The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 985.21, Florida Statutes 2005
985.21  Intake and case management.--
(1)(a)  During the intake process, the juvenile probation officer shall screen each child or shall cause each child to be screened in order to determine:
* * *
2.  The presence of medical, psychiatric, psychological, substance abuse, educational, or vocational problems, or other conditions that may have caused the child to come to the attention of law enforcement or the Department of Juvenile Justice. The child shall also be screened to determine whether the child poses a danger to himself or herself or others in the community. The results of this screening shall be made available to the court and to court officers. In cases where such conditions are identified, and a nonjudicial handling of the case is chosen, the juvenile probation officer shall attempt to refer the child to a program or agency, together with all available and relevant assessment information concerning the child's precipitating condition.
3.  The Department of Juvenile Justice shall develop an intake and a case management system whereby a child brought into intake is assigned a juvenile probation officer if the child was not released, referred to a diversionary program, referred for community arbitration, or referred to some other program or agency for the purpose of nonofficial or nonjudicial handling, and shall make every reasonable effort to provide case management services for the child; provided, however, that case management for children committed to residential programs may be transferred as provided in s. 985.316
4.  In addition to duties specified in other sections and through departmental rules, the assigned juvenile probation officer shall be responsible for the following:
a.  Ensuring that a risk assessment instrument establishing the child's eligibility for detention has been accurately completed and that the appropriate recommendation was made to the court.
b.  Inquiring as to whether the child understands his or her rights to counsel and against self-incrimination.
c.  Performing the preliminary screening and making referrals for comprehensive assessment regarding the child's need for substance abuse treatment services, mental health services, retardation services, literacy services, or other educational or treatment services.
d.  Coordinating the multidisciplinary assessment when required, which includes the classification and placement process that determines the child's priority needs, risk classification, and treatment plan. When sufficient evidence exists to warrant a comprehensive assessment and the child fails to voluntarily participate in the assessment efforts, it is the responsibility of the juvenile probation officer to inform the court of the need for the assessment and the refusal of the child to participate in such assessment. This assessment, classification, and placement process shall develop into the predisposition report.
e.  Making recommendations for services and facilitating the delivery of those services to the child, including any mental health services, educational services, family counseling services, family assistance services, and substance abuse services. The juvenile probation officer shall serve as the primary case manager for the purpose of managing, coordinating, and monitoring the services provided to the child. Each program administrator within the Department of Children and Family Services shall cooperate with the primary case manager in carrying out the duties and responsibilities described in this section.
The Department of Juvenile Justice shall annually advise the Legislature and the Executive Office of the Governor of the resources needed in order for the intake and case management system to maintain a staff-to-client ratio that is consistent with accepted standards and allows the necessary supervision and services for each child. The intake process and case management system shall provide a comprehensive approach to assessing the child's needs, relative risks, and most appropriate handling, and shall be based on an individualized treatment plan.
(b)  The intake and case management system shall facilitate consistency in the recommended placement of each child, and in the assessment, classification, and placement process, with the following purposes:
1.  An individualized, multidisciplinary assessment process that identifies the priority needs of each individual child for rehabilitation and treatment and identifies any needs of the child's parents or guardians for services that would enhance their ability to provide adequate support, guidance, and supervision for the child. This process shall begin with the detention risk assessment instrument and decision, shall include the intake preliminary screening and comprehensive assessment for substance abuse treatment services, mental health services, retardation services, literacy services, and other educational and treatment services as components, additional assessment of the child's treatment needs, and classification regarding the child's risks to the community and, for a serious or habitual delinquent child, shall include the assessment for placement in a serious or habitual delinquent children program pursuant to s. 985.31 The completed multidisciplinary assessment process shall result in the predisposition report.
2.  A classification system that assigns a relative risk to the child and the community based upon assessments including the detention risk assessment results when available to classify the child's risk as it relates to placement and supervision alternatives.
3.  An admissions process that facilitates for each child the utilization of the treatment plan and setting most appropriate to meet the child's programmatic needs and provide the minimum program security needed to ensure public safety.
* * *