2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
SECTION 0051
Department of Management Services; Florida Digital Service; powers, duties, and functions.
282.0051 Department of Management Services; Florida Digital Service; powers, duties, and functions.—
(1) The Florida Digital Service has been created within the department to propose innovative solutions that securely modernize state government, including technology and information services, to achieve value through digital transformation and interoperability, and to fully support the cloud-first policy as specified in s. 282.206. The department, through the Florida Digital Service, shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:
(a) Develop and publish information technology policy for the management of the state’s information technology resources.
(b) Develop an enterprise architecture that:
1. Acknowledges the unique needs of the entities within the enterprise in the development and publication of standards and terminologies to facilitate digital interoperability;
2. Supports the cloud-first policy as specified in s. 282.206; and
3. Addresses how information technology infrastructure may be modernized to achieve cloud-first objectives.
(c) Establish project management and oversight standards with which state agencies must comply when implementing information technology projects. The department, acting through the Florida Digital Service, shall provide training opportunities to state agencies to assist in the adoption of the project management and oversight standards. To support data-driven decisionmaking, the standards must include, but are not limited to:
1. Performance measurements and metrics that objectively reflect the status of an information technology project based on a defined and documented project scope, cost, and schedule.
2. Methodologies for calculating acceptable variances in the projected versus actual scope, schedule, or cost of an information technology project.
3. Reporting requirements, including requirements designed to alert all defined stakeholders that an information technology project has exceeded acceptable variances defined and documented in a project plan.
4. Content, format, and frequency of project updates.
5. Technical standards to ensure an information technology project complies with the enterprise architecture.
(d) Perform project oversight on all state agency information technology projects that have total project costs of $10 million or more and that are funded in the General Appropriations Act or any other law. The department, acting through the Florida Digital Service, shall report at least quarterly to the Executive Office of the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives on any information technology project that the department identifies as high-risk due to the project exceeding acceptable variance ranges defined and documented in a project plan. The report must include a risk assessment, including fiscal risks, associated with proceeding to the next stage of the project, and a recommendation for corrective actions required, including suspension or termination of the project.
* * *