1999 Florida Statutes
Oysters and shellfish; regulation.
1370.16 Oysters and shellfish; regulation.--
(1) LEASE, APPLICATION FORM; NOTICE TO RIPARIAN OWNER; LANDS LEASED TO BE COMPACT.--When any qualified person desires to lease a part of the bottom or bed of any of the water of this state, for the purpose of growing oysters or clams, as provided for in this section, he or she shall present to the
* * *
(21) SEIZURE OF VESSELS AND CARGOES VIOLATING OYSTER AND CLAM LAWS, ETC.--Vessels, with their cargoes, violating the provisions of the laws relating to oysters and clams may be seized by anyone duly and lawfully authorized to make arrests under this section or by any sheriff or the sheriff's deputies, and taken into custody, and when not arrested by the sheriff or the sheriff's deputies, delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the seizure is made, and shall be liable to forfeiture, on appropriate proceedings being instituted by the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, before the courts of that county. In such case the cargo shall at once be disposed of by the sheriff, for account of whom it may concern. Should the master or any of the crew of said vessel be found guilty of using dredges or other instruments in fishing oysters on natural reefs contrary to law, or fishing on the natural oyster or clam reefs out of season, or unlawfully taking oysters or clams belonging to a lessee, such vessel shall be declared forfeited by the court, and ordered sold and the proceeds of the sale shall be deposited with the Treasurer to the credit of the General Revenue Fund; any person guilty of such violations shall not be permitted to have any license provided for in this chapter within a period of 1 year from the date of conviction. Pending proceedings such vessel may be released upon the owner furnishing bond, with good and solvent security in double the value of the vessel, conditioned upon its being returned in good condition to the sheriff to abide the judgment of the court.
(22) OYSTER AND CLAM REHABILITATION.--The board of county commissioners of the several counties may appropriate and expend such sums as it may deem proper for the purpose of planting or transplanting oysters, clams, oyster shell, clam shell, or cultch or to perform such other acts for the enhancement of the oyster and clam industries of the state, out of any sum in the county treasury not otherwise appropriated.
(23) DREDGING OF DEAD SHELLS PROHIBITED.--The dredging of dead shell deposits is prohibited in the state.
(24) COOPERATION WITH UNITED STATES FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE.--The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission shall cooperate with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, under existing federal laws, rules, and regulations, and is authorized to accept donations, grants, and matching funds from the Federal Government in order to carry out its oyster resource and development responsibilities. The commission is further authorized to accept any and all donations including funds, oysters, or oyster shells.
(25) OYSTER AND CLAM SHELLS PROPERTY OF DEPARTMENT.--
(a) Except for oysters used directly in the half-shell trade, 50 percent of all shells from oysters and clams shucked commercially in the state shall be and remain the property of the Department of Environmental Protection when such shells are needed and required for rehabilitation projects and planting operations, in cooperation with the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, when sufficient resources and facilities exist for handling and planting said shell, and when the collection and handling of such shell is practical and useful, except that bona fide holders of leases and grants may retain 75 percent of such shell as they produce for planting purposes by obtaining a special activity license from the commission pursuant to s. 370.06. Storage, transportation, and planting of shells so retained by lessees and grantees shall be carried out under the surveillance of agents of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and be subject to such reasonable time limits as the department may fix. In the event of an accumulation of an excess of shells, the department is authorized to sell shells only to private growers for use in oyster or clam cultivation on bona fide leases and grants. No profit shall accrue to the department in these transactions, and shells are to be sold for the estimated moneys spent by the department to gather and stockpile the shells. Planting of shells obtained from the department by purchase shall be subject to the surveillance of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission if the department chooses to exercise its right of supervision. Any shells not claimed and used by private oyster cultivators 10 years after shells are gathered and stockpiled may be sold at auction to the highest bidder for any private use.
(b) Whenever the department determines that it is unfeasible to collect oyster or clam shells, the shells become the property of the producer.
(c) Whenever oyster or clam shells are owned by the department and it is not useful or feasible to use them in the rehabilitation projects, and when no leaseholder has exercised his or her option to acquire them, the department may sell such shells for the highest price obtainable. The shells thus sold may be used in any manner and for any purpose at the discretion of the purchaser.
(d) Moneys derived from the sale of shell shall be deposited in the Land Acquisition Trust Fund for shellfish programs.
(e) The department shall annually publish notice, in a newspaper serving the county, of its intention to collect the oyster and clam shells and shall notify, by certified mail, each shucking establishment from which shells are to be collected. The notice shall contain the period of time the department intends to collect the shells in that county and the collection purpose.
(26) OYSTER CULTURE.--The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission shall protect all oyster beds, oyster grounds, and oyster reefs from damage or destruction resulting from improper cultivation, propagation, planting, or harvesting and control the pollution of the waters over or surrounding oyster grounds, beds, or reefs, and to this end the Department of Health is authorized and directed to lend its cooperation to the commission, to make available to it its laboratory testing facilities and apparatus. The commission may also do and perform all acts and things within its power and authority necessary to the performance of its duties.
(27) HEALTH PERMITS.--
(a) Any person engaged in harvesting, handling, or processing oysters for commercial use shall be required to obtain a health permit from the county health department or from a private physician.
(b) No person shall be employed or remain employed in a certified oyster house without the possession of the required health permit.
* * *