- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
242.3305 Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind; responsibilities and mission.--
(1) The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind is a state-supported residential school for hearing-impaired and visually impaired students in preschool through 12th grade. The school is a part of the state system of public education and shall be funded through the Division of Public Schools and Community Education of the Department of Education. The school shall provide educational programs and support services appropriate to meet the education and related evaluation and counseling needs of hearing-impaired and visually impaired students in the state who meet enrollment criteria. Education services may be provided on an outreach basis for sensory-impaired children ages 0 through 5 years and their parents. Graduates of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be eligible for the William L. Boyd, IV, Florida Resident Access Grant Program as provided in s. 240.605.
(2) The mission of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind is to utilize all available talent, energy, and resources to provide free appropriate public education for eligible sensory-impaired students of Florida. As a school of academic excellence, the school shall strive to provide students an opportunity to maximize their individual potential in a caring, safe, unique learning environment to prepare them to be literate, employable, and independent lifelong learners. The school shall encourage input from students, staff, parents, and the community. As a diverse organization, the school shall foster respect and understanding for each individual.
(3) The Auditor General shall audit the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind as provided in chapter 11.
History.--s. 18, ch. 94-232; s. 7, ch. 97-100; s. 31, ch. 97-307; s. 28, ch. 99-13; s. 4, ch. 99-280.