1999 Florida Statutes
Oysters and shellfish; regulation.
1370.16 Oysters and shellfish; regulation.--
(1) LEASE, APPLICATION FORM; NOTICE TO RIPARIAN OWNER; LANDS LEASED TO BE COMPACT.--When any qualified person desires to lease a part of the bottom or bed of any of the water of this state, for the purpose of growing oysters or clams, as provided for in this section, he or she shall present to the
* * *
be used to harvest oysters on such lease areas. Oyster aquaculture leases issued in Franklin County shall be issued only to Florida residents.
(10) SETTLEMENT OF BOUNDARY DISPUTES; REVIEW.--The Department of Environmental Protection shall determine and settle all disputes as to boundaries between lessees of bedding grounds. The department shall, in all cases, be the judge as to whether any particular bottom is or is not a natural reef or whether it is suitable for bedding oysters or clams.
(11) TRESPASS ON LEASED BEDS; GATHERING OYSTERS AND CLAMS BETWEEN SUNSET AND SUNRISE FROM NATURAL REEFS, ETC.--Any person who willfully takes oysters, shells, cultch, or clams bedded or planted by a licensee under this chapter, or grantee under the provisions of heretofore existing laws, or riparian owner who may have heretofore planted the same on his or her riparian bottoms, or any oysters or clams deposited by anyone making up a cargo for market, or who willfully carries or attempts to carry away the same without permission of the owner thereof, or who willfully or knowingly removes, breaks off, destroys, or otherwise injures or alters any stakes, bounds, monuments, buoys, notices, or other designations of any natural oyster or clam reefs or beds or private bedding or propagating grounds, or who willfully injures, destroys, or removes any other protection around any oyster or clam beds, or who willfully moves any bedding ground stakes, buoys, marks, or designations, placed by the department, or who gathers oysters or clams between sunset and sunrise from the natural reefs or from private bedding grounds, is guilty of a violation of this section.
(12) PROTECTION OF OYSTER AND CLAM REEFS AND SHELLFISH.--
(a) The Department of Environmental Protection shall improve, enlarge, and protect the natural oyster and clam reefs of this state to the extent it may deem advisable and the means at its disposal will permit.
(b) The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission shall, to the same extent, assist in protecting shellfish aquaculture products produced on leased or granted reefs in the hands of lessees or grantees from the state. Harvesting shellfish is prohibited within a distance of 25 feet outside lawfully marked lease boundaries or within setback and access corridors within specifically designated high-density aquaculture lease areas and aquaculture use zones.
(c) The department, in cooperation with the commission, shall provide the Legislature with recommendations as needed for the development and the proper protection of the rights of the state and private holders therein with respect to the oyster and clam business.
(13) STAKING OFF WATER BOTTOMS OR BEDDING OYSTERS WITHOUT OBTAINING LEASE.--Any person staking off the water bottoms of this state, or bedding oysters on the bottoms of the waters of this state, without previously leasing same as required by law shall be guilty of a violation of this section, and shall acquire no rights by reason of such staking off. This provision does not apply to grants heretofore made under the provisions of any heretofore existing laws or to artificial beds made heretofore by a riparian owner or his or her grantees on the owner's riparian bottoms.
(14) SHELLFISH HARVESTING SEASONS; DAYS: SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO APALACHICOLA BAY.--
(a) The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission shall consider setting the shellfish harvesting seasons in the Apalachicola Bay as follows:
1. The open season shall be from October 1 to July 31 of each year.
2. The entire bay, including private leased or granted grounds, shall be closed to shellfish harvesting from August 1 to September 30 of each year for the purpose of oyster relaying and transplanting and shell planting.
(b) If the commission changes the harvesting seasons by rule as set forth in this subsection, for 3 years after the rule takes effect, the commission shall monitor the impacts of the new harvesting schedule on the bay and on local shellfish harvesters to determine whether the new harvesting schedule should be discontinued, retained, or modified. In monitoring the new schedule and in preparing its report, the commission shall consider the following:
1. Whether the bay benefits ecologically from being closed to shellfish harvesting from August 1 to September 30 of each year.
2. Whether the new harvesting schedule enhances the enforcement of shellfish harvesting laws in the bay.
3. Whether the new harvesting schedule enhances natural shellfish production, oyster relay and planting programs, and shell planting programs in the bay.
4. Whether the new harvesting schedule has more than a short-term adverse economic impact, if any, on local shellfish harvesters.
(c) The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission by rule shall consider restricting harvesting on shellfish grants or leases to the same days of the week as harvesting on public beds.
(15) REMOVING OYSTERS, CLAMS, OR MUSSELS FROM NATURAL REEFS; LICENSES, ETC., PENALTY.--
* * *