The Florida Senate
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
SECTION 241
Fiscal years, budgets, appeal of municipal law enforcement agency budget, and budget amendments.
F.S. 166.241
166.241 Fiscal years, budgets, appeal of municipal law enforcement agency budget, and budget amendments.
(1) Each municipality shall establish a fiscal year beginning October 1 of each year and ending September 30 of the following year.
(2) The governing body of each municipality shall adopt a budget each fiscal year. The budget must be adopted by ordinance or resolution unless otherwise specified in the respective municipality’s charter. The amount available from taxation and other sources, including balances brought forward from prior fiscal years, must equal the total appropriations for expenditures and reserves. At a minimum, the adopted budget must show for each fund, as required by law and sound financial practices, budgeted revenues and expenditures by organizational unit which are at least at the level of detail required for the annual financial report under s. 218.32(1). The adopted budget must regulate expenditures of the municipality, and an officer of a municipal government may not expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal year except pursuant to the adopted budget.
(3) The tentative budget must be posted on the municipality’s official website at least 2 days before the budget hearing, held pursuant to s. 200.065 or other law, to consider such budget and must remain on the website for at least 45 days. The final adopted budget must be posted on the municipality’s official website within 30 days after adoption and must remain on the website for at least 2 years. If the municipality does not operate an official website, the municipality must, within a reasonable period of time as established by the county or counties in which the municipality is located, transmit the tentative budget and final budget to the manager or administrator of such county or counties who shall post the budgets on the county’s website.
(4)(a) If the tentative budget of a municipality contains a funding reduction to the operating budget of the municipal law enforcement agency, the state attorney for the judicial circuit in which the municipality is located, or a member of the governing body who objects to the funding reduction, may file an appeal by petition to the Administration Commission within 30 days after the day the tentative budget is posted to the official website of the municipality under subsection (3). The petition must set forth the tentative budget proposed by the municipality, in the form and manner prescribed by the Executive Office of the Governor and approved by the Administration Commission, the operating budget of the municipal law enforcement agency as approved by the municipality for the previous year, and state the reasons or grounds for the appeal. The petition shall be filed with the Executive Office of the Governor and a copy served upon the governing body of the municipality or to the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the municipality is located.
* * *