- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2014 Florida Statutes
SECTION 9072
State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program.
420.9072 State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program.—The State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program is created for the purpose of providing funds to counties and eligible municipalities as an incentive for the creation of local housing partnerships, to expand production of and preserve affordable housing, to further the housing element of the local government comprehensive plan specific to affordable housing, and to increase housing-related employment.
(1)(a) In addition to the legislative findings set forth in s. 420.6015, the Legislature finds that affordable housing is most effectively provided by combining available public and private resources to conserve and improve existing housing and provide new housing for very-low-income households, low-income households, and moderate-income households. The Legislature intends to encourage partnerships in order to secure the benefits of cooperation by the public and private sectors and to reduce the cost of housing for the target group by effectively combining all available resources and cost-saving measures. The Legislature further intends that local governments achieve this combination of resources by encouraging active partnerships between government, lenders, builders and developers, real estate professionals, advocates for low-income persons, and community groups to produce affordable housing and provide related services. Extending the partnership concept to encompass cooperative efforts among small counties as defined in s. 120.52(19), and among counties and municipalities is specifically encouraged. Local governments are also intended to establish an affordable housing advisory committee to recommend monetary and nonmonetary incentives for affordable housing as provided in s. 420.9076.
(b) The Legislature further intends that the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program provide the maximum flexibility to local governments to determine the use of funds for housing programs while ensuring accountability for the efficient use of public resources and guaranteeing that benefits are provided to those in need.
(2)(a) To be eligible to receive funds under the program, a county or eligible municipality must:
1. Submit to the corporation its local housing assistance plan describing the local housing assistance strategies established pursuant to s. 420.9075;
2. Within 12 months after adopting the local housing assistance plan, amend the plan to incorporate the local housing incentive strategies defined in s. 420.9071(16) and described in s. 420.9076; and
3. Within 24 months after adopting the amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate the local housing incentive strategies, amend its land development regulations or establish local policies and procedures, as necessary, to implement the local housing incentive strategies adopted by the local governing body. A county or an eligible municipality that has adopted a housing incentive strategy pursuant to s. 420.9076 before the effective date of this act shall review the status of implementation of the plan according to its adopted schedule for implementation and report its findings in the annual report required by s. 420.9075(10). If, as a result of the review, a county or an eligible municipality determines that the implementation is complete and in accordance with its schedule, no further action is necessary. If a county or an eligible municipality determines that implementation according to its schedule is not complete, it must amend its land development regulations or establish local policies and procedures, as necessary, to implement the housing incentive plan within 12 months after the effective date of this act, or if extenuating circumstances prevent implementation within 12 months, pursuant to s. 420.9075(13), enter into an extension agreement with the corporation.
(b) A county or an eligible municipality seeking approval to receive its share of the local housing distribution must adopt an ordinance containing the following provisions:
1. Creation of a local housing assistance trust fund as described in s. 420.9075(6).
2. Adoption by resolution of a local housing assistance plan as defined in s. 420.9071(14) to be implemented through a local housing partnership as defined in s. 420.9071(18).
3. Designation of the responsibility for the administration of the local housing assistance plan. Such ordinance may also provide for the contracting of all or part of the administrative or other functions of the program to a third person or entity.
4. Creation of the affordable housing advisory committee as provided in s. 420.9076.
The ordinance must not take effect until at least 30 days after the date of formal adoption. Ordinances in effect prior to the effective date of amendments to this section shall be amended as needed to conform to new provisions.
(3)(a) The governing board of the county or of an eligible municipality must submit to the corporation one copy of its local housing assistance plan. The transmittal of the plan must include a copy of the ordinance, the adopting resolution, the local housing assistance plan, and such other information as the corporation requires by rule; however, information to be included in the plan is intended to demonstrate consistency with the requirements of ss. 420.907-420.9079 and corporation rule without posing an undue burden on the local government. Plans shall be reviewed by a committee composed of corporation staff as established by corporation rule.
* * *