- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
Special powers; public improvements and community facilities.
190.012 Special powers; public improvements and community facilities.--The district shall have, and the board may exercise, subject to the regulatory jurisdiction and permitting authority of all applicable governmental bodies, agencies, and special districts having authority with respect to any area included therein, any or all of the following special powers relating to public improvements and community facilities authorized by this act:
(1) To finance, fund, plan, establish, acquire, construct or reconstruct, enlarge or extend, equip, operate, and maintain systems and facilities for the following basic infrastructures:
(a) Water management and control for the lands within the district and to connect some or any of such facilities with roads and bridges.
(b) Water supply, sewer, and wastewater management, reclamation, and reuse or any combination thereof, and to construct and operate connecting intercepting or outlet sewers and sewer mains and pipes and water mains, conduits, or pipelines in, along, and under any street, alley, highway, or other public place or ways, and to dispose of any effluent, residue, or other byproducts of such system or sewer system.
(c) Bridges or culverts that may be needed across any drain, ditch, canal, floodway, holding basin, excavation, public highway, tract, grade, fill, or cut and roadways over levees and embankments, and to construct any and all of such works and improvements across, through, or over any public right-of-way, highway, grade, fill, or cut.
(d) District roads equal to or exceeding the specifications of the county in which such district roads are located, and street lights.
(e) Any other project within or without the boundaries of a district when a local government issued a development order pursuant to s. 380.06 or s. 380.061 approving or expressly requiring the construction or funding of the project by the district, or when the project is the subject of an agreement between the district and a governmental entity and is consistent with the local government comprehensive plan of the local government within which the project is to be located.
(2) After the board has obtained the consent of the local general-purpose government within the jurisdiction of which a power specified in this subsection is to be exercised, to plan, establish, acquire, construct or reconstruct, enlarge or extend, equip, operate, and maintain additional systems and facilities for:
(a) Parks and facilities for indoor and outdoor recreational, cultural, and educational uses.
(b) Fire prevention and control, including fire stations, water mains and plugs, fire trucks, and other vehicles and equipment.
(c) School buildings and related structures, which may be leased, sold, or donated to the school district, for use in the educational system when authorized by the district school board.
(d) Security, including, but not limited to, guardhouses, fences and gates, electronic intrusion-detection systems, and patrol cars, when authorized by proper governmental agencies; except that the district may not exercise any police power, but may contract with the appropriate local general-purpose government agencies for an increased level of such services within the district boundaries.
(e) Control and elimination of mosquitoes and other arthropods of public health importance.
(f) Waste collection and disposal.
(3) To adopt and enforce appropriate rules following the procedures of chapter 120, in connection with the provision of one or more services through its systems and facilities.
History.--s. 2, ch. 80-407; s. 51, ch. 83-217; s. 9, ch. 84-360; s. 47, ch. 89-169; s. 8, ch. 93-51.