- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
242.332 Use of out-of-state educational facilities, financing.--
(1) The Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind is authorized to expend funds for the purpose of sending children under the age of 20, who are deaf as well as blind, and for whom there are no facilities for education in this state, to any school, institution, or other place outside the state which provides a qualified program of education for such children. Such funds may be spent for room, board, tuition, transportation, and other items which are necessarily relevant to the education of such children.
(2) In interpreting and carrying out the provisions of this act, the words "deaf-blind children," wherever used, will be construed to include any child whose combination of disabilities of deafness and blindness would prevent him or her from profiting satisfactorily from educational programs provided for the blind child or the deaf child.
(3) The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind is hereby authorized to determine if such children should be sent to such out-of-state places, and the Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind may adopt such rules as it considers necessary and proper for carrying out the purposes and intents of this section.
History.--s. 1, ch. 67-268; s. 21, ch. 94-232; s. 10, ch. 94-303; s. 835, ch. 95-148.