The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 101
Disqualification for benefits.
443.101  Disqualification for benefits.--An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1)
(a)  For the week in which he or she has voluntarily left his or her work without good cause attributable to his or her employing unit or in which the individual has been discharged by his or her employing unit for misconduct connected with his or her work, if so found by the division. The term "work," as used in this paragraph, means any work, whether full-time, part-time, or temporary.
1.  Disqualification for voluntarily quitting shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he or she has left his or her work voluntarily without good cause and until such individual has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount; "good cause" as used in this subsection shall include only such cause as is attributable to the employing unit or which consists of illness or disability of the individual requiring separation from his or her work. An individual shall not be disqualified under this subsection for voluntarily leaving temporary work to return immediately when called to work by the permanent employing unit that temporarily terminated his or her work within the previous 6 calendar months.
2.  Disqualification for being discharged for misconduct connected with his or her work shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after having been discharged and until such individual has become reemployed and has earned income not less than 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount and for not more than 52 weeks which immediately follow such week, as determined by the division in each case according to the circumstances in each case or the seriousness of the misconduct, pursuant to rules of the division enacted for determinations of disqualification for benefits for misconduct.
(b)  For any week with respect to which the division finds that his or her unemployment is due to a suspension for misconduct connected with the individual's work.
(c)  For any week with respect to which the division finds that his or her unemployment is due to a leave of absence, if such leave was voluntarily initiated by such individual.
(d)  For any week with respect to which the division finds that his or her unemployment is due to a discharge for misconduct connected with the individual's work, consisting of drug use, as evidenced by a positive, confirmed drug test.
(2)  If the division finds that the individual has failed without good cause either to apply for available suitable work when so directed by the division or employment office, or to accept suitable work when offered to him or her, or to return to the individual's customary self-employment when so directed by the division, such disqualification shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he or she has failed without good cause either to apply for available suitable work, or to accept suitable work, or to return to his or her customary self-employment, pursuant to this subsection, and until such individual has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount. The division shall by rule provide
* * *
(a)  If the division or the Unemployment Appeals Commission finds that the individual was terminated from his or her work for violation of any criminal law punishable by imprisonment in connection with his or her work, and the individual has been found guilty of the offense, has made an admission of guilt in a court of law, or has entered a plea of no contest, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation for up to 52 weeks, pursuant to rules adopted by the division, and until he or she has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount. If, prior to an adjudication of guilt, an admission of guilt, or a plea of no contest, the employer can show before a hearing examiner or appeals referee that the arrest was due to a crime against the employer or the employer's business and, after considering all the evidence, the hearing examiner or appeals referee finds misconduct in connection with the individual's work, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation.
(b)  If the division or the Unemployment Appeals Commission finds that the individual was terminated from work for any dishonest act in connection with his or her work, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation for up to 52 weeks, pursuant to rules adopted by the division, and until he or she has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount. In addition, should the employer terminate an individual as a result of a dishonest act in connection with his or her work and the hearing examiner or appeals referee finds misconduct in connection with his or her work, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation.
With respect to an individual so disqualified for benefits, the account of the terminating employer, if such employer is in the base period, shall be noncharged at the time the disqualification is imposed.
(10)  Subject to the requirements of this subsection if the claim is made on the basis of loss of employment as a leased employee for an employee leasing company or as a temporary employee for a temporary help firm.
(a)  As used in this subsection, the term:
1.  "Temporary help firm" means a firm that hires its own employees and assigns them to clients to support or supplement the client's workforce in work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, and special assignments and projects. The term also includes a firm created by an entity licensed under s. 125.012(6), which hires employees assigned by a union for the purpose of supplementing or supporting the workforce of the temporary help firm's clients. The term does not include employee leasing companies regulated under part XI of chapter 468.
2.  "Temporary employee" means an employee assigned to work for the clients of a temporary help firm.
* * *