The Florida Senate
784.046  Action by victim of repeat violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Violence" means any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person.
(b)  "Repeat violence" means two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member.
(2)  There is created a cause of action for an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence.
(a)  Any person who is the victim of repeat violence or the parent or legal guardian of any minor child who is living at home and who seeks an injunction for protection against repeat violence on behalf of the minor child has standing in the circuit court to file a sworn petition for an injunction for protection against repeat violence.
(b)  This cause of action for an injunction may be sought whether or not any other petition, complaint, or cause of action is currently available or pending between the parties.
(c)  This cause of action for an injunction shall not require that the petitioner be represented by an attorney.
(3)(a)  The clerk of the court shall provide a copy of this section, simplified forms, and clerical assistance for the preparation and filing of such a petition by any person who is not represented by counsel.
* * *
1(c)  No bond shall be required by the court for the entry of an injunction.
(d)  The clerk of the court shall provide the petitioner with a certified copy of any injunction for protection against repeat violence entered by the court.
(4)(a)  The sworn petition shall allege the incidents of repeat violence and shall include the specific facts and circumstances which form the basis upon which relief is sought. With respect to a minor child who is living at home, the parent or legal guardian of the minor child must have been an eyewitness to, or have direct physical evidence or affidavits from eyewitnesses of, the specific facts and circumstances which form the basis upon which relief is sought.
(b)  The sworn petition shall be in substantially the following form:
PETITION FOR INJUNCTION FOR
PROTECTION AGAINST REPEAT VIOLENCE
Before me, the undersigned authority, personally appeared Petitioner  (Name) , who has been sworn and says that the following statements are true:
1.  Petitioner resides at  (address)
2.  Respondent resides at  (address)
3.  Petitioner has suffered repeat violence as demonstrated by the fact that the respondent has:  (enumerate incidents of violence)
___________________________________
___________________________________
___________________________________
4.  Petitioner genuinely fears repeat violence by the respondent.
* * *
(c)  Any such ex parte temporary injunction shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed 15 days. A full hearing, as provided by this section, shall be set for a date no later than the date when the temporary injunction ceases to be effective. The court may grant a continuance of the ex parte injunction and the full hearing before or during a hearing, for good cause shown by any party.
(7)  Upon notice and hearing, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:
(a)  Enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of violence.
(b)  Ordering such other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner, including injunctions or directives to law enforcement agencies, as provided in this section.
(c)  The terms of the injunction shall remain in full force and effect until modified or dissolved. Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction. Such relief may be granted in addition to other civil or criminal remedies.
(d)  A temporary or final judgment on injunction for protection against repeat violence entered pursuant to this section shall, on its face, indicate that:
1.  The injunction is valid and enforceable in all counties of the State of Florida.
2.  Law enforcement officers may use their arrest powers pursuant to s. 901.15(6) to enforce the terms of the injunction.
* * *