The Florida Senate
784.041  Felony battery.--
(1)  A person commits felony battery if he or she:
(a)  Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and
(b)  Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.
(2)  A person who commits felony battery commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.--s. 1, ch. 97-183.