- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
Limitation on actions to collect taxes.
95.091 Limitation on actions to collect taxes.--
(1)(a) Except in the case of taxes for which certificates have been sold or of taxes enumerated in s. 72.011, any tax lien granted by law to the state or any of its political subdivisions, any municipality, any public corporation or body politic, or any other entity having authority to levy and collect taxes shall expire 5 years after the date the tax is assessed or becomes delinquent, whichever is later. No action may be begun to collect any tax after the expiration of the lien securing the payment of the tax.
(b) Any tax lien granted by law to the state or any of its political subdivisions for any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 shall expire 20 years after the last date the tax may be assessed, after the tax becomes delinquent, or after the filing of a tax warrant, whichever is later. An action to collect any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 may not be commenced after the expiration of the lien securing the payment of the tax.
(2) If no lien to secure the payment of a tax is provided by law, no action may be begun to collect the tax after 5 years from the date the tax is assessed or becomes delinquent, whichever is later.
(3)(a)1. With the exception of taxes levied under chapter 198 and tax adjustments made pursuant to s. 220.23, the Department of Revenue may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 which it has authority to administer and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 which it has authority to administer:
a. Within 5 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later;
b. Within 6 years after the date the taxpayer either makes a substantial underpayment of tax, or files a substantially incorrect return;
c. At any time while the right to a refund or credit of the tax is available to the taxpayer;
d. At any time after the taxpayer has failed to make any required payment of the tax, has failed to file a required return, or has filed a grossly false or fraudulent return; or
e. In any case in which there has been a refund of tax erroneously made for any reason, within 5 years after making such refund, or at any time after making such refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or the misrepresentation of a material fact.
2. For the purpose of this paragraph, a tax return filed before the last day prescribed by law, including any extension thereof, shall be deemed to have been filed on such last day, and payments made prior to the last day prescribed by law shall be deemed to have been paid on such last day.
(b) The limitations in this subsection shall be tolled for a period of 2 years if the Department of Revenue has issued a notice of intent to conduct an audit or investigation of the taxpayer's account within the applicable period of time as specified in this subsection. The department shall commence an audit within 120 days after it issues a notice of intent to conduct an audit, unless the taxpayer requests a delay. If the taxpayer does not request a delay and the department does not begin the audit within 120 days after issuing the notice, the tolling period shall terminate.
(4) If administrative or judicial proceedings for review of the tax assessment or collection are begun within a period of limitation prescribed in this section, the running of the period shall be tolled during the pendency of the proceeding. Administrative proceedings shall include taxpayer protest proceedings initiated under s. 213.21 and department rules.
History.--s. 20, ch. 74-382; s. 37, ch. 85-342; s. 49, ch. 87-6; ss. 29, 66, ch. 87-101; s. 4, ch. 88-119; s. 19, ch. 92-315; s. 25, ch. 94-353.