- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2014 Florida Statutes
SECTION 9072
State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program.
420.9072 State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program.—The State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program is created for the purpose of providing funds to counties and eligible municipalities as an incentive for the creation of local housing partnerships, to expand production of and preserve affordable housing, to further the housing element of the local government comprehensive plan specific to affordable housing, and to increase housing-related employment.
(1)(a) In addition to the legislative findings set forth in s. 420.6015, the Legislature finds that affordable housing is most effectively provided by combining available public and private resources to conserve and improve existing housing and provide new housing for very-low-income households, low-income households, and moderate-income households. The Legislature intends to encourage partnerships in order to secure the benefits of cooperation by the public and private sectors and to reduce the cost of housing for the target group by effectively combining all available resources and cost-saving measures. The Legislature further intends that local governments achieve this combination of resources by encouraging active partnerships between government, lenders, builders and developers, real estate professionals, advocates for low-income persons, and community groups to produce affordable housing and provide related services. Extending the partnership concept to encompass cooperative efforts among small counties as defined in s. 120.52(19), and among counties and municipalities is specifically encouraged. Local governments are also intended to establish an affordable housing advisory committee to recommend monetary and nonmonetary incentives for affordable housing as provided in s. 420.9076.
(b) The Legislature further intends that the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program provide the maximum flexibility to local governments to determine the use of funds for housing programs while ensuring accountability for the efficient use of public resources and guaranteeing that benefits are provided to those in need.
(2)(a) To be eligible to receive funds under the program, a county or eligible municipality must:
1. Submit to the corporation its local housing assistance plan describing the local housing assistance strategies established pursuant to s. 420.9075;
2. Within 12 months after adopting the local housing assistance plan, amend the plan to incorporate the local housing incentive strategies defined in s. 420.9071(16) and described in s. 420.9076; and
* * *