The Florida Senate
784.045  Aggravated battery.--
(1)(a)  A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1.  Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2.  Uses a deadly weapon.
(b)  A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant.
(2)  Whoever commits aggravated battery shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.--s. 1, ch. 70-63; s. 732, ch. 71-136; s. 20, ch. 74-383; s. 10, ch. 75-298; s. 3, ch. 88-344.