The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 101
Disqualification for benefits.
443.101  Disqualification for benefits.--An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1)
(a)  For the week in which he or she has voluntarily left his or her work without good cause attributable to his or her employing unit or in which the individual has been discharged by his or her employing unit for misconduct connected with his or her work, if so found by the division. The term "work," as used in this paragraph, means any work, whether full-time, part-time, or temporary.
* * *
(2)  If the division finds that the individual has failed without good cause either to apply for available suitable work when so directed by the division or employment office, or to accept suitable work when offered to him or her, or to return to the individual's customary self-employment when so directed by the division, such disqualification shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he or she has failed without good cause either to apply for available suitable work, or to accept suitable work, or to return to his or her customary self-employment, pursuant to this subsection, and until such individual has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount. The division shall by rule provide criteria for determining the "suitability of work," as used in this section. The division in developing such rules shall consider the duration of a claimant's unemployment in determining the suitability of work and the suitability of proposed rates of compensation for available work. Further, after an individual has received 25 weeks of benefits in a single year, suitable work shall be a job which pays the minimum wage and is 120 percent or more of the weekly benefit amount the individual is drawing.
(a)  In determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual, the division shall consider the degree of risk involved to his or her health, safety, and morals; his or her physical fitness and prior training; the individual's experience and prior earnings; his or her length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in his or her customary occupation; and the distance of the available work from his or her residence.
(b)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no work shall be deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
1.  If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute.
2.  If the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.
3.  If as a condition of being employed, the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
(c)  If the division finds that an individual has been rejected for offered employment as the direct result of a positive, confirmed drug test required as a condition of employment, such individual shall be disqualified for refusing to accept an offer of suitable work.
(3)  For any week with respect to which he or she is receiving or has received remuneration in the form of:
(a)  Wages in lieu of notice;
(b)
1.  Compensation for temporary total disability or permanent total disability under the workers' compensation law of any state or under a similar law of the United States.
* * *
(a)  If the division or the Unemployment Appeals Commission finds that the individual was terminated from his or her work for violation of any criminal law punishable by imprisonment in connection with his or her work, and the individual has been found guilty of the offense, has made an admission of guilt in a court of law, or has entered a plea of no contest, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation for up to 52 weeks, pursuant to rules adopted by the division, and until he or she has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount. If, prior to an adjudication of guilt, an admission of guilt, or a plea of no contest, the employer can show before a hearing examiner or appeals referee that the arrest was due to a crime against the employer or the employer's business and, after considering all the evidence, the hearing examiner or appeals referee finds misconduct in connection with the individual's work, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation.
(b)  If the division or the Unemployment Appeals Commission finds that the individual was terminated from work for any dishonest act in connection with his or her work, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation for up to 52 weeks, pursuant to rules adopted by the division, and until he or she has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his or her weekly benefit amount. In addition, should the employer terminate an individual as a result of a dishonest act in connection with his or her work and the hearing examiner or appeals referee finds misconduct in connection with his or her work, the individual shall not be entitled to unemployment compensation.
With respect to an individual so disqualified for benefits, the account of the terminating employer, if such employer is in the base period, shall be noncharged at the time the disqualification is imposed.
(10)  Subject to the requirements of this subsection if the claim is made on the basis of loss of employment as a leased employee for an employee leasing company or as a temporary employee for a temporary help firm.
(a)  As used in this subsection, the term:
1.  "Temporary help firm" means a firm that hires its own employees and assigns them to clients to support or supplement the client's workforce in work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, and special assignments and projects. The term also includes a firm created by an entity licensed under s. 125.012(6), which hires employees assigned by a union for the purpose of supplementing or supporting the workforce of the temporary help firm's clients. The term does not include employee leasing companies regulated under part XI of chapter 468.
* * *