- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2000 Florida Statutes
Exposing minors to harmful motion pictures, exhibitions, shows, presentations, or representations.
847.013 Exposing minors to harmful motion pictures, exhibitions, shows, presentations, or representations.--
(1) "KNOWINGLY" DEFINED.--As used in this section "knowingly" means having general knowledge of, reason to know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry of both:
(a) The character and content of any motion picture described herein which is reasonably susceptible of examination by the defendant, or the character of any exhibition, presentation, representation, or show described herein, other than a motion picture show, which is reasonably susceptible of being ascertained by the defendant, and
(b) The age of the minor; however, an honest mistake shall constitute an excuse from liability hereunder if the defendant made a reasonable bona fide attempt to ascertain the true age of such minor.
(2) OFFENSES AND PENALTIES.--
(a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to exhibit for a monetary consideration to a minor or knowingly to sell or rent a videotape of a motion picture to a minor or knowingly sell to a minor an admission ticket or pass or knowingly admit a minor for a monetary consideration to premises whereon there is exhibited a motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, depicts nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, sexual battery, bestiality, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors.
(b) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to rent or sell, or loan to a minor for monetary consideration, a videocassette or a videotape of a motion picture, or similar presentation, which, in whole or in part, depicts nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, sexual battery, bestiality, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors.
(c) The provisions of paragraph (a) do not apply to a minor when the minor is accompanied by his or her parents or either of them.
(d) It is unlawful for any minor to falsely represent to the owner of any premises mentioned in paragraph (a), or to the owner's agent, or to any person mentioned in paragraph (b), that such minor is 17 years of age or older, with the intent to procure such minor's admission to such premises, or such minor's purchase or rental of a videotape, for a monetary consideration.
(e) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a false representation to the owner of any premises mentioned in paragraph (a), or to the owner's agent, or to any person mentioned in paragraph (b), that he or she is the parent of any minor or that any minor is 17 years of age or older, with intent to procure such minor's admission to such premises or to aid such minor in procuring admission thereto, or to aid or enable such minor's purchase or rental of a videotape, for a monetary consideration.
(f) A violation of any provision of this subsection constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3) INJUNCTIVE PROCEEDINGS.--
(a) The circuit court has jurisdiction to enjoin a threatened violation of subsection (2) upon complaint filed by the state attorney in the name of the state upon the relation of such state attorney.
(b) After the filing of such a complaint, the judge to whom it is presented may grant an order restraining the person or persons complained of until final hearing or further order of the court. Whenever the relator requests a judge of such court to set a hearing upon an application for such a restraining order, such judge shall set such hearing for a time within 3 days after the making of such request. No such order shall be made unless such judge is satisfied that sufficient notice of the application therefor has been given to the person or persons restrained of the time when and place where the application for such restraining order is to be heard. However, such notice shall be dispensed with when it is manifest to such judge, from the allegations of a sworn complaint or independent affidavit, sworn to by the relator or by some person associated with him or her in the field of law enforcement and filed by the relator, that the apprehended violation will be committed if an immediate remedy is not afforded.
(c) The person or persons sought to be enjoined shall be entitled to a trial of the issues within 1 day after joinder of issue, and a decision shall be rendered by the court within 2 days after the conclusion of the trial.
(d) In any action brought as provided in this section, no bond or undertaking shall be required of the state or the relator state attorney before the issuance of a restraining order provided for by this section, and there shall be no liability on the part of the state or the relator state attorney for costs or damages sustained by reason of such restraining order in any case in which a final decree is rendered in favor of the person or persons sought to be enjoined.
(e) Every person who has possession, custody, or control of, or otherwise deals with, any motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or presentation described in this section, after the service upon him or her of a summons and complaint in an action for injunction brought under this section, is chargeable with knowledge of the contents or character thereof.
* * *