The Florida Senate
784.046  Action by victim of repeat violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Violence" means any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person.
(b)  "Repeat violence" means two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member.
(2)  There is created a cause of action for an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence.
(a)  Any person who is the victim of repeat violence or the parent or legal guardian of any minor child who is living at home and who seeks an injunction for protection against repeat violence on behalf of the minor child has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against repeat violence.
(b)  This cause of action for an injunction may be sought whether or not any other petition, complaint, or cause of action is currently available or pending between the parties.
(c)  This cause of action for an injunction shall not require that the petitioner be represented by an attorney.
(3)(a)  The clerk of the court shall provide a copy of this section, simplified forms, and clerical assistance for the preparation and filing of such a petition by any person who is not represented by counsel.
(b)  In the event the person desiring to file for an injunction pursuant to this section does not have sufficient funds with which to pay filing fees to the clerk of the court or service fees to the sheriff or law enforcement agency and signs an affidavit so stating, the fees shall be waived by the clerk of the court or the sheriff or law enforcement agency to the extent necessary to process the petition and serve the injunction, subject to a subsequent order of the court relative to the payment of such fees.
1(c)  No bond shall be required by the court for the entry of an injunction.
(d)  The clerk of the court shall provide the petitioner with a certified copy of any injunction for protection against repeat violence entered by the court.
* * *
5.  Petitioner seeks: an immediate injunction against the respondent, enjoining him or her from committing any further acts of repeat violence; an injunction enjoining the respondent from committing any further acts of repeat violence; and an injunction providing any terms the court deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner and the petitioner's immediate family, including any injunctions or directives to law enforcement agencies.
(5)  Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. The respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, prior to the hearing.
(6)(a)  When it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of repeat violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction which may be granted in an ex parte hearing, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of repeat violence.
2(b)  In a hearing ex parte for the purpose of obtaining such temporary injunction, no evidence other than the verified pleading or affidavit shall be used as evidence, unless the respondent appears at the hearing or has received reasonable notice of the hearing.
(c)  Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the ex parte injunction and the full hearing before or during a hearing, for good cause shown by any party.
(7)  Upon notice and hearing, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
(a)  Enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of violence.
* * *