- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
* * *
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2014 Florida Statutes
SECTION 42
Tied house evil; financial aid and assistance to vendor by manufacturer, distributor, importer, primary American source of supply, brand owner or registrant, or any broker, sales agent, or sales person thereof, prohibited; procedure for enforcement;
561.42 Tied house evil; financial aid and assistance to vendor by manufacturer, distributor, importer, primary American source of supply, brand owner or registrant, or any broker, sales agent, or sales person thereof, prohibited; procedure for enforcement; exception.—
(1) No manufacturer, distributor, importer, primary American source of supply, or brand owner or registrant of any of the beverages herein referred to, whether licensed or operating in this state or out-of-state, nor any broker, sales agent, or sales person thereof, shall have any financial interest, directly or indirectly, in the establishment or business of any vendor licensed under the Beverage Law; nor shall such manufacturer, distributor, importer, primary American source of supply, brand owner or brand registrant, or any broker, sales agent, or sales person thereof, assist any vendor by any gifts or loans of money or property of any description or by the giving of any rebates of any kind whatsoever. No licensed vendor shall accept, directly or indirectly, any gift or loan of money or property of any description or any rebates from any such manufacturer, distributor, importer, primary American source of supply, brand owner or brand registrant, or any broker, sales agent, or sales person thereof; provided, however, that this does not apply to any bottles, barrels, or other containers necessary for the legitimate transportation of such beverages or to advertising materials and does not apply to the extension of credit, for liquors sold, made strictly in compliance with the provisions of this section. A brand owner is a person who is not a manufacturer, distributor, importer, primary American source of supply, brand registrant, or broker, sales agent, or sales person thereof, but who directly or indirectly owns or controls any brand, brand name, or label of alcoholic beverage. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the ownership by vendors of any brand, brand name, or label of alcoholic beverage.
(2) Credit for the sale of liquors may be extended to any vendor up to, but not including, the 10th day after the calendar week within which such sale was made.
(3) In cases when payment for sales to a vendor is not made by the 10th day succeeding the calendar week in which such sale was made, the distributor who made such sale shall, within 3 days, notify the division in writing of such fact; and the division, upon receipt of such notice, shall, after compliance with the proceedings hereinafter mentioned, declare in writing to such vendor and to all manufacturers and distributors within the state that all further sales to such vendor are prohibited until such time as the division certifies in writing that such vendor has fully paid for all liquors previously purchased. However, if a distributor received payment within the 3-day period following the 10th day succeeding the calendar week in which the sale was made, the distributor, if notification
* * *