The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 489.126
489.126 Moneys received by contractors.
(1) For purposes of this section, the term “contractor” includes all definitions as set forth in s. 489.105(3), and any person performing or contracting or promising to perform work described therein, without regard to the licensure of the person.
(2)(a) A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must:
1. Apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances, and
2. Start the work within 90 days after the date all necessary permits for work, if any, are issued,
unless the contractor has just cause for failing to apply for the necessary permits, starting the work, or refunding the payment, or unless the person who made the payment agreed, in writing, to a longer period to apply for the necessary permits or start the work or to longer periods for both.
(b)1. If a contractor fails to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a), the contractee must make written demand to the contractor in the form of a letter that includes a demand to apply for the necessary permits, to start the work, or to refund the payment sent via certified mail, return receipt requested, mailed to the address listed in the contracting agreement. If there is no address for the contractor listed in the contracting agreement, or no written agreement exists, the contractee must mail the written demand letter to the address listed for licensing purposes with the department or the local construction industry licensing board, if applicable.
2. It may be inferred that a contractor does not have just cause if the contractor fails to apply for the necessary permits, start the work, or refund payments within 30 days of receiving written demand to apply for the necessary permits, start the work, or refund the payment from the person who made the payment.
(3)(a) A contractor who receives money for repair, restoration, addition, improvement, or construction of residential real property in excess of the value of the work performed may not fail or refuse to perform any work for any 90-day period or for any period that is mutually agreed upon and specified in the contract.
(b) It is prima facie evidence that a contractor received money for the repair, restoration, addition, improvement, or construction of residential real property and that the amount received exceeds the value of the work performed by the contractor when:
1. The contractor failed to perform any of the work for which he or she contracted during any 90-day period or any period that is mutually agreed upon and specified in the contract;
2. The failure to perform any such work during the 90-day period or such period that is mutually agreed upon and specified in the contract was not related to the owner’s termination of the contract or a material breach of the contract by the owner; and
* * *