The Florida Senate
784.085  Battery of child by throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling certain fluids or materials.--
(1)  It is unlawful for any person, except a child as defined in this section, to knowingly cause or attempt to cause a child to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, or urine or feces by throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling such fluid or material.
(2)  Any person, except a child as defined in this section, who violates this section commits battery of a child, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3)  As used in this section, the term "child" means a person under 18 years of age.
History.--s. 85, ch. 2000-139.