The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 007
Regional workforce boards.
Section 445.007, Florida Statutes 2007
445.007  Regional workforce boards.--
(1)  One regional workforce board shall be appointed in each designated service delivery area and shall serve as the local workforce investment board pursuant to Pub. L. No. 105-220. The membership of the board shall be consistent with Pub. L.
* * *
(5)  Workforce Florida, Inc., shall implement a training program for the regional workforce boards to familiarize board members with the state's workforce development goals and strategies. The regional workforce board shall designate all local service providers and shall not transfer this authority to a third party. In order to exercise independent oversight, the regional workforce board shall not be a direct provider of intake, assessment, eligibility determinations, or other direct provider services.
(6)  Regional workforce boards shall adopt a committee structure consistent with applicable federal law and state policies established by Workforce Florida, Inc.
(7)  The importance of minority and gender representation shall be considered when appointments are made to any committee established by the regional workforce board.
(8)  For purposes of procurement, regional workforce boards and their administrative entities are not state agencies and are exempt from chapters 120 and 287. The regional workforce boards shall apply the procurement and expenditure procedures required by federal law for the expenditure of federal funds. Regional workforce boards, their administrative entities, committees, and subcommittees, and other workforce units may authorize expenditures to award suitable framed certificates, pins, or other tokens of recognition for performance by units of the workforce system. Regional workforce boards; their administrative entities, committees, and subcommittees; and other workforce units may authorize expenditures for promotional items, such as t-shirts, hats, or pens printed with messages promoting Florida's workforce system to employers, job seekers, and program participants. However, such expenditures are subject to federal regulations applicable to the expenditure of federal funds. All contracts executed by regional workforce boards must include specific performance expectations and deliverables.
History.--s. 2, ch. 96-404; s. 1072, ch. 97-103; s. 54, ch. 99-251; s. 7, ch. 2000-165; s. 3, ch. 2001-160; s. 5, ch. 2001-175; s. 8, ch. 2004-230; s. 5, ch. 2005-255; s. 3, ch. 2006-287.
Note.--Former s. 446.602; s. 288.9953.