The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 102
Medical negligence; standards of recovery.
Section 766.102, Florida Statutes 2000
766.102  Medical negligence; standards of recovery.--
(1)  In any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider as defined in 1s. 768.50(2)(b), the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.
(2)(a)  If the health care provider whose negligence is claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself or herself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who:
1.  Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state;
2.  Is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice; and
3.  Practices in the same or similar medical community.
(b)  If the health care provider whose negligence is claimed to have created the cause of action is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself or herself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who:
1.  Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and
* * *