The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 007
Regional workforce boards.
Section 445.007, Florida Statutes 2007
445.007  Regional workforce boards.--
(1)  One regional workforce board shall be appointed in each designated service delivery area and shall serve as the local workforce investment board pursuant to Pub. L. No. 105-220. The membership of the board shall be consistent with Pub. L.
* * *
that membership of a regional workforce board include persons who are current or former recipients of welfare transition assistance as defined in s. 445.002(3) or workforce services as provided in s. 445.009(1) or that such persons be included as ex officio members of the board or of committees organized by the board. The importance of minority and gender representation shall be considered when making appointments to the board. The board, its committees, subcommittees, and subdivisions, and other units of the workforce system, including units that may consist in whole or in part of local governmental units, may use any method of telecommunications to conduct meetings, including establishing a quorum through telecommunications, provided that the public is given proper notice of the telecommunications meeting and reasonable access to observe and, when appropriate, participate. Regional workforce boards are subject to chapters 119 and 286 and s. 24, Art. I of the State Constitution. If the regional workforce board enters into a contract with an organization or individual represented on the board of directors, the contract must be approved by a two-thirds vote of the entire board, and the board member who could benefit financially from the transaction must abstain from voting on the contract. A board member must disclose any such conflict in a manner that is consistent with the procedures outlined in s. 112.3143
(2)  The regional workforce board shall elect a chair from among the representatives described in Pub. L. No. 105-220, Title I, s. 117(b)(2)(A)(i) to serve for a term of no more than 2 years and shall serve no more than two terms.
(3)  Workforce Florida, Inc., shall assign staff to meet with each regional workforce board annually to review the board's performance and to certify that the board is in compliance with applicable state and federal law.
(4)  In addition to the duties and functions specified by Workforce Florida, Inc., and by the interlocal agreement approved by the local county or city governing bodies, the regional workforce board shall have the following responsibilities:
(a)  Develop, submit, ratify, or amend the local plan pursuant to Pub. L. No. 105-220, Title I, s. 118, and the provisions of this act.
* * *
(c)  Complete assurances required for the charter process of Workforce Florida, Inc., and provide ongoing oversight related to administrative costs, duplicated services, career counseling, economic development, equal access, compliance and accountability, and performance outcomes.
(d)  Oversee the one-stop delivery system in its local area.
(5)  Workforce Florida, Inc., shall implement a training program for the regional workforce boards to familiarize board members with the state's workforce development goals and strategies. The regional workforce board shall designate all local service providers and shall not transfer this authority to a third party. In order to exercise independent oversight, the regional workforce board shall not be a direct provider of intake, assessment, eligibility determinations, or other direct provider services.
(6)  Regional workforce boards shall adopt a committee structure consistent with applicable federal law and state policies established by Workforce Florida, Inc.
(7)  The importance of minority and gender representation shall be considered when appointments are made to any committee established by the regional workforce board.
(8)  For purposes of procurement, regional workforce boards and their administrative entities are not state agencies and are exempt from chapters 120 and 287. The regional workforce boards shall apply the procurement and expenditure procedures required by federal law for the expenditure of federal funds. Regional workforce boards, their administrative entities, committees, and subcommittees, and other workforce units may authorize expenditures to award suitable framed certificates, pins, or other tokens of recognition for performance by units of the workforce system. Regional workforce boards; their administrative entities, committees, and subcommittees; and other workforce units may authorize expenditures for promotional items, such as t-shirts, hats, or pens printed with messages promoting Florida's
* * *