The Florida Senate
784.046  Action by victim of repeat violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.--
* * *
(a)  Any person who is the victim of repeat violence or the parent or legal guardian of any minor child who is living at home and who seeks an injunction for protection against repeat violence on behalf of the minor child has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against repeat violence.
(b)  This cause of action for an injunction may be sought whether or not any other petition, complaint, or cause of action is currently available or pending between the parties.
(c)  This cause of action for an injunction shall not require that the petitioner be represented by an attorney.
(3)(a)  The clerk of the court shall provide a copy of this section, simplified forms, and clerical assistance for the preparation and filing of such a petition by any person who is not represented by counsel.
(b)  In the event the person desiring to file for an injunction pursuant to this section does not have sufficient funds with which to pay filing fees to the clerk of the court or service fees to the sheriff or law enforcement agency and signs an affidavit so stating, the fees shall be waived by the clerk of the court or the sheriff or law enforcement agency to the extent necessary to process the petition and serve the injunction, subject to a subsequent order of the court relative to the payment of such fees.
1(c)  No bond shall be required by the court for the entry of an injunction.
(d)  The clerk of the court shall provide the petitioner with a certified copy of any injunction for protection against repeat violence entered by the court.
* * *
2(b)  In a hearing ex parte for the purpose of obtaining such temporary injunction, no evidence other than the verified pleading or affidavit shall be used as evidence, unless the respondent appears at the hearing or has received reasonable notice of the hearing.
(c)  Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the ex parte injunction and the full hearing before or during a hearing, for good cause shown by any party.
(7)  Upon notice and hearing, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
(a)  Enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of violence.
(b)  Ordering such other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner, including injunctions or directives to law enforcement agencies, as provided in this section.
(c)  The terms of the injunction shall remain in full force and effect until modified or dissolved. Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction. Such relief may be granted in addition to other civil or criminal remedies.
(d)  A temporary or final judgment on injunction for protection against repeat violence entered pursuant to this section shall, on its face, indicate that:
1.  The injunction is valid and enforceable in all counties of the State of Florida.
2.  Law enforcement officers may use their arrest powers pursuant to s. 901.15(6) to enforce the terms of the injunction.
3.  The court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the laws of Florida and that reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard was given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person's right to due process.
4.  The date that the respondent was served with the temporary or final order, if obtainable.
(8)(a)1.  The clerk of the court shall furnish a copy of the petition, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction, if any, to the sheriff or a law enforcement agency of the county where the respondent resides or can be found, who shall serve it upon the respondent as soon thereafter as possible on any day of the week and at any time of the day or night. The clerk of the court shall be responsible for furnishing to the sheriff such information on the respondent's physical description and location as is required by the department to comply with the verification procedures set forth in this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the chief judge of each circuit, in consultation with the appropriate sheriff, may authorize a law enforcement agency within the chief judge's jurisdiction to effect this type of service and to receive a portion of the service fee. No person shall be authorized or permitted to serve or execute an injunction issued under this section unless the person is a law enforcement officer as defined in chapter 943.
* * *