The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 720.3085, Florida Statutes 2007
720.3085  Payment for assessments; lien claims.--
(1)  A parcel owner, regardless of how his or her title to property has been acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments that come due while he or she is the parcel owner. The parcel owner's liability for assessments may not be avoided by waiver or suspension of the use or enjoyment of any common area or by abandonment of the parcel upon which the assessments are made.
(2)  A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the present parcel owner may have to recover any amounts paid by the present owner from the previous owner.
(3)  Assessments and installments on assessments that are not paid when due bear interest from the due date until paid at the rate provided in the declaration of covenants or the bylaws of the association, which rate may not exceed the rate allowed by law. If no rate is provided in the declaration or bylaws, interest accrues at the rate of 18 percent per year.
(a)  If the declaration or bylaws so provide, the association may also charge an administrative late fee in an amount not to exceed the greater of $25 or 5 percent of the amount of each installment that is paid past the due date.
(b)  Any payment received by an association and accepted shall be applied first to any interest accrued, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in collection, and then to the delinquent assessment. This paragraph applies notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement, designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a payment. A late fee is not subject to the provisions of chapter 687 and is not a fine.
* * *
(5)  The association may bring an action in its name to foreclose a lien for unpaid assessments secured by a lien in the same manner that a mortgage of real property is foreclosed and may also bring an action to recover a money judgment for the unpaid assessments without waiving any claim of lien. Such action may not be brought until 45 days after the parcel owner has been provided notice of the association's intent to foreclose and collect the unpaid amount.
(a)  The association may recover any reasonable attorney's fees incurred in a lien foreclosure action or in an action to recover a money judgment for the unpaid assessments.
(b)  The association may purchase the parcel at the foreclosure sale and hold, lease, mortgage, or convey the parcel.
(6)  If after service of a summons on a complaint to foreclose a lien the parcel is not the subject of a mortgage foreclosure or a notice of tax certificate sale, or the parcel owner is not a debtor in bankruptcy proceedings, the parcel owner may serve and file with the court a qualifying offer at any time before the entry of a foreclosure judgment. For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualifying offer" means a written offer to pay all amounts secured by the lien of the association plus interest accruing during the pendency of the offer at the rate of interest provided in this section. The parcel owner may make only one qualifying offer during the pendency of a foreclosure action.
(a)  The parcel owner shall deliver a copy of the filed qualifying offer to the association's attorney by hand delivery or by certified mail, return receipt requested.
* * *