The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 101
Disqualification for benefits.
443.101  Disqualification for benefits.--An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1)
(a)  For the week in which he or she has voluntarily left his or her work without good cause attributable to his or her employing unit or in which the individual has been discharged by his or her employing unit for misconduct connected with his or her work, if so found by the division. The term "work," as used in this paragraph, means any work, whether full-time, part-time, or temporary.
1.  Disqualification for voluntarily quitting shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he or she has left his or her work voluntarily without good cause and until such individual has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount; "good cause" as used in this subsection shall include only such cause as is attributable to the employing unit or which consists of illness or disability of the individual requiring separation from his or her work. An individual shall not be disqualified under this subsection for voluntarily leaving temporary work to return immediately when called to work by the permanent employing unit that temporarily terminated his or her work within the previous 6 calendar months.
2.  Disqualification for being discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after having been discharged and until such individual has become reemployed and has earned income not less than 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount and for not more than 52 weeks which immediately follow such week, as determined by the division in each case according to the circumstances in each case or the seriousness of the misconduct, pursuant to rules of the division enacted for determinations of disqualification for benefits for misconduct.
(b)  For any week with respect to which the division finds that his or her unemployment is due to a suspension for misconduct connected with the individual's work.
(c)  For any week with respect to which the division finds that his or her unemployment is due to a leave of absence, if such leave was voluntarily initiated by such individual.
(d)  For any week with respect to which the division finds that his or her unemployment is due to a discharge for misconduct connected with the individual's work, consisting of drug use, as evidenced by a positive, confirmed drug test.
(2)  If the division finds that the individual has failed without good cause either to apply for available suitable work when so directed by the division or employment office, or to accept suitable work when offered to him or her, or to return to the individual's customary self-employment when so directed by the division, such disqualification shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he or she has failed without good cause either to apply for available suitable work, or to accept suitable work, or to return to his or her customary self-employment, pursuant to this subsection, and until such individual has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount. The division shall by rule provide
* * *
(5)  For any week with respect to which or a part of which he or she has received or is seeking unemployment benefits under an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the United States; for the purposes of this subsection, an unemployment compensation law of the United States is any law of the United States which provides for payment of any type and in any amounts for periods of unemployment due to lack of work; however, if the appropriate agency of such other state or of the United States finally determines that he or she is not entitled to such unemployment benefits, this disqualification shall not apply.
(6)  For a period of not to exceed 1 year from the date of the discovery by the division of the making of any false or fraudulent representation for the purpose of obtaining benefits contrary to the provisions of this chapter, constituting a violation within the intent of s. 443.071; any such disqualification may be appealed from in the same manner as from any other disqualification imposed hereunder. A conviction by any court of competent jurisdiction in this state of the offense prohibited or punished by s. 443.071 shall be conclusive upon the appeals referee and the commission of the making of such false or fraudulent representation for which disqualification is imposed hereunder.
(7)  If the division finds that the individual is an alien, unless such alien is an individual who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise is permanently residing in the United States under color of law (including an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of s. 203(a)(7) or s. 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), provided that any modifications to the provisions of s. 3304(a)(14) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, as provided by Pub. L. No. 94-566, which specify other conditions or other effective dates than those stated herein for the denial of benefits based on services performed by aliens, and which modifications are required to be implemented under state law as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, shall be deemed applicable under the provisions of this section, provided:
(a)  Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits; and
(b)  In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that benefits to such individual are not payable because of his or her alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
* * *