later than 60 days after the expiration date.
(d)  Failure to renew a permit in accordance with this section precludes any future renewal of that permit. If a permit issued pursuant to this section has expired and cannot be renewed, before an establishment may engage in activities that require a permit under ss. 499.001-499.081, the establishment must submit an application for a new permit, pay the applicable application fee, the initial permit fee, and all applicable penalties, and be issued a new permit by the department.
(7)  A permit issued by the department is nontransferable. Each permit is valid only for the person or governmental unit to which it is issued and is not subject to sale, assignment, or other transfer, voluntarily or involuntarily; nor is a permit valid for any establishment other than the establishment for which it was originally issued.
(a)  A person permitted under ss. 499.001-499.081 must notify the department before making a change of address. The department shall set a change of location fee not to exceed $100.
* * *