The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
F.S. 501.607
501.607 Licensure of salespersons.
(1) An applicant for a license as a salesperson must submit to the department, in such form as it prescribes, a written application for a license. The application must set forth the following information:
(a) The true name, date of birth, driver license number or other valid form of identification, and home address of the applicant.
(b) Each business or occupation engaged in by the applicant during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of the application, and the location thereof.
(c) The previous experience of the applicant as a commercial telephone seller or salesperson.
(d) Whether the applicant, regardless of adjudication, has previously been arrested for, convicted or found guilty of, has entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere to, or is under indictment or information for, a felony and, if so, the nature of the felony.
(e) Whether the applicant, regardless of adjudication, has previously been convicted or found guilty of, has entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere to, or is under indictment or information for, racketeering or any offense involving fraud, theft, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of property.
(f) Whether there has ever been a judicial or administrative finding that the applicant has previously been convicted of acting as a salesperson without a license, or whether such a license has previously been refused, revoked, or suspended in any jurisdiction.
(g) Whether the applicant has worked for, or been affiliated with, a company that is involved in pending litigation or has had entered against it an injunction, a temporary restraining order, or a final judgment or order, including a stipulated judgment or order, an assurance of voluntary compliance, or any similar document, in any civil or administrative action involving racketeering, fraud, theft, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of property or the use of any untrue, deceptive, or misleading representation or the use of any unfair, unlawful, or deceptive trade practice.
(h) Whether the applicant is involved in pending litigation or has had entered against her or him an injunction, a temporary restraining order, or a final judgment or order, including a stipulated judgment or order, an assurance of voluntary compliance, or any similar document, in any civil or administrative action involving racketeering, fraud, theft, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of property or the use of any untrue, deceptive, or misleading representation or the use of any unfair, unlawful, or deceptive trade practice.
(2) An application filed pursuant to this section must be verified and be accompanied by:
(a) A verified statement of the commercial telephone seller with whom the salesperson will be associated, expressing the intention of the commercial telephone seller to associate the salesperson with her or him and to be responsible for the activities of the salesperson.
(b) A fee for licensing in the amount of $50 per salesperson. The fee shall be deposited into the General Inspection Trust Fund. The fee for licensing may be paid after the application is filed, but must be paid within 14 days after the applicant begins work as a salesperson.
(3) The department shall issue a license number to all salespersons. The department shall adopt rules which allow certain salesperson applicants to operate on an interim basis until such time as a license is granted or denied.
(4) It is a violation of this part for a salesperson to:
(a) Fail to maintain a valid license.
(b) Advertise that one is licensed as a salesperson or to represent that such licensing constitutes approval or endorsement by any government or governmental office or agency.
(c) Provide inaccurate or incomplete information to the department when making a license application.
(d) Misrepresent that a person is registered or that such a person has a valid license number.
History.ss. 1, 2, ch. 91-237; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 5, ch. 92-186; s. 635, ch. 97-103; s. 15, ch. 97-250; s. 8, ch. 98-299; s. 22, ch. 2012-67.